PDA

View Full Version : Quick question about watching movies on PC


eL_PuSHeR
12-28-02, 10:49 AM
Hi, all (and Merry Christmas)

I have always wondered why bother in watching video movies on PC (MPEG, AVI, etc) at 16bpp colour depth (Hi-Colour) if almost all codecs available nowadays produce 24/32bpp colour output. The same applies to static images as JPEG. I remember to have read same faqs regarding it was better to have your desktop colour depth at 16bit per pixel. What gives? I already know a 32bpp screen needs TWICE the video memory to get displayed but with today's video cards with 32/64 MB memory+, who cares?

DaveW
12-28-02, 11:04 AM
I thought everybody runs their desktop in 32 bit nowadays.

|JuiceZ|
12-28-02, 07:58 PM
Originally posted by DaveW
I thought everybody runs their desktop in 32 bit nowadays.

tru dat! :confused:

StealthHawk
12-28-02, 09:12 PM
computers from the Golden Age might want to use 16 bit, but 16bit went out of style years ago on dekstops AND games.

MrNasty
12-30-02, 05:38 AM
OI !

I use 16 bit for games :mad:


Makes them run smooth.

g0at
12-30-02, 05:45 AM
with a geforce 256, i don't blame you. but sometime the performance hit for 32 bit color is worth the extra depth of color. you get a lot more realistic lookin textures, and less of that dithering crap.

as for the windows desktop, I can't see why anyone with even a TNT 2 would be using 16 bit colors. for games, theres performance gain, but not for windows. You're still downloading 32 bit pictures, so images won't load faster, and you're still playing 24/32 bit video, so your movies will still take up the same memory, but the video card will convert the video to 16 bit on the fly. (= SH!T quality)

MrNasty
12-30-02, 06:04 AM
I use 32 for desktop, it's not like ur gonna notice any peformance hit on desktop playing movies etc, even with a GF256 or whatever.

I only use FSAA when I'm playin PAC man tho.

Stealthy
12-30-02, 06:28 AM
Originally posted by MrNasty


I only use FSAA when I'm playin PAC man tho.

Do you get a performance hit if you use both FSAA and Aniso playing PAC? lol :p

MrNasty
12-30-02, 06:31 AM
Yeah I do :(

I put AF to 8X and I saw no image quality increase :\


It must be a bug.

StealthHawk
12-30-02, 06:41 AM
Originally posted by MrNasty
Yeah I do :(

I put AF to 8X and I saw no image quality increase :\


It must be a bug.

original GF only supports AF of 2x maximum :p

g0at
01-01-03, 06:41 PM
FSAA only works with 3D games, pac-man and other 2d apps won't be any different. course you could just turn bilinear filtering in the game/emulator to get the same effect.