PDA

View Full Version : What your connection speed?


Pages : [1] 2 3

AthlonXP1800
09-21-05, 06:20 PM
Last night I noticed my Telewest cable modem has been upgraded from 1Mb to 4Mb for free. :D

As of today, what your connection speed?

marqmajere
09-21-05, 06:28 PM
Why did you make 2 different threads about the same thing?

Nutty
09-21-05, 06:30 PM
Who are you with Athlon ?
I got 2mbit with Pipex.

AthlonXP1800
09-21-05, 06:30 PM
Why did you make 2 different threads about the same thing?

Hmmm that strange, I didnt click submit, I click back button, it probably a bug. Well it odd, I refresh the page and it gone.

Rytr
09-21-05, 06:33 PM
I cleaned it up a little.

AthlonXP1800
09-21-05, 06:34 PM
I cleaned it up a little.

Ah thank. :D

CaptNKILL
09-21-05, 06:38 PM
3Mb\384k right now... should be 1.5Mb\160k, but I dont ask the cable company when things like this happen :D

extreme4377
09-21-05, 06:48 PM
Mines about 5MB down and 768KBps Up. Not bad, works for me :)

crainger
09-21-05, 06:59 PM
Well I can't vote coz you left out 1.5MB. *note* I live in Australia hence the crap speed LOL

AthlonXP1800
09-21-05, 07:02 PM
Well I can't vote coz you left out 1.5MB. *note* I live in Australia hence the crap speed LOL

Go on vote 1Mb as your 1.5Mb is between 1Mb and 2Mb. :)

$n][pErMan
09-21-05, 08:07 PM
4mb down .... 512kb up

Sazar
09-21-05, 08:16 PM
Mine is 6Mb :(

What do I click?

|MaguS|
09-21-05, 08:25 PM
I clicked 10MB since im at 9MB and it wasn't an option...

10MB/512Kbps here on Road Runner. :D

AthlonXP1800
09-21-05, 08:25 PM
Mine is 6Mb :(

What do I click?

:lol: Just click on 4Mb as 6Mb is between 4Mb and 8Mb.

Roliath
09-21-05, 08:29 PM
10MB down, 768k up
Yes I know very crappy upload speed.

dandano
09-21-05, 08:37 PM
It's supposed to be 3.0 Mb/s, but since we're far from the switch (i guess), it's 2.5Mb/s.

danh

Amuro
09-21-05, 08:50 PM
1000Mb/s local within city, 20Mb/s overseas.

retsam
09-21-05, 09:13 PM
1000Mb/s local within city, 20Mb/s overseas. your in hong kong arent you? ..... gigabit service must rock...... im jsut getting fios installed now...so that makes me at 15mbits...

Amuro
09-21-05, 09:20 PM
your in hong kong arent you? ..... gigabit service must rock...... im jsut getting fios installed now...so that makes me at 15mbits...
Yeah, I'm in Hong Kong. It's kinda expensive too, over US$200 a month, I'm considering dropping to 100mb/s local and 20mb/s overseas which's only around US$30 a month.

Banko
09-21-05, 09:24 PM
10megabit up and down :)

retsam
09-21-05, 09:31 PM
10megabit up and down you must have the wireless service...

retsam
09-21-05, 09:33 PM
Yeah, I'm in Hong Kong. It's kinda expensive too, over US$200 a month, I'm considering dropping to 100mb/s local and 20mb/s overseas which's only around US$30 a month. ya i hear ya. the gigabit thing is useless. once you hit the boarder router your at 20mbps.... so how often are you gonna stay within network.

Subtestube
09-21-05, 10:42 PM
2Mbit down/192 Kbit up. I know.. very... asymmetric ;)

Riptide
09-21-05, 11:03 PM
3072 down / 384 up

bresnan cable

Peoples-Agent
09-21-05, 11:49 PM
8mb down / 576k upload....

ADSL2+ soon to arrive, 24MB download ....but a shoddy 1MB upload which I think is annoying, even if it is a step up.