PDA

View Full Version : Why does my A64 3200+ not work with 1000 HT ?


BioHazZarD
10-09-05, 05:28 AM
Hey a have a strange problem, built a new computer with a 3200+ A64 cpu and a Asus A8v motherboard updated to latest bios.

But for some strange reason i cant run the cpu at 1000 HT which is default for it right ? If i set to 200 then it works alright ive checked everything what could be wrong ?

AthlonXP1800
10-09-05, 05:49 AM
Look like you got a older CPU core running 800MHz HT, you could try download a program called CPU-Z (http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php) to find out what core your CPU is based on.

BioHazZarD
10-09-05, 07:02 AM
Hm really ok look at the pic then is there a way to tell if its true then ?

http://img267.imageshack.us/img267/1884/cpu5ju.jpg

Absolution
10-09-05, 10:37 AM
does running the HT at 1ghz really change performance? Im pretty sure mine is set at 800mhz too

superklye
10-09-05, 12:20 PM
Someone over at NForcersHQ told me that the performance difference, all the way down to only 1x, is pretty much negligent. You'll be fine running it slower.

AthlonXP1800
10-09-05, 04:36 PM
Hm really ok look at the pic then is there a way to tell if its true then ?

http://img267.imageshack.us/img267/1884/cpu5ju.jpg

Well it seem the BIOS reported the FSB speed wrong, CPU-Z reported the HT FSB 200MHz x 10 multipler = 2000MHz. All new cores now running 1GHz HT FSB.