PDA

View Full Version : Serious Sam 2 faster with HDR ?


SH64
10-20-05, 07:47 AM
I'm running the retail game + the latest patch using 81.85 drivers (tried 81.84 aswell) & noticed that when i enable HDR i get higher performance than no-HDR!
anyone else noticed this ? i'm on defualt SLI profile too which makes me wonder if SLI only work when HDR is enabled perhaps ??

D3v0ur3r
10-20-05, 09:05 AM
No AA when HDR is enabled. Visually there isn't much difference with HDR on or off other then the lack of AA.

SH64
10-20-05, 10:37 AM
No AA when HDR is enabled. Visually there isn't much difference with HDR on or off other then the lack of AA.

You dont understand .. i'm talking about HDR with noAA & noAA no-HDR. i didnt have AA enabled in either ways.

angshuman
10-20-05, 12:20 PM
Ha Ha! That's funny! I noticed this with the demo, but then I had AA enabled with no-HDR, so that explained it.

JimBobb
10-20-05, 12:28 PM
I have the same here. With HDR its faster?! I think SLI Profile not good enough. :p

Check this Profile "6c30a01" runs better over 20 fps faster ;)

SH64
10-20-05, 07:46 PM
I have the same here. With HDR its faster?! I think SLI Profile not good enough. :p

Check this Profile "6c30a01" runs better over 20 fps faster ;)

Thanks will try thAT :)

Burnt_Ram
10-21-05, 09:23 AM
i dont use HDR (don't care for it) but you cant use AA with HDR ?? wtf i thought only farCry was like that :rolleyes:

rewt
10-21-05, 10:01 AM
Yeah that doesn't sound right. You can use AA together with HDR in the CS:Source engine correct?

D3v0ur3r
10-21-05, 11:46 AM
CS:S doen't use any HDR. You have the options but they are not being used. So far DoD:S is the only game using HDR of the HL2/Source mods. Except when Lost Coast is released.

rewt
10-21-05, 12:33 PM
CS:S doen't use any HDR. You have the options but they are not being used. So far DoD:S is the only game using HDR of the HL2/Source mods. Except when Lost Coast is released.

What I was asking is if AA can be used in combination with HDR in the source engine? Be it CS:S, DoD:S, HL2:S, Lost Coast, etc. I realize none of the original CS:S or HL2 maps make use of HDR.

Dr.Nick
10-21-05, 12:49 PM
What I was asking is if AA can be used in combination with HDR in the source engine? Be it CS:S, DoD:S, HL2:S, Lost Coast, etc. I realize none of the original CS:S or HL2 maps make use of HDR.

Yea you can use AA+HDR in DoD and Lost Coast but I dont think its 100% true HDR(like farcry).

SH64
10-21-05, 04:35 PM
Yeah that doesn't sound right. You can use AA together with HDR in the CS:Source engine correct?

Let me point you to the answer which was mentioned several times here (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=58262)

rewt
10-22-05, 02:13 PM
Thanks for that.

How did 6c30a01 value work out for you? Where exactly do you change it at, in nvapps.xml multichip rendering mode?