PDA

View Full Version : tested games at 2560x1600 - findings


Pages : [1] 2

oldsk00l
09-28-05, 10:03 AM
First off, here is mah rig, A64 X2 4400, 2GB RAM, two BFG 7800GT's in SLI. Apple 30" display.

Doom3 - no go, I can't select it, and when I coerce it to work it crashes. However, 1920x1200 seems to work pretty good and smooth as silk at that res.

HalfLife 2 - everything maxed smooth as silk. and OHHH MY GAWD DOES IT LOOK BADASS!!! No need for AA, because if you can see the jaggies you should go be a microbiologist and you won't need a microscope.

Far Cry - gets choppy, for the most part works. Using the new patch w/all the extra stuff too. Must be seen to be believed. If they wanted to, they could add stuff like 60 poly ants climbing on trees, and at this resolution you could probably be standing around 10 feet from a tree and look closely and see their legs. One thing also, in Far Cry at this resolution in some of the denser jungle areas it's a huge advantage to have this resolution. If there is any line of sight...you WILL get it with this and you WILL be able to play better....if you can live with the framerate though. It's around 30-35 fps usually.

ut2k4 - max of 1920x1200??? I tried it in Linux and got the same result. Anyone know of a way around this? Am I doing something wrong? I feel like such a noob......anyhow it's smooth as silk at that res max detail.

I will post some screenshots this afternoon, and some pics of the monitor in action.

Very sweet stuff, as Ferris Bueller says "If you have the means, I highly suggest picking one up". A 30" display man, kicks ass.

Many thanks nVidia, SLI ROCKS the big one11!!!

Benchmarks this afternoon too, once I get the chance.

AthlonXP1800
09-28-05, 10:45 AM
Hmmm let us see the screenshots at 2560x1600. :D You can post the images at imageshack (http://www.hexus.net/content/item.php?item=3566).

|MaguS|
09-28-05, 10:48 AM
I want your display! :)

Ninjaman09
09-28-05, 11:10 AM
I thought I remember reading somewhere that remanence (ghosting) is really bad on the Apple Cinema series?

oldsk00l
09-28-05, 11:20 AM
I thought I remember reading somewhere that remanence (ghosting) is really bad on the Apple Cinema series?

Ghosting? Hmm, I really haven't noticed it. In fact it seems pretty good so far. In HL2 I am getting around 50-60 fps, in the tower part of the game w/the super gravity gun the lightning is very fluid and instant like it was on a CRT.

*shrugs*

Maybe bad batches? Maybe I got lucky?

Ninjaman09
09-28-05, 11:32 AM
Guess you did, heh heh. I'd like one of these but there's no way I could justify the price. I could buy a 60" DLP LCD HDTV instead. :p

oldsk00l
09-28-05, 11:34 AM
2560x1600 though man

it's a damn shame ATI hw can't touch it :cool:

avirox
09-28-05, 11:39 AM
sweet jebus that's a nice rez (tho i'd expect nothing less from a 30"). Dunno tho, games look fine at 1280 wih my 17" hehe. Try FEAR yet? Peace,

OWA
09-28-05, 12:09 PM
First off, here is mah rig, A64 X2 4400, 2GB RAM, two BFG 7800GT's in SLI. Apple 30" display.


Nice system and display. I can only imagine how good that must look. :)

BTW, with such a large display, do you sit a normal distance from it or is it so big you have to sit a little further from it? Also what font size do you use for the desktop?

jolle
09-28-05, 12:24 PM
wth? well, if noone is gonna do it, ill go..
(w/opics)

Also, lug that 30" screen over here so I can look at the screens in a proper fashion..

oldsk00l
09-28-05, 12:32 PM
Nice system and display. I can only imagine how good that must look. :)

BTW, with such a large display, do you sit a normal distance from it or is it so big you have to sit a little further from it? Also what font size do you use for the desktop?

I have the monitor at the end of my desk, and I tried to set it up so I'm further away from it. If I sit to close I turn my head way to much to get across the screen.

The consequence of this is that I have to max out my font sizes. This thing is definitely easier to use on OSX. In OSX I can make my icons 256x256 to make up for the higher res, and the font sizes I can get up to 72pt for desktop/toolbar stuff.

In Windows though this thing is hard to use, I have to take it down to 1920x1200 for Windows using the XXL fonts and large icons, and it's still hard to use.

For guys who want to run insane resolutions like this, like for professional work, or extremely detailed charting, large spreadsheets etc I don't even suggest using Windows. Try to use OSX, and if that's not an option get Gnome or KDE, you'd do better w/Gnome, and just crank it up. You can also get ultra-high rez vectorized icons for Gnome too, use the large set.

My 6800DDL card in my G5 tower powers the OSX desktop like a champ too btw. Expose at 2560x1600 is silkly smooth, and core image just runs wonderful.

In the Mac world there is what's called "teh snappy", and you definitely get it in Tiger w/nVidia hw.

If only I could get some SLI drivers for OSX on my A64 rig, nVidia? Come on, in the name of development purposes could you put some out? ;)

oldsk00l
09-28-05, 12:33 PM
wth? well, if noone is gonna do it, ill go..
(w/opics)

Also, lug that 30" screen over here so I can look at the screens in a proper fashion..

I'm only luggin this bastard to someone's house if they have ATI hw than can run 2560x1600. X800 and crossfire owners (heh, if those will ever exist) need not apply :D

Ninjaman09
09-28-05, 12:45 PM
Hey I read some more about the 30" and apparently it is a 16ms panel with far superior viewing angles compared to the 23", which was the screen review I had read. I guess you have the best monitor they ever made.

If I had $3k to spend on it......I probably would. :D

Arachnid
09-28-05, 01:14 PM
OMFG 2560x1600!!!!!! - Pics please, also the screen displays only resolutions in 16:10 aspect ratio right? Any games give you problems in case they don't support these type of resolutions and blank out, you can force these resolutions right?

joshua7
09-28-05, 01:39 PM
oldsk00l:
Try CoD 2 demo!

Monnie Rock
09-28-05, 08:45 PM
Hello Everyone,


I run everything I can at 2048x1536 and I can not complain with the performance I am getting. HL2 does look good for sure. Also I fly Lock-on at that res...man..looks too cool

thanks
Monnie

emailthatguy
09-28-05, 09:01 PM
dude post a screenshot of hl2 or someyhing at that rez

Monnie Rock
09-28-05, 09:05 PM
Sure,

How..Photobucket or something like that? Files are HUGE at that rez.

emailthatguy
09-28-05, 09:09 PM
id do rapidshare.de

OWA
09-28-05, 09:10 PM
There are some in the screenshot thread. The hi-res guy has posted some, I posted some of Doom 3 and HL2 at 2048x1536.

Use ImageShack: http://imageshack.us/

Has to be under a meg but the jpegs of that res (for me anyway) are usually around 600k or so.

ViN86
09-28-05, 10:02 PM
I could buy a 60" DLP LCD HDTV instead. :p
i like where your head's at ninja :D

btw monnie, your comp is sick, and welcome to the forums, hehe

namelessone
09-28-05, 10:29 PM
very nice set up , but how do you play above 1600x1200 on doom3 ??

OWA
09-28-05, 11:03 PM
I think the proper way of doing it is to add the below settings to an autoexec.cfg file for D3 but I just added it to the DoomConfig.cfg file in the base folder.

Example:

seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_customwidth "2048"
seta r_customheight "1536"

phide
09-29-05, 02:24 AM
The panels LG supplies for the Cinema Displays are 16ms conservatively rated and 12ms as rated by Dell. The 20" Cinema Display and Dell's 2005FPW share the same LG panel and the Cinema Display panels all use very similar LG panels.

My 20" Cinema Display doesn't ghost at any resolution and is, for the record, absolutely gorgeous. USB/Firewire ports on the side would have been more welcome, though.

Oh, and do share some pics of the monitor itself. It's amazing stuff, but the monitor itself looks better than Doom 3 at 25x16.

subbo
09-29-05, 03:57 PM
Sweet display, but keeping things running at its native res at decent quality will mean you'll be upgrading your GPU(s) every 6 months :(

My poor single 6800GT is getting too old for 1600x1200 already!