PDA

View Full Version : Brand New PC Freezing when Playing BF2? Please help.


Maric
10-18-05, 05:57 PM
This is just perfect. I just finish puting together my cousins PC. The whole reason I built him this system is so he could be play BF2. Now this rig keeps freezing when playing this game. It doesn't even give me an error it just freezes. It kind of reminds me of RTCW when there was an issue with newer drivers and it didn't like punkbuster so it would just freeze. Do you guys think it's a driver issue or a hardware issue? I don't want to give my cousin a PC that has faulty parts. So have you guys heard of any compatibility issues with any of these chipsets or parts? Right when we were going to have our 1st lan party. Please any help would be appreciated? Here is computer:

AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Processor - Retail

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82 E16819103531

ASUS A8N-SLI Premium Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82 E16813131540

2x CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM System Memory - Retail

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82 E16820145505

Leadtek Geforce 6800 PX6800TDH Video Card - Retail

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82 E16814122207

Pioneer Beige IDE DVD Burner Model DVR-610A - Retail

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82 E16827129168

Antec SUPER LANBOY Silver Computer Case With Side Panel Window - Retail

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82 E16811129145

Antec TRUEPOWERII TPII-550 550W Power Supply - Retail

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82 E16817103931

acer AL1922r Silver/Black 19" 8ms LCD Monitor Built in Speakers and Height and Rotation Adjustment - Retail

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82 E16824009050

Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker - OEM

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82 E16836121126

Battlefield 2 PC Game EA - Retail

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82 E16832130174

jAkUp
10-18-05, 06:24 PM
Does it freeze on other games? Are you running the ram at 2.7V?

Maric
10-18-05, 06:36 PM
Does it freeze on other games? Are you running the ram at 2.7V?

I don't know if it freezes on other games? I barely had a chance to install that game so I could probably try out some other games like maybe AOE 3 see if it works fine. What games should I test it on? Or should I just run 3dmark program? The ram I don't know what I am running it at. Also on a side note. I've heard about dual memory for RAM so let's say you have 2 sticks of ram 1gb each like in my case how would you put them into my MB so it would be dual channel I guess what it's called. I have 1, 2 slots together then 3, 4 together. Do I put them in 1 and 2 for dual or 1 and 3?

mx125race
10-18-05, 08:35 PM
well mine runs on 1 and 3 for dual channel, then for two other RAM modules its 2 and 4. But my mobo is by Dell, and you never know with pices of crap like mine...

ex:4x512MB of RAM
(DIMM 1 and 3, 2 and 4 for the other pair dual channel)

wrugoin
10-18-05, 08:49 PM
:( Sounds like a ram issue to me.

You purchased such a smoaking system and then went cheapo (sorta) on the memory.

First, Make sure you're running the memory at the correct voltage

Second thing i'd do is pull one memory stick and run the game, if it freezes, pull the other stick and put the 1st one back in. If you find that with one of the two in the system, BF2 runs fine, you might have a faulty stick.

If the two above don't pinpoint the problem, third thing I'd do, since you're running value memory, is relax the timings a notch.

If none of these suggestions seem to help, then memory might not be the issue and you can address other areas.

MinorTthreat
10-18-05, 08:57 PM
I am thinking memory...I would run memtest86+ first, and look for errors. Test 5 & 8 are the tests that commonly show errors on nForce motherboards, tho the 939 CPU's have the memory controller embedded so it may be different with the nF4's. Do you have all of the chipset drivers (nforce drivers) installed? The nForce chipsets are very picky about memory timings, more so with the nF3 & nF2's but also somewhat with nF4.
It should say in the manual about the RAM groupings... every MOBO is different.

EDIT: I was typing and didn't see your post wrugoin :0 Looks like we are think the same thing tho....

Maric
10-20-05, 04:43 PM
Actually I fixed the problem. I mean came right on time. Installed the latest release nVIDIA ForceWare Driver 81.85 which came out yesterday. Man that's great timing for me. Reading through other forums this seems to of fixed the problem.