PDA

View Full Version : How high can you overclock a GeForce4 Ti 4200?


ringu61
12-30-02, 01:28 AM
I have Leadtek GeForce4 Ti4200 128MB AGP8x

How far can I overclock to?

Anyone got Leadtek Ti4200 128MB AGP8x too?

share your experience please

Cotita
12-30-02, 03:29 AM
Most Ti4200 will go up to 300~325mhz core speed and 600~650 memory with stock cooling. Even the ti4600 can't reach higher core speeds without some serious cooling.

ringu61
12-30-02, 06:13 AM
damn I got crappy Overclocking result for my Leadtek GeForce4 Ti4200 128MB AGP8X.

It is overclocked to 315MHz on core and 600MHz on memory ><" sux~

maybe it's coz my mobo? I got A7V133 Rev1.05.

but luckily I ordered Asus A7V8X mobo and KingMax 256MB DDR400 RAM.

Will mobo affect overclocking ability on Video Card?

well if I play Aquanox I can overclock higher than core at 315MHz and Memory at 600MHz.

But when I play Morrowind then there are so many Artifacts. ><"

How can I improve my overclocking ? I am on stock cooling~

Gator
12-30-02, 06:55 AM
Originally posted by ringu61
damn I got crappy Overclocking result for my Leadtek GeForce4 Ti4200 128MB AGP8X.

It is overclocked to 315MHz on core and 600MHz on memory ><" sux~


Huh? :confused: Your overclock is fine, Cotita just said anywhere between 300 and 325 is typical, so if you have 315/600 than your above average. In otherwords your overclocked TI4200 is PERFECT. Don't be disappointed :)

If your ONLY getting artifacts with Morrowind, there could be something else causing that. Lower the overclock a little and try Morrowind a couple times. If the artifacts still come up, then its not the OC thats the problem, could be a different detonator setting.

ragejg
12-30-02, 07:15 AM
I go at 312/585 presently... but with better cooling (copper ramsinks and modded hsf) coming soon, I should expect 320/600 easily... even though it's a Jaton 128mb card with the slower ram...

I'm way happy with the oc results of my card...

Can't wait till I volt-mod, tho...

ringu61
12-30-02, 10:07 AM
I am using Leadtek GeForce4 Ti4200 128MB AGP8X
Stock cooling.

I dun have any artifacts at 315MHz and 600MHz memory for morrowind. It's just above that I can see artifacts just on morrowind. And it's kinda annoying~

Gator
12-30-02, 10:21 AM
Originally posted by ringu61
I am using Leadtek GeForce4 Ti4200 128MB AGP8X
Stock cooling.

I dun have any artifacts at 315MHz and 600MHz memory for morrowind. It's just above that I can see artifacts just on morrowind. And it's kinda annoying~

well then you've reached your limit. But what I'm saying is 315/600 is VERY respectable for a TI4200 you shouldn't be annoyed at all.

The only way you'll get more than that is by adding bigger and better heatsinks and fans to the card. But even then your only taking a few more mhz so it's not worth it. ;)

Rashman
12-31-02, 03:38 AM
I use the albatron geforce 4 Ti 4200p Turbo 128 meg card and i can crank this baby up to 310/710 without cooling!:cool:

LordVampyre
12-31-02, 11:51 AM
Rashman what are you using to get it up that high? Im stuck at a paltry 300/666

Like to see if my albatron can get up to those speeds...

Rashman
12-31-02, 01:15 PM
I just have a standard atx case with one case fan, my room is the normal uk temp!. my case stays around 35 degrees and my processor is always around 47 degrees. i just use the 42.01 drivers, then use the registry tweak that enables the extra features in the drivers control panel, and hey presto!!
Everything is as normal, no extra cooling etc and it runs rock solid with no artifacts for days!
The control panel now alows the overclocking to go way up to 970 memory speed which must be for the new geforce fx!
If i go any higher than 310/710 i get artifacts, at 320/710 the machine reboots after 10 minutes of gaming.

On all the albatron turbo reviews they get the same speeds also, so if yours is the same card and your struggling at 300/666 id suggest getting some extra cooling! the memory should easily do 690 with no extra cooling, the core at 300 is about the average!


http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5461392

LordVampyre
01-01-03, 02:13 PM
actually its that the program wont go any higher! Im using the program that came with the cd... The card is fine.. the program wont go higher!

thcdru2k
01-01-03, 02:44 PM
you mean it won't allow you to clock higher? you could try and download coolbits+ at http://www.warp2search.net/images/41.80_options/coolbits+.reg

or use rivatuner to overclock

ringu61
01-02-03, 05:37 AM
Damn I can't overclock at 315MHz and 600MHz got artifacts and not stable coz I overclocked FSB.

My Computer Spec:

*Microsoft WindowsXp Professional Edition
*AMD AthlonXP T-Bred 2400+ @ 2.31GHz [13.5x171]
*ASUStek A7V8X Ultra Mobo Rev1.04 BIOS 1010Final
*KingMax 2x 256MB [512MB] DDR333 DDRRAM
*Leadtek GeForce4 Ti4200 A280LE TD 128MB DDR AGP8X
*Seagate Baraccuda III UATA100 7200RPM 2MB 2MB 20GB
*ASUStek CRW-4012A 40x12x48x CD-RW Drive
*Creative Sound Blaster Live 5.1 Digital Entertainment
*Enermax EG365P-VE 350W+ PSU

BTW what's the AGP Voltage for? Any use?

LordVampyre
01-02-03, 11:23 AM
Originally posted by thcdru2k
you mean it won't allow you to clock higher? you could try and download coolbits+ at http://www.warp2search.net/images/41.80_options/coolbits+.reg

or use rivatuner to overclock

thanks will give rivatuner a try.