PDA

View Full Version : 7800GTX: Game crashes!


yannis76
10-02-05, 06:40 PM
Hi,

I currently have a 7800GTX with drivers 78.01, an Asus A8N-E and Athlon 64 4200+. My problem is that most 3D games crash! Especially Empire Earth 2 is mostly unplayable, since after a while it drops me back to desktop. Other games that sometimes produce errors are SWAT, Doom3, Dungeon Siege 2 etc. Furthermore 3DMark05 cannot be completed due to a crash. What do you think might be the problem? I suspect that the 7800 might overheat or that the drivers 78.01 arent very stable…Is there any program I could change the temperature threshold of 7800? What are the usual temps that the 7800 works?

Thanks in advance

DoomUK
10-02-05, 07:07 PM
As a rule of thumb, with stock cooling the GTX should idle around 50-55C, 70-80C when under load. What are your CPU and chipset temps like?

Did these problems only start occuring since you installed your GTX?

OWA
10-02-05, 07:23 PM
Oops, nevermind.

Edit: Actually, is the 4200+ a X2 cpu? If so, install the AMD X2 CPU driver.

yannis76
10-03-05, 05:30 AM
Yes its a dual CPU and I have already installed the driver. Could it be a PSU related issue? I have the OCZ Modstream 450. I think its enough...

macatak
10-03-05, 06:01 AM
Hi,

I currently have a 7800GTX with drivers 78.01, an Asus A8N-E and Athlon 64 4200+. My problem is that most 3D games crash! Especially Empire Earth 2 is mostly unplayable, since after a while it drops me back to desktop. Other games that sometimes produce errors are SWAT, Doom3, Dungeon Siege 2 etc. Furthermore 3DMark05 cannot be completed due to a crash. What do you think might be the problem? I suspect that the 7800 might overheat or that the drivers 78.01 arent very stable…Is there any program I could change the temperature threshold of 7800? What are the usual temps that the 7800 works?

Thanks in advance
Have you tried updating your BIOS and Chipset drivers ?

Stryker1
10-03-05, 09:29 AM
How much of a power supply to you have. You really need at least 400W for a GeForce 7800 card. Usually if a card isn't getting enough juice, it will drop you back to the desktop.

yannis76
10-04-05, 04:38 PM
Hi guys!

it seems its CPU related! Yesterday I ran Prime95, torture test and it produced an error on 3 minutes. Asus PC probe was showing 48C for the CPU which I dont think its too much, so maybe its not overheating. Could it be the PSU? Its an OCZ Modstream 450W...
More updates: memtest also shows errors! Now what?

t3hl33td4rg0n
10-04-05, 10:48 PM
Random Crashes... Prime95 failing... Memtest failing...

Yup, probably your RAM causing the problem... Try using SPD stock timings for your memory (aka everything on auto) and see what happens.

_Thanatos_
10-05-05, 04:46 AM
I have same problem. It was RAM. Sometimes on DFI MBO, stock memory speed in dual channel mode aren't good enough. But I have no time to experiment with latencies, so I put memory to work at 180x2. That solved my problem.

Peoples-Agent
10-05-05, 08:48 AM
I have same problem. It was RAM. Sometimes on DFI MBO, stock memory speed in dual channel mode aren't good enough. But I have no time to experiment with latencies, so I put memory to work at 180x2. That solved my problem.

C'mon man, you got time to play games but not time to fix a few things that need doing?
Give your system some justice, it must be hurting inside! :D

_Thanatos_
10-05-05, 08:59 AM
C'mon man, you got time to play games but not time to fix a few things that need doing?
Give your system some justice, it must be hurting inside! :D

I'm lazy :) .
It's old memory and in DC mode it has 'good' bandwidth.
Perhaps next month when I'll get 'better' RAM.
Right now I'm waiting for a new PSU :D