PDA

View Full Version : 1600x1200 resolution problem with 81.85


passionne
10-21-05, 02:01 PM
Hello,

I have just installed the Forceware 81.85 driver and I have the following problem : 1600x1200 resolution does not work when I use DVI connection.

More exactly, when I choose 1600x1200 in "screen resolutions and refresh rates" menu, I have lines all over the screen, I cannot see the desktop anymore.

I had this problem with all the previous drivers. But I managed to bypass it by specifying 1600 and 1200 pixels in "Advanced Timing" submenu. It worked with 77.77, 78.01 drivers but not with 81.xx ones.

With 81 series, the advanced timings is different : I can choose the pixels number for the front-end and the back end. So I type 1600 for the horizontal part in the front-end and back-end fields. And I type 1200 for the vertical part in the front-end and back-end fields. And I apply my changes.

1600x1200 resolution is applied but in a 1280x1024 window, the resolution which is selected in the main "screen resolutions and refresh rates" menu. And if I change 1280x1024 by 1024x768, I always have 1600x1200 but in a 1024x768 window this time. The only way to have a 1600x1200 window would be to choose this resolution in the "screen resolutions and refresh rates" menu but I always have the lines all over the screen.

I checked that the driver frequencies are compliant with the screen frequencies. I tested with and without SLI enabled. I installed RefreshForce but it did not solve the problem.

So, really, I am annoyed. I would like to make the 81.85 work since I noticed a huge performance increase with my X2 on 3DMark05, Aquamark 3...

Would someone have an idea ?

My configuration :

DFI Lan Party nF4 SLI-D
AMD X2 4400+
2 XFX 7800 GTX
LCD Videoseven L20CM

J-Mag
10-21-05, 02:25 PM
Hello,

I have just installed the Forceware 81.85 driver and I have the following problem : 1600x1200 resolution does not work when I use DVI connection.



So you have a VGA connection option on your monitor as well? Why not just use that?

AngelGraves13
10-21-05, 05:25 PM
I've had the same problem, but it was fixed in 81.84 for me. The way I fixed it myself was by going to the control panel>digital flat panel settings and checking "display adapter scaling." It may be a little less sharp than your monitor scaling, but those lines should now be gone for good.

Let me know if this works.

passionne
10-22-05, 02:22 AM
So you have a VGA connection option on your monitor as well? Why not just use that?

The contrast and luminosity are strongly affected when connected to VGA. That is why I want to use DVI only.

passionne
10-22-05, 02:27 AM
I've had the same problem, but it was fixed in 81.84 for me. The way I fixed it myself was by going to the control panel>digital flat panel settings and checking "display adapter scaling." It may be a little less sharp than your monitor scaling, but those lines should now be gone for good.

Let me know if this works.

No, with "display adapter scaling", the lines are always here when I select 1600x1200 in the main "screen resolutions and refresh rates" menu.

angshuman
10-22-05, 04:07 AM
So you have a VGA connection option on your monitor as well? Why not just use that?
The horror... the... horror...