PDA

View Full Version : [Help] 7800GTX-SLi System Tweaks


skwiz0d
09-21-05, 07:36 AM
I am kind of new to this whole thing and I've recently built a SLI system that I've got some weird problem with. I can't seem to break a 9800 3dmark05 score with my system and I see all these systems on here running 13000+ with a similar setup. My PC specs are:

P4 3.73Ghz @ 4.11Ghz
Asus P5ND2-SLi Deluxe Motherboard
2 x Msi 7800GTX 256mb Video Cards
1 Gig of Crucial Ballistix Ram
74 Gig WD Raptor

Anyway I have re-installed a fresh copy of windows and loaded the latest forceware drivers, and I have double checked that SLi Is enabled.

What is my problem?

Thanks,
Jeremy

Peacemaker
09-21-05, 03:03 PM
Well, i got maximum about 10300 (10010, 10180, 10280) - i was experimental with bios settings and one time i got about 9800 (it was somethink with SLI option - was set to long not short - PEG i think, and i disable SLI aperture size, and some other things)
Try to play with Your bios.
greetings,

Peacemaker.

p.s.

and in the driver option second from down option (advance) i set - one graphical unit not two.

OWA
09-21-05, 03:15 PM
Your score does seem to be a little low (I think -- since I'm not as sure with Intel based systems). RAM timings can improve things some but probably not by a lot. What do you get if you run 3DMark05 on just one GPU?

Also, make sure you don't have AA enabled by accident or one of the TAA options enabled, etc.

skwiz0d
09-22-05, 07:36 AM
I've tried everything. I've played with all of the BIOS Settings, turning PEG Link on and off... I've even reloaded the drivers, tried the latest BETA drivers, and even moved the cards around and re enabled the SLI differently. I have no doubt that games are smoking as I can run BF2 1600x1200 on my LCD with 8X AA on and it's smooth as silk. But I'd like to confirm that with 3dMark05....

Peoples-Agent
09-22-05, 07:53 AM
Dumb question, but do you have v-sync turned on?

And are you running any anti virus / firewall stuff while running 3dMark?

skwiz0d
09-22-05, 12:47 PM
No Virus Protection, and no v Sync.

Peoples-Agent
09-22-05, 02:51 PM
Purely out of curiousity, install Rivatuner.... run the hardware monitor, and check the option to keep a log file, then run 3DMark05 again...

Afterwards check the log file to see if the clock speeds were going up or whatever they might be doing.

SH64
09-22-05, 03:21 PM
Can you provide some other game benchmarks ??
like Doom3 @1600x1200,4xAA,8xAF (i would recommend VIA VGA bench shwon in my sig aswell) or VST at same settings or perhaps FEAR MP benchmark so we can compare & see if its only a 3DMark issue?

in a stock FX-55, dual 7800GTX PC i get 12,000 , so something must be wrong with your settings/setup.