PDA

View Full Version : Quake 4 x64?


Hex
09-19-05, 05:51 PM
Been looking all over, and am just curious if Q4 will install on Windows X64 straight up or will it require the same process as Doom 3?
Anyone heard anything?

jAkUp
09-19-05, 05:55 PM
It should work fine. Doom was out before x64 really hit, so quake4 should run perfectly.

j0j081
09-19-05, 08:20 PM
What do you have to do for Doom 3? I haven't tried it yet on x64.

nVidiaGuru
09-20-05, 12:04 AM
doom3 installs fine on x64 its the expansion pack that has issues installing on x64 for some strange reason. Its doesnt recognize x64 as a valid OS but theres a .msi file you can d/l that will fix the issue

jolle
09-20-05, 10:11 AM
I edited the MSI manually with MaSai or whatsitcalled..
Basicly all you did was remove the line with the OS check, as it listed working OSes and x64 wasnt on it..
But as mentioned, with XP x64 out, it should work out of the box..

Riptide
09-21-05, 08:04 AM
Orca is another program that will let you edit that MSI file.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/?url=/library/en-us/msi/setup/orca_exe.asp

Hex
09-21-05, 06:28 PM
Yeah, essentially to rip the disk to your harddrive, edit the .msi file and then install.
Works for most games that dont install normally.

edomingox
10-21-05, 01:56 PM
I installed it and I have x64 and Quake 4 doesn't not start up. I get the splash screen and then it goes black and then it goes back to desktop. any ideas?

skoprowski
10-21-05, 03:04 PM
It's not XP x64- it's your sound. Make sure you use the latest sound drivers for your sound card that are openal. Quake 4 states it it XP x64 compatible on the box

GlowStick
10-21-05, 03:45 PM
Working just peachy here out of the box.

jolle
10-22-05, 06:01 AM
still waiting for x64 X-Fi drivers.

edomingox
10-22-05, 12:53 PM
i got the latest sound drivers from creative for my audigy 2 zs but that don't work. I was able to play it using my motherboard sound but it sounds like crap. fear sounded like crap too coming from the motherboard. do i need to back date my sound drivers? i'm using SBA2_WEB64_LB_2_03_0004.exe which is version 5.12.3.1064.

juanmpablo
04-29-06, 10:49 PM
I edited the MSI manually with MaSai or whatsitcalled..
Basicly all you did was remove the line with the OS check, as it listed working OSes and x64 wasnt on it..
But as mentioned, with XP x64 out, it should work out of the box..


I have windows X64 and when i try to install doom 3, it tells me the OS is not supported
Can anybody pass me the edited msi, cause i dont know how to do it.

Vik1dk
04-30-06, 08:26 AM
still waiting for x64 X-Fi drivers.
Try this ONE (http://us.creative.com/support/downloads/download.asp?MainCategory=1&sOSName=Windows+XP+Professional+x64+Edition&region=1&Product_Name=X-Fi+XtremeMusic&Product_ID=14066&modelnumber=&driverlang=1033&OS=23&drivertype=0&x=18&y=15)
Never had any sound driver issues so far

nukem
05-01-06, 11:21 PM
Just an FYI incase someone is wondering. Linux gamers(who have had an x86_64 OS forever) have been asking id to port Doom3 and Quake4 to 64bit but this is there responce.


AMD 64

There are no amd64 builds planned at this time. However the 32 bit binaries will run in a native amd64 environement.