PDA

View Full Version : Quad SLI!


Pages : [1] 2

jAkUp
09-22-05, 12:21 PM
Sorry if this has been posted already...

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=13450&stc=1

http://www.oc.com.tw/article/0509/readhotarticle.asp?id=4417

|MaguS|
09-22-05, 12:27 PM
Yeah talk about overkill...

Fackamato
09-22-05, 12:40 PM
That doesn't work, does it? I mean, the nVidia SLI cards are only capable of 2 chips in SLI?

Peoples-Agent
09-22-05, 12:46 PM
Yeah, its very real and likely to be released.
Now the 1000 watt PSUs arent so far fetched and unwarranted are they.

J-Mag
09-22-05, 12:59 PM
That doesn't work, does it? I mean, the nVidia SLI cards are only capable of 2 chips in SLI?

It wouldn't be that unfeasable to run AFR with more than 2 GPUs with a driver change. SFR seems a little bit more shady with more than 2 GPUs because it essentially turns into a verticle super tiling of sorts.

Cruel_Logic
09-22-05, 01:36 PM
ok,havent been keeping up too well with this but...
can you put 2 of these: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=56945 in sli? and if so... is it possible to have 8 gpus in one system with quad sli? (just fantasizing)

OWA
09-22-05, 01:40 PM
Yeah, I wonder if the ASUS solution of using external power would alleviate the need for a "1000W" power supply? The pic posted above though, doesn't look like it is using any external power solution though.

GlowStick
09-22-05, 01:50 PM
Rember, SLi != Scan line interleave...

When the first PR docs came out about SLi they stated two or *more* gpu's hence the word scaleable.

So 4 gpu's probly not now, but maybe with future products?

BrianG
09-22-05, 01:59 PM
you need a fusion reactor to power that...
Flux capacitor.

superklye
09-22-05, 02:03 PM
Flux capacitor.
Well played, clerks. Well played.

FraGTastiK
09-22-05, 02:37 PM
they will work as quad GPU SLi.there are two nf4 chipsets on that Motherboard or at least on this one:

http://www.tomshardware.com/hardnews/20050526_155843.html

plus even more than that is possible too.not targeted for PC Market but for corporate uses(like simulatiors),both ATi and nVIDIA been there before.

Toss3
09-22-05, 02:49 PM
...not targeted for PC Market but for corporate uses(simulation),both ATi and nVIDIA been there before.
Where did you get that from ? :o

Sadly this setup will work only for intel processors (socket 775), which kindah sucks but with 4cards in SLi that probably won't be a problem! The cpu would just be a huge bottleneck...
Think about having 4 x 7800gtx in your setup?? My my would you get over 20k in 3dmark05! :rolleyes:

FraGTastiK
09-22-05, 03:21 PM
Where did you get that from ? :o

Sadly this setup will work only for intel processors (socket 775), which kindah sucks but with 4cards in SLi that probably won't be a problem! The cpu would just be a huge bottleneck...


http://www.penstarsys.com/archive/2004_11_16.htm

NVIDIA started work on SLI (Scalable Link Interface- and not 3dfxs Scan Line Interleave) about 3 years ago. Ever since the release of the GeForce 4 Ti, NVIDIAs GPUs can be used in multi-chip configurations, which is what Quantum 3D base their visual simulation products on. This feature is not very helpful to the average user, as buying a multi-GPU rendering board from Quantum 3D is really not an option (unlike the old days with the Obsidian brands). So to make multi-GPU setups affordable for the consumer market, NVIDIA had to architect a new strategy


SGI Goes ATI.
ATIs Graphics Processors in 300K Systems (http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/video/display/20030715001721.html)

According to SGI, the Onyx4 UltimateVision system raises the bar in visualization by delivering:

A system architecture that, in a single system configuration, scales from two to 32 graphics processors, or pipelines-more than twice the scalability over previous Onyx systems and 16 times over the nearest system competitor;
Eight times the system performance of an Onyx InfiniteReality;
Up to 80 times the pipe bandwidth over competing cluster solutions;
Price points and configurations tailored to empower individuals, transform team productivity and scale to tackle the most extreme visualization challenges.

yea that really sucks if that board is for P5 only,but I dont see any reason they cannot do an AMD version. :)

Toss3
09-22-05, 03:32 PM
..yea that really sucks if that board is for P5 only,but I dont see any reason they cannot do an AMD version. :)
I just don't get it; they use both an Nforce4 chip and an Intel SLi chip, so why not support AMD processors instead of Intel? Everyone knows that the FX-57 beats anything from Intel in gaming anf what would you use a quad sli computer for, if not for gaming? :confused:
But that is an asus board and not from quantum 3d(or did you mean that a motherboard or graphicscard with support for more GPU's than 4 isn't for the PC market?), so this one should be for the PC market... :cool:
Jakup when are you planning on upgrading again? :rolleyes:

emailthatguy
09-22-05, 03:35 PM
pci express doesnt use line interleaving. totally different kind of technology

SH64
09-22-05, 03:40 PM
I'm surprised how nobody noticed this , but this is not Quad SLI .. its either Quad GPU or Dual SLI. because SLI already mean dual gpus .. know what am sayin' ? ;)

anyway it would be cool if they can run a setup like this for the time being & even cooler to see some benchies!! :D

FraGTastiK
09-22-05, 03:48 PM
(or did you mean that a motherboard or graphicscard with support for more GPU's than 4 isn't for the PC market?)

exactly,I meant it was possible before but wasnt meant to be for PC market.

btw ASUS did the same with 6800 Ultras and they didnt make their "Dual GPU on one PCB card" capable of having an external Sli connector just like what we see on this Dual 7800GT.who knows maybe with the help of new drivers/Dual nf4 motherboards design,you wont be needing the SLi bridge anymore (http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=24720).

but I remeber a "Dual 6800 Ultra on one PCB" card from MSI (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=12206)that had the external SLi connector wich serves the purpose of connecting to another Dual 6800 hence the Quad GPU SLi
non of'em went into mass production though.
in favor of newer G70 based ones IMO.

Peoples-Agent
09-22-05, 03:48 PM
Quad SLi ...wOOt ....eight graphics cards lol

FraGTastiK
09-22-05, 03:50 PM
this is not Quad SLI .. its either Quad GPU or Dual SLI. because SLI already mean dual gpus .. know what am sayin' ? ;)


oops thanks for the correction.Quad GPU is more like it :)

rohit
09-22-05, 05:54 PM
Woah Dual-SLi
More info on its mobo, on how many PCI lanes are alloted to those slots, x4 or x8.??

wheeljack12
09-22-05, 05:55 PM
the only way that will work is if Gigabyte makes a deal to sell the their cards with the 1 megawatt power supply from pc power and cooling. And there is no space for any other cards on the motherboard is the key problem there. And if they engineer a another motherboard because of the lack of cards to add slots, it will need a tower and/or server case to do so.

AthlonXP1800
09-22-05, 07:03 PM
Why does people think Quad SLi need 1000W PSU, remember 550W PSU qualified for SLi, another 2 cards generate roughly 200W so that you all need just 750W or 800W PSU.

I found this pic from HKEPC forum (http://www.hkepc.com/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=475438), probably an engineer or someone from HKEPC testing the Quad SLi setup booting Windows XP and it probably powered by a 800W PSU. :)

http://img292.imageshack.us/img292/9001/gigabyte28ua.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

ViN86
09-22-05, 07:07 PM
maybe ill sell a lung, a kidney, and half of my liver and buy all that stuff

ill be close to death, but my e-pen0z will be so large that it will poke each one of you in the eye when you log onto nvnews.net :D

wheeljack12
09-22-05, 09:29 PM
sorry, you need the pc power and cooling 850 etx. I agree rohit, is the motherboard able to use x4 or x8. What would be nice if this thing had x16 across for all cards. Now that would be fast.

jAkUp
09-22-05, 09:52 PM
Man talk about some serious money... that is over 2K just in graphics cards! I hate to say this but... I can't do that :( Damn if I was rich I would get that in the blink of an eye.