PDA

View Full Version : Trouble cloning or extending monitor to TV


Okazu
09-18-05, 11:19 PM
Hi, I am having trouble trying to get extend or clone my monitor onto my TV for the purpose of watching videos on the TV and using the monitor for other applications.

My graphics card is a BFG 6800 Ultra PCI-e and I have it connected to my TV using S-video to S-video. I can have the desktop as a single display on either the monitor or the TV but there is no option for both. Currently I am using forceware 77.77 but none of the previous drivers I've used had a clone or extend option.

Force detect TV is also selected.

This is what the menu looks like:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v46/Laral_Flame/Mine.jpg


This is what a friends one looke like (I am aware the cards are different):

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v46/Laral_Flame/ShouldBe.jpg

Please help :(

sharangad
09-19-05, 07:30 AM
Have you tried selecting from the top drop down, where it says "Single Display?"

You should be able to select, "Clone", "TwinView" and "DualView" from the top drop down.

Apologies if you've already tried this.

Okazu
09-19-05, 11:55 PM
Have you tried selecting from the top drop down, where it says "Single Display?"

You should be able to select, "Clone", "TwinView" and "DualView" from the top drop down.

Apologies if you've already tried this.

Yes I have, I forgot to include the drop down menu in the screenshot but only single display appears in it.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v46/Laral_Flame/mine2.jpg

WimpMiester
09-20-05, 03:20 AM
Sounds like its not detecting the TV and I had that problem once with one of the 71.xx driver updates. Unplug the TV from the video card then go to the NVIDIA Tools Tab and make sure Force TV Detection is unchecked, and then reboot. After re-boot check the Force TV Detection box and reboot again. Plug the TV cable back in during reboot or when the message stating you must reboot for the change to take effect and hopefully it will show up now.

You should always have force TV detection checked at all times or strange things can happen like brightness/coloring being off or black screen when refresh rate/resolution changes etc.

Okazu
09-20-05, 03:56 AM
Tried but didn't work. Still only have the option to single view on either the monitor or the tv. Thanks for the suggestion though.

Im hoping its not my tv thats the problem becuase it isnt old and I can clone and extend using my laptop which a really crappy onboard card.

Okazu
09-20-05, 05:56 AM
My laptop has an IGP 345M or something like that. It's hard to accept that something like that can do what my expensive card should.