PDA

View Full Version : Q4 in 1680*1050?


Lazaredz
10-18-05, 12:05 PM
Did a quick scan/search and couldn't find the answer, so feel free to redirect me if I was wrong.

Anywho, in-game options for Q4 include 16*9 and 1600*1200, but nothing for 16*10, 1680*1050. I tried changing the setting in the .cfg, but when I restarted it said that my video settings were "invalid" and reset to default.

Anyone?

|JuiceZ|
10-18-05, 01:39 PM
Did a quick scan/search and couldn't find the answer, so feel free to redirect me if I was wrong.

Anywho, in-game options for Q4 include 16*9 and 1600*1200, but nothing for 16*10, 1680*1050. I tried changing the setting in the .cfg, but when I restarted it said that my video settings were "invalid" and reset to default.

Anyone?

It should be the same method used for widescreen in Doom3, edit cfg file. I'd look it up but I'm at work right now. Check out the "widescreen gaming forums"...*google it

Lazaredz
10-18-05, 02:29 PM
Got it. Just FYI if anyone else was wondering:

edit the .cfg in the Q4 base folder using notepad.

Change the following:

seta r_customHeight "1050"
seta r_customWidth "1680"
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_aspectRatio "2"

and there you go.

Venturi
10-19-05, 09:37 PM
tried it, it won't work at 2560x1600. Any suggestions???

Dr@Home
10-20-05, 08:40 PM
That didn't work to run it at 2048x1536 either.. :(

Nevermind, I mistyped a number, lol. Game is still playable maxed out (on high) and looks omg.

Venturi, tried it like this yet?


seta r_customHeight "1600"
seta r_customWidth "2560"
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_aspectRatio "2"


Hope it works for you now. :)

Venturi
10-21-05, 08:47 AM
Tried it. no go.

I'm thinking that there just isn't a way to get 4,096,000 pixels on the screen from the game (2560x1600).

I tried those settings in an autoexec, in a cfg, in the start command shortcut, and in several game launchers. I even tried it from the console with a vid restart.

Zip
Zilch
Zero
Nada
Niente
No Go


What, what does it take??? (still banging head on desk)

Does anyone actually have a 2560x1600 resolution running on Doom 3 or Quake 4?

Is it even possible?

I... I NEEEEED this to work.....

Amuro
10-21-05, 09:38 PM
Try widescreengamingforum.com, they might have a solution for 2560x1600.

Venturi
10-24-05, 11:22 AM
I stand corrected.

Q4 does run at 2560x1600. Can only be achieved through the .cfg

The menu's don't, they report 640x480
The splash screens don't
the load screens don't
The cine screens don't

but the game does!

Lazaredz you are correct, I was simply running back to the settings screen that kept reporting 640x480 and 4:3 aspect ratio, but the game was running at 2560x1600.

OMG ..... the eye candy.....

I can't ever go back... I can't... I wont.