PDA

View Full Version : CPU FSB compatibility


sillyeagle
09-20-05, 07:50 PM
I have a kt333 board with a 266 FSB that takes a Socket A. Am I limited to a 266 FSB Socket A?

I know the board can take 333 memory, but I am not sure if I would be able to use a 333 CPU. The fastest Athlon XP on 266 is 2800, so I just need to find out if that is the max I will be able to do, or if I can use a 333 chip.

Thanks,
Lance

$n][pErMan
09-20-05, 08:07 PM
2800 is 333 as far as im aware of....

sillyeagle
09-20-05, 08:11 PM
[pErMan']2800 is 333 as far as im aware of....

There is a 333, but the barton has a 266, same clock as the 2400(2.08), but with double the cache(512k).

ViN86
09-20-05, 11:38 PM
got some info, but its not all....

VIA KT333 Info (http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/kt333.php)

it seems that some of the chipsets are set to take 333 and some can only handle 266. looks like you will have to google the exact name of your board (manufacturer and all) or check out your mobo manual.

also, found the chip you were referring to (the 2800 at 266)
2800 @ 266 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819103508)
for $20, id definitely upgrade to the 333 version, if your board supports it. :)

sillyeagle
09-21-05, 12:53 AM
Cool, thanks for the info. That gives me some hope at least. I have been looking all over and couldn't find anything about 333 cpu support, I was searching for the specific maker. Its an Aopen Ak77-333. The online manual on Aopens site brings up page not displayed, so I will have to look for the hard copy, but if i recall it does not say. lol Thanks though.

TierMann
09-21-05, 01:46 AM
Online manuals usually only list support for the cpu's it could handle in it's original bios.
Most of the time, even the product listing on their site has the same old info.
http://usa.aopen.com/Products/mb/AK77-333.htm
I looked into it though and found the product page for it which just lists 266FSB.
Also, if you click the "CPU table" link on the left menu there's a list of what they've tested with that board. I looked through the bios updates too and there's no release note that mentions support for 333fsb being added at all, so it probably doesn't support it.

sillyeagle
09-21-05, 02:41 AM
TierMann, thanks fo the info. I don't know why I could not find that page earlier, thanks for finding it for me! lol

TierMann
09-21-05, 03:26 AM
No problem. :)
You might want to check out some of the cheaper nforce2 boards around too if you're not ready for 64bit yet. Biostar M7NCG, ECS N2U400, MSI-K7N's, etc. They're around 40-60 bucks now.

$n][pErMan
09-21-05, 09:59 AM
There is a 333, but the barton has a 266, same clock as the 2400(2.08), but with double the cache(512k).
No .. the Barton is 333Mhz with 512kb L2. I have this CPU overclocked from that :)

sillyeagle
09-21-05, 06:02 PM
[pErMan']No .. the Barton is 333Mhz with 512kb L2. I have this CPU overclocked from that :)

Well, both versions have the Barton core...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819103508

AMD Athlon XP 2800+ Barton 266MHz FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket A Processor - OEM

$n][pErMan
09-21-05, 09:05 PM
Well, both versions have the Barton core...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819103508

AMD Athlon XP 2800+ Barton 266MHz FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket A Processor - OEM
Hmmm .. odd. It is OEM ... I wonder if its authentic. Did not know a slower FSB version existsed.