PDA

View Full Version : quake4 System Requirements


Pages : [1] 2

jAkUp
10-09-05, 07:06 PM
The official requirements on www.quake4game.com show that you need a 100% DX9 card. And the 5XXX series is not listed under supported cards! How could this be? Quake4 is openGL!

Also, I love how there is a "Patches" section, with the words "coming soon!"
hahaha

Here is the official system requirements:

Quake 4 Minimum System Requirements

English version of Windows 2000/XP
Pentium 4 2.0 GHz or Athlon XP 2000+ Processor
512MB RAM
8x speed CD-ROM drive and latest drivers
2.8GB uncompressed hard-drive space, plus 400MB for Windows swap file
100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 16-bit sound card and latest drivers
100% Windows 2000/XP compatible mouse, keyboard and latest drivers
DirectX 9.0c included
3D Hardware Accelerator Card required
100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 64MB
Hardware Accelerated video card and the latest drivers

ATI Radeon 9700
ATI Radeon X300 Series
ATI Radeon X550 Series
ATI Radeon X600 Series
ATI Radeon X700 Series
ATI Radeon X800 Series
ATI Radeon X850 Series
NVIDIA GeForce 3/Ti Series
NVIDIA GeForce 4/Ti Series
NVIDIA GeForce FX Series
NVIDIA GeForce 6 Series
NVIDIA GeForce 7 Series
Multiplayer Requirements

Internet (TCP/IP) and LAN (TCP/IP) Supported
Internet play requires broadband connection and latest drivers
LAN play requires network interfaces card and latest drivers

slick
10-09-05, 07:12 PM
God that website is such a pain to navagate... but at anyrate, where is it? I can't seem to find them. =/

zoomy942
10-09-05, 07:12 PM
The official requirements on www.quake4game.com show that you need a 100% DX9 card. And the 5XXX series is not listed under supported cards! How could this be? Quake4 is openGL!

Also, I love how there is a "Patches" section, with the words "coming soon!"
hahaha

Here is the official system requirements:



god bless openGL.

Sazar
10-09-05, 07:12 PM
The official requirements on www.quake4game.com show that you need a 100% DX9 card. And the 5XXX series is not listed under supported cards! How could this be? Quake4 is openGL!

Also, I love how there is a "Patches" section, with the words "coming soon!"
hahaha

Here is the official system requirements:

:cool:

The x1800 series is not even listed and you worry bout the 5xxx

:afro:

jAkUp
10-09-05, 07:13 PM
I posted it above.

Anyways, nevermind, they gave the OK to a geforce3 and geforce4... dunno why they excluded the 5XXX series... lol oh well.

slick
10-09-05, 07:15 PM
I posted it above.

Anyways, nevermind, they gave the OK to a geforce3 and geforce4... dunno why they excluded the 5XXX series... lol oh well.

GeForce FX... a la GeForce 5xxx.

jAkUp
10-09-05, 07:15 PM
haha dammit I'm blind.

Anyways, the system requirements are above :D

slick
10-09-05, 07:21 PM
haha dammit I'm blind.

Anyways, the system requirements are above :D

We all are sometimes. :D

Thanks much, I couldn't find them to save my life on that site... :p

jAkUp
10-09-05, 07:22 PM
Yea I don't like the site much either... not to mention you have to unblock the popup or else you will never get in.. heh

retsam
10-09-05, 07:26 PM
im wondering now what there requimended(sp?) system requirments are?

SH64
10-09-05, 07:32 PM
OMG Radeon X1x00 cards are not supported !! :p

Mr. Hunt
10-09-05, 07:56 PM
im wondering now what there requimended(sp?) system requirments are?

Sorry... I am not one to make fun... but that is the best spelling for recommended ever.

DoomUK
10-09-05, 08:22 PM
you need a 100% DX9 card. And the 5XXX series is not listed under supported cards! How could this be? Quake4 is openGL!

It just means that it is recommended that you have a DX9.0c-class/high-end video card in order to run the game w/ maximum quality textures etc...

Interesting thought actually: Is there a difference in (OpenGL) IQ between running Doom 3 on, say, a DX8-class card (Geforce FX/Radeon 9***) and a DX9.0c-class card (Geforce 6, 7/Radeon X), like how a DX9 game (e.g HL2) will default to DX8 mode when running on DX8-class hardware? Or does OpenGL not work that way; is it merely a question of raw performance?

retsam
10-09-05, 08:51 PM
Sorry... I am not one to make fun... but that is the best spelling for recommended ever. shut up, idiot!!


The official requirements on www.quake4game.com show that you need a 100% DX9 card. And the 5XXX series is not listed under supported cards! How could this be? Quake4 is openGL! i thought Quake4 was based off the doom3 engine? no... if so,they must have some really amazing programmers to port it over from opgl to dx.... thats quit the feat..

Mr. Hunt
10-09-05, 09:01 PM
shut up, idiot!!

Bah... I wasn't really making fun... well sort of... but not in a bad way... but that is the strangest way I have seen it put ;).

OWA
10-09-05, 10:03 PM
OMG Radeon X1x00 cards are not supported !! :p
Has anyone verified they're actually a 100% DX9 card? Probably can't take that for granted. :)

Subtestube
10-09-05, 10:05 PM
Or does OpenGL not work that way; is it merely a question of raw performance?

I've not played D3 on a pre-DX 9.0 card, but my guess is that effects like "Heat Haze" won't be rendered. Possibly normal mapping also won't look as good. OpenGL doesn't have the DX categorisations, but there are ARB reference card capabilities - things like SM 3.0 are standards that must be supported in hardware under DirectX, and the hardware limitations don't change, no matter what API you're using. In other words - even though OpenGL doesn't have an official SM 2.0 spec, a card that supports exactly the requirements of SM 2.0 will still have those limitations on shaders under OGL.

In other words, although QIV may support older cards, the most advanced shaders won't be rendered on them. As for being DX 9.0c compliant, all that really means is that the card words with recent versions of the drivers - The GeForce 3 is pre DX 9 in feature set, and everything on that list 'cept for the NV4x/G7x/R5xx cards is pre "DX 9.0c".

EDIT: Although I note that the R5xx cards actually aren't on that list, outside of making jokes, of course they're going to run the game.

EDIT 2: And as a minor Corrective to your post, the GeForce FX/Radeon 9xxx [except for the 9200] cards ARE DX 9.0 compatible (a & b respectively), it's the previous generation (GeForce 4/Radeon 8) that aren't.

Amuro
10-09-05, 10:47 PM
Bah... I wasn't really making fun... well sort of... but not in a bad way... but that is the strangest way I have seen it put ;).

I have to agree with you on that, man!
That word is one of the easiest to spell. I believe a first grader can spell it right.

jAkUp
10-09-05, 11:05 PM
Hey your sig looks alot like mine! ;)

Those requirements on the CPU are kinda high though... 2GHz... required??!! wowz

CaptNKILL
10-09-05, 11:58 PM
Hey your sig looks alot like mine! ;)

Those requirements on the CPU are kinda high though... 2GHz... required??!! wowz
Yeah, but thats 2Ghz Intel and 1.67Ghz AMD. :D

I agree though... this game better have some good physics and AI to have minimum requirements that high ;)

OWA
10-10-05, 12:14 AM
She looks ready for it.

http://img447.imageshack.us/img447/3759/quake4contestfinal127691683511.th.jpg (http://img447.imageshack.us/my.php?image=quake4contestfinal127691683511.jpg)

Kev1
10-10-05, 12:27 AM
I've played Doom3 on an Athlon XP 2600 NForce 2 system with 1 gig of ram and a GFFX 5900 flashed to 5950. I also played Doom3 on an Athlon64 3200+ NForce 4 sytem with 1 gig of ram and a 6600GT. I could'nt really tell a difference visually playing each at 1024 x 768, high settings.

It seems quite a bit faster and smoother on the 6600GT, but it was very playable on the 5950 also. My framerates mostly were in the 40s and 50s range with the 5950. Im sure the 1 gig of Corsair XMS PC3200 helped that quite a bit :)

DoomUK
10-10-05, 06:32 AM
@ Subtestube: Yup, I thought so.

I've got a Ti4200 in an old system laying around here, I think I'm going to give it a try...

Ninjaman09
10-10-05, 07:03 AM
I have to agree with you on that, man!
That word is one of the easiest to spell. I believe a first grader can spell it right.
Wow you're super awesome now that you can put people down for spelling errors. :retard:

Amuro
10-10-05, 07:11 AM
Wow you're super awesome now that you can put people down for spelling errors. :retard:
Making unintentional spelling errors is one thing, inability to spell a simple word is another, unless the person has dyslexia or something. :retard: