PDA

View Full Version : Stuttering problem DESPERATE!


BLOODUK
10-20-05, 05:34 AM
Ok heres what ive done so far...

Pci latency changed
ide drivers changed
agp volts raised to 1.6
memory test
5 seperate drivers... 66.93 / 78.03 / 81.82 / 81.84 / 81.85 + tweaks r us
Write combining off / on
vysnc off / on
mboard drivers upgraded
Defragged... set amount / system amount / no swapfile
agp x 4 / agp x 8
fastwrites off / fast writes on
the bliting setting in rivatuner
the force performance setting in rivatuner
Got a new soundcard xfi
Changed memory over
messed with spread spectrum in bios
gave everything its own irq
Not overclocked / underclocked / overclocked
frames ahead 0 - 4
hardware acceleration down one to two notches
sound acceleration down one notch.
And other stuff i cant remember right now.....
Downclocked cpu , put fsb at standard , tested other cpu
temps of cpu 46 - 50c max
Temps of graphics card 41 - 47C


Basically faults including, When walking forward in doom3 i get smooth
jerk.. smooth. jerk... smooth... jerk and it will happen all the way through, ss2 will stutter badly in cutscenes, and f.e.a.r will be fine for awhile but stutter once every 5mins. Age of empires 3 , would be jerk on screen movement scrolling... battlefield 2 stutters when walking side to side or forward. Now camera movement ie looking up and down left and right in ALL games experience no stuttering whatso ever.

System specs

AMD 3200XP BARTON CPU @ 2.4ghz being cooled by a volcano 11+
2GHZ Corsair xms3200 @ 400mhz 11,4,4,2.0
450Watt Psu with dual rail Updated psu for latest pci express cards
Abit nf7-s
XFX 6800GT AGP
Xfi creative labs soundcard
1x Samsung 7200rpm 8mb 120gb hard drive
1x dvdrw liteonit


The only thing that happened yesterday was i moved the case over
and put the monitor cable ontop of the desk and all the stuttering was
gone , everything was silky smooth... i updated to the latest drivers
and horrible stuttering came back, i wanted to hit myself for updating
why update when it works. Now i cant stop the stuttering after i thought
i solved it.

Now please please help im considering paying a fiver in paypal if
they solve this problem for me!!!!

plzzzzzzzz

Fx-Rat
10-20-05, 01:43 PM
Try this in Doom 3 pull down console (Ctrl+ALT=~)at same time to get into console while playing and type com_fixedtic 1 and hit enter this will take care of the locked frams in the game and will take out the jerk you get this also happens in the new Quake 4 with my 7800GTX,works very well. Let me know if this works.Cant tell you about the other games.

BLOODUK
10-20-05, 03:58 PM
Try this in Doom 3 pull down console (Ctrl+ALT=~)at same time to get into console while playing and type com_fixedtic 1 and hit enter this will take care of the locked frams in the game and will take out the jerk you get this also happens in the new Quake 4 with my 7800GTX,works very well. Let me know if this works.Cant tell you about the other games.


IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Where do you want the fiver buddy?

subbo
10-20-05, 05:20 PM
Yeah that fixedtic thing is a doom3 problem since day 0.. it basically eliminates smoothness even with vsync.

BLOODUK
10-20-05, 06:01 PM
It would be nice to fix it with battlefield 2 aswell.... is there a command for that?
it seems to be a problem around the world, some get it some dont just check
out doom 3 frame skip.

What the hell is causing skipping :|

Fx-Rat
10-20-05, 07:12 PM
IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Where do you want the fiver buddy?



Your welcome. I had this problem a long time ago with Doom 3 people kept saysing it was my ATI x800 XT PE, then I went to PCI and bought a X850 XT still had this problem some people notice this stuttering problem some people it doesn't bother them so so I did a lot of research and found this solution,when I upgrated to SLI and two 7800 GTX and it did it again in Quake 4 I tryed the console command, and it is so smooth.I had stuttering in Battlefield 2 and I put in another GIG of ram and it fixed my stuttering or pausing complety .A lot of people had suggestions, I had the stuttering with my ATI X850 XT. but with two GIG of RAM no more......You already have two GIG so I dont know.I had crazy rebooths with my PCI and the X850 XT and Even Powercolor tech support told me my card was bad but I kept trying different things and found out it was my Audigy2 ZS sound card, Audigy 1 and 2 didn't like sharing with my videocard on the Nvidia chip motherboard.No conflicts, I took out the soundcard and used a USB external Phiplips sound and never had a problem again.You can always take out the soundcard and uninstall the drivers and try that, their is a lot of suggestions on your Battlefied 2 game, something will work, good luck.

BLOODUK
10-20-05, 07:23 PM
I've had the same problem. Get the program "Refresh force" and force your monitor to the maximum allowed refresh rate (100 hopefully). Windows in games defaults everything to 60 hz, I run doom3 smooth as glass. If that doesnt work, sorry I tried. =( I also saw your problem was fixed but in any event this should work as well.
21547



Thats fixed it!!!! and without the command i can run vsync on or off
what i did was refresh force, go into reg settings.. export registry
load refresh force then unapply settings then load registry file again.
This means the monitor isnt forced by an app, the games thinks thats all
my monitor can support, quake 4 is totaly smooth now...

Thankyou Both for all your help, id like to know WHY this fixed it though
but again thanks!

DavoNogo
10-22-05, 03:59 AM
It may sound like a dumb fix, but as long as it works :)

For me, my problem was that it was maxing out at around 45fps and the average frame rate was only 28fps...

As soon as I forced the refresh to my monitor's highest setting (120Hz) the max frame rate jumped up to 120fps whilst the average frame rate went up to 48fps.

With 4xAA, it only goes down to 45fps, so I'm happy

BLOODUK
10-22-05, 12:59 PM
This is so stressful

AOE 3 stutters...... my intros stutter...... Battlefield 2 stutters
I should never have bought this 6800GT been nothing but trouble
ever since i got it.

im so upset :(

Eliminator
10-22-05, 03:02 PM
increase your agp aperture to 256mb

BLOODUK
10-22-05, 08:06 PM
increase your agp aperture to 256mb

done already :p

im still waiting for, wow didnt try that one wolla works.. i can only hope :p

Though ive just flashed my card the bios was really old and the ram was
running well low

holdenb
10-23-05, 05:54 AM
done already :p

im still waiting for, wow didnt try that one wolla works.. i can only hope :p

Though ive just flashed my card the bios was really old and the ram was
running well low


Is your stuttering assocoiated with a kind of "static" sounding effect?? And worse in intros??

My Rig has also started playing up..........don't know what's going on so it's full reformat time to clear out all the crap......

BLOODUK
10-23-05, 03:44 PM
Explain this one.....

Put radeon 9700 in mum's system, stuttering in pretty much
all games that was stuttering on my system with my gt... I formatmy system have the 6800GT in it put win2k on the drive. Load upSS2 it stutters during the intro as normal and abit during cutscenei quit ss2 after a little bit then come back to it all stuttering is gonei do the same again as a test and stuttering is back.