PDA

View Full Version : Ram Question


anticitizenzero
09-29-05, 12:51 PM
Currently I'm running 2 gigs of ram in my system, 1 gig is Corsair, the other is OCZ low latency. I have the ram set at the loosest values right now, it seams its the only way I can get it to work correctly on games. Would I just be better of with the 1 gig of the OCZ low latency with like 2-3-3 timings or 2gigs of ram more effective from gaming. I did notice that sudden freezes before entering a room disapeered after the 2 gigs were installed when playing the fear demo, but other than that I really don't notice any difference.

|MaguS|
09-29-05, 01:11 PM
Go 2GB using two sticks for best timings.

Amuro
09-30-05, 06:00 AM
Also, it's better to use sticks of the same type and manufacturer. Don't mix and match.

Ninjaman09
09-30-05, 09:16 AM
Go 2GB using two sticks for best timings.
Yep. The best way to go 2GB is to get two 1G sticks.

|MaguS|
09-30-05, 09:48 AM
Got my Ballistix finally! :D

dandano
09-30-05, 01:51 PM
Also, it's better to use sticks of the same type and manufacturer. Don't mix and match.

Are you running default timings? Also, one thing I have been curious about, are you able to run dual channel with the four sticks? And how is it set up? One type in one bank, other in the second or mixed?

danh

Roliath
09-30-05, 06:29 PM
Got my Ballistix finally! :D
How do you like it so far?
I have mine running at 270MHz (DDR540) with the timings at 3-3-3-7 T1, and 2.7v.

|MaguS|
10-01-05, 08:56 AM
Im running on stock right now till I get a new PSU. My volts are dropping with these new sticks for some reason. I can't seem to overclock nearly as good as I was able to with my PC3500. As of right now im blaming my PSU but also can't run too high since im still on stock cooling.