PDA

View Full Version : Its back up!


Roliath
09-28-05, 05:34 PM
Well, yesterday I put my rig back together. After a slew of RMA's its finally back up! The DFI board is simply amazing, I currently have my CPU running at 2250Mhz (250 x 9). Nothing amazing yet but I have not started overclocking yet. The board gave me no problems, and the installation of windows went flawless. The Crucial Ram is very good too, I ran memtest overnight and it only made like 3 passes (takes forever with 1GB sticks) with the timings at 3-3-3-7 T1 with only 2.6 volts at PC4000.

Also about my GFX, BFG has great cust. support!
Every email I sent them about my RMA was answered immediately! Like in less than 2 minutes! They also sent me back a brand new card! Like in the retail box and everything (so now I have two of everything!), amazing!

Well, I'm going to be overclocking later and running some before and after test results. I'll post them at possibly the end of this week (if anyone's interested). I'm aiming for FX-57 speeds by 255*11 or 280*10 on air. I'll take 2.6 but i'd rather have 2.8Ghz.

Also, my CPU is idle'ing at 33c compared to 42c on my MSI. And my load temp on the DFI is around 42-43c compared to about 52c on the MSI. All i did was install a 120mm Panaflo Exhaust fan. That thing drastically reduced my temps as you can see.


So sorry for the long useless post, but if anyone has any comments or suggestions for tests or settings for this mobo please post them!

jAkUp
09-28-05, 05:45 PM
Don't forget to give that 3700+ SD plenty of voltage... :)

Roliath
09-28-05, 05:46 PM
How much is too much? With my 3500+ newcastle I was pushing 1.55 ~ 1.6.
Also, with my MX518 how do I get it to switch DPI modes while in Game?
I can switch em in the desktop just fine, but not during games. I have the SetPoint program installed.

jAkUp
09-28-05, 05:52 PM
To switch the 518 while in game, just hit the little up and down arrows above and below the scroll wheel ;)

Whats stock V. on that SD? I'm running 1.55v on my Winchester right now...

Roliath
09-28-05, 06:00 PM
To switch the 518 while in game, just hit the little up and down arrows above and below the scroll wheel ;)

Whats stock V. on that SD? I'm running 1.55v on my Winchester right now...

I know how to switch the DPI, but for some reason it won't switch while in games. It will switch while in the Desktop, but not while playing any games (BF2/Fear for instance).
Stock voltage on the San Deigo is 1.4, and the DFI Bios and ITE is reporting 1.36~1.4

jAkUp
09-28-05, 06:08 PM
Hmm thats weird. It works great for me, however, I am not using any drivers at all. Just the mouse. As for the Voltage, I think 1.6v max would be ok :)

ViN86
09-28-05, 06:56 PM
i heard voltages over 1.55V tend to lower the life of the cpu quite a bit more than the lower voltages (comparatively). however, i dont see how this could be true if you maintain temps in the 30's.

anyone else ever hear this? btw, i got a 3200 winny for sale if anyones interested :p (just got my x2 3800+ woot)

six_storm
09-29-05, 01:01 AM
I'm still waiting to hear from ASUS about my RMA mobo . . . :( . I sent them a status check email yesterday and they have yet to reply. Hopefully I'll get my mobo back soon . . . Congrats on getting your stuff up and running again!!!!!

Roliath
09-29-05, 01:17 AM
Thanks six_storm.

I'm testing a small overclock right now, I have it at

CPU at 250*10 with 1.4v, Memory at 250 with 2.6v and the timings are 3-3-3-7 T1
Right now my load temp is at 39c-40c with Prime95 running for about an hour.

Its Stable in all my benchmarks, games, and Super_Pi (32M) now its priming.

I will take it higher over the course of the next few days, and I am making sure I keep all records with screen shots and such (I will post those in a couple of days). Like I said I'm hoping for 2.8Ghz, so wish me luck!

jAkUp
09-29-05, 01:59 AM
You should be able to go higher :D You will probably have to change your memory ratio though. I dunno if your memory is gonna push more than 500MHz :)

Roliath
09-29-05, 02:28 AM
You should be able to go higher :D You will probably have to change your memory ratio though. I dunno if your memory is gonna push more than 500MHz :)

Going to try later tonight, and see what my mem can do aswell.
I'm going to try it with a 10x multi and see if my ram can do 260Mhz+.
I've seen most people get 270Mhz and up with my Ram, i just hope i didn't get a bad batch or so.

Roliath
09-29-05, 06:21 AM
So far so good. I'm at 2.6Ghz by way of 260x10
Timings on the memory are 3-3-3-7 T1 with 2.6v
The cpu is on stock voltage 1.4 (undervolts to 1.36) and Load temps never go over 40c. It passed SuperPi 32M, and am currently running OCCT, than will run prime.

So far i'm very pleased with the initial results, I have passed the 4000+ and am at FX55 speeds with stock volts! I can't wait to start pushing some volts to this cpu to see what it can really do...

Don't worry, I'll have pictures up later today.

One thing I noticed that I didn't notice earlier today was, my GTX was artifacting at 490Mhz. My load temp was normal aswell, 20 minutes of Rthdribl with load temps maxing out at 80c and idle temps at 51c-53c. Well I guess the GTX at 460/1300 is fast enough for me so thats where it stays, well until I buy a Zalman VF700cu to replace the stock cooler.

Roliath
09-29-05, 04:12 PM
First off, I am using 78.01 drivers for the GTX, and 6.66 chipset drivers.
The Vid card was clocked at 460/1300 because I was getting some artifacts.

3DMark 01 - 30321
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/9169/3dmark014xo.th.jpg (http://img51.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3dmark014xo.jpg)
3DMark 03 - 17607
http://img280.imageshack.us/img280/6238/3dmark037kc.th.jpg (http://img280.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3dmark037kc.jpg)
3DMark 05 - 8261
http://img280.imageshack.us/img280/6871/3dmark050pt.th.jpg (http://img280.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3dmark050pt.jpg)

A64 Tweaker
http://img280.imageshack.us/img280/996/a64tweakermemorytimings3zo.th.jpg (http://img280.imageshack.us/my.php?image=a64tweakermemorytimings3zo.jpg)
CPU-Z and Smart Guardian
http://img280.imageshack.us/img280/3295/cpuzandsmartguardian8uk.th.jpg (http://img280.imageshack.us/my.php?image=cpuzandsmartguardian8uk.jpg)

Everest - Memory Latency
http://img280.imageshack.us/img280/4108/everestmemorylatency8id.th.jpg (http://img280.imageshack.us/my.php?image=everestmemorylatency8id.jpg)
Everest - Memory Read
http://img280.imageshack.us/img280/2927/everestmemoryread7nu.th.jpg (http://img280.imageshack.us/my.php?image=everestmemoryread7nu.jpg)
Everest - Memory Write
http://img280.imageshack.us/img280/999/everestmemorywrite1yo.th.jpg (http://img280.imageshack.us/my.php?image=everestmemorywrite1yo.jpg)

OCCT
http://img280.imageshack.us/img280/8679/occtresults9ca.th.jpg (http://img280.imageshack.us/my.php?image=occtresults9ca.jpg)

Prime95 - Running
http://img280.imageshack.us/img280/9760/prime9513du.th.jpg (http://img280.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prime9513du.jpg)
Prime95 - Stopped
http://img280.imageshack.us/img280/7637/prime9522cf.th.jpg (http://img280.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prime9522cf.jpg)

SiSoftware Sandra - CPU Arithmetic
http://img280.imageshack.us/img280/7520/sisoftwaresandracpuarithmetic3.th.jpg (http://img280.imageshack.us/my.php?image=sisoftwaresandracpuarithmetic3.jpg)
SiSoftware Sandra - Memory Bandwidth
http://img68.imageshack.us/img68/7807/sisoftwaresandramemorybandwidt.th.jpg (http://img68.imageshack.us/my.php?image=sisoftwaresandramemorybandwidt.jpg)
SiSoftware Sandra - Multi Media
http://img68.imageshack.us/img68/4996/sisoftwaresandramultimedia3qh.th.jpg (http://img68.imageshack.us/my.php?image=sisoftwaresandramultimedia3qh.jpg)

SuperPi Mod v1.4 - Overview
http://img68.imageshack.us/img68/7047/superpi6tr.th.jpg (http://img68.imageshack.us/my.php?image=superpi6tr.jpg)

And that's it really, I need to do SuperPi 32M over again to get a ScreenShot of it running to see all Iterations. I'm going to stay here until the weekend when I have more time. If anyone would like to see a specific bench let me know and I'll get a hold of it. Also my 3DMark05 seems a little low what do you think?

jAkUp
09-29-05, 04:21 PM
Your 3DMark score looks good to me :) Remember that a 7800gtx at stock gets around 7800 with an FX55

Roliath
09-29-05, 04:26 PM
Your 3DMark score looks good to me :) Remember that a 7800gtx at stock gets around 7800 with an FX55
Oh really? Sweet deal than.
I also forgot to run Aquamark3 .

Roliath
09-30-05, 04:41 AM
Pushed it a little further tonight, I got it to 270x10 1:1 on stock voltage (1.4v). I had to bump up the volts on the mem by .1, was at 2.6 now at 2.7.
But its stable, i'll have pictures in the morning, as of right now i'm running prime on it.


I'm almost positive i can hit 2.8GHz if i push 1.45v to the CPU.

EDIT: here are the pictures
http://img34.imageshack.us/img34/9021/SuperPi.th.jpg (http://img34.imageshack.us/my.php?image=SuperPi.jpg)
http://img34.imageshack.us/img34/5088/OCCT-Pass.th.jpg (http://img34.imageshack.us/my.php?image=OCCT-Pass.jpg)
http://img34.imageshack.us/img34/9418/CPU-ZandSmartGuardian.th.jpg (http://img34.imageshack.us/my.php?image=CPU-ZandSmartGuardian.jpg)
http://img124.imageshack.us/img124/4626/ptime95a8rg.th.jpg (http://img124.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ptime95a8rg.jpg)
http://img124.imageshack.us/img124/1223/ptime95b2kx.th.jpg (http://img124.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ptime95b2kx.jpg)