PDA

View Full Version : 2GB on A8N-SLI Premium?


Reaper106
10-22-05, 11:20 AM
I just ordered a new system and I was planning on waiting to up the memory from 1 to 2GB until next month. However being the dork that I am, I can't wait. Has anyone had any problems running 4x512mb on the Asus A8N-SLI premium. Or would I be better off just going with 2x1024 sticks? I can always put the extra 2x512 in my current system.

I think I remember a post about 7800 Series, not playing well with 4 sticks of memory. I cant find the post and I dont recall if it was the whole 7800 series, or just a certain model that the problem?

Thanks guys. :)

The new systems main guts will be the following
Asus A8N-SLI Premium
EVGA 7800GTX
Creative X-FI
Corsair XMS PC3200 2x512 "Not for long lol"
Ultra x-connect 500w PS

Gorion
10-22-05, 11:24 AM
At the risk of being wrong I'll try to help ;)

I believe the reason you want to run 2 sticks vs. 4 has to do with the memory controller on the AMD and has nothing to do with the 7800. Having 4 sticks of ram will cause the memory controller to use a 2T command rate which will hamper performance.

Newer processors may have fixed this limitation but I'm not sure about that. Better to just buy 2 sticks and be sure. :)

|JuiceZ|
10-22-05, 11:24 AM
I'm running 2x1GB sticks. I know the earlier nForce boards had issue with all 4 dimm slots filled but I don't think thats the case on the NF4's. Several ppl on these forums are running 4x512mb setups with no issues.

Gorion
10-22-05, 11:25 AM
And if your using Intel fogetta bout it. Use what you like ;)

Reaper106
10-22-05, 11:33 AM
Thanks guys, Oh and I forgot to mention the CPU is a AMD 64 X2 4400+:)

Reaper106
10-22-05, 12:17 PM
I think this is the correct memory for the AMD platform. 2x1024 Corsair TwinX 2048 3200cs with latency of 2.3.3.6?

Scunner
10-22-05, 12:24 PM
I believe the reason you want to run 2 sticks vs. 4 has to do with the memory controller on the AMD and has nothing to do with the 7800. Having 4 sticks of ram will cause the memory controller to use a 2T command rate which will hamper performance.

Real-world performance isn't affected too much by switching to 2T command rate. You can't achieve as high overclocks at 2T as you can with 1T, and synthetic benchmarks will scare you by reporting 15-20% reduction in performance. It all comes at a cost.

Anandtech did a decent write-up of this a couple of weeks ago. Linkage: http://www.anandtech.com/memory/showdoc.aspx?i=2560&p=1

superklye
10-22-05, 12:37 PM
I'm running 2x1GB sticks. I know the earlier nForce boards had issue with all 4 dimm slots filled but I don't think thats the case on the NF4's. Several ppl on these forums are running 4x512mb setups with no issues.
I thought it was more on the CPU, not the mobo? The San Diego and Venice cores fixed the problems with using all 4 DIMMs and the memory being clocked down to DDR333.

keith33
10-22-05, 12:43 PM
I thought it was more on the CPU, not the mobo? The San Diego and Venice cores fixed the problems with using all 4 DIMMs and the memory being clocked down to DDR333.

You're right, it is/was the CPU.

See sig, loving every dual channel minute of it. :)

$n][pErMan
10-22-05, 01:00 PM
You're right, it is/was the CPU.

See sig, loving every dual channel minute of it. :)
Same RAM I got ... its badass. I suggest to Reaper106 to get the same thing to get the most out of your system! :D

Dazz
10-22-05, 01:38 PM
With a 4400+ core you can have 4x 512MB at T2, 400MHz. However i saw a review where the Crossfire board was the ONLY board to allow T1 @ 400MHz however this was only up to 206MHz FSB.

LBJM
10-23-05, 03:07 PM
it's running 4 dimms at 1T that's the hard part my fx-53 clawhawwer could run 4 dimms but only at 2T, same with my san diego 3700+ only at 2T with 4 dimms. I've since upgraded to 2 1GB dimms and I've sold my other ram.

Ryker
10-27-05, 02:20 AM
Ive got 2x1024 sticks running in duel mode, 1 stick reads ,1 stick writes,
i have no problems at all.

BrianG
10-27-05, 06:28 AM
I think this is the correct memory for the AMD platform. 2x1024 Corsair TwinX 2048 3200cs with latency of 2.3.3.6?
I am running the Corsair. Sig has timings.

Zandig
10-27-05, 08:02 AM
I'm running 2x1GB sticks. I know the earlier nForce boards had issue with all 4 dimm slots filled but I don't think thats the case on the NF4's. Several ppl on these forums are running 4x512mb setups with no issues.

I can attest to that.
I'm running 4x512mb on NF4 and have no issues at all.

Mathesar
10-27-05, 09:39 PM
I was running 4 x 512MB dimms (Corsair XMS) in my Asus A8N SLI Premium with no problems ,however if I tried to run it at 1T timing it wouldnt even POST (memory error beep codes) ,2T was rock stable, I sold the 4 512mb dimms and put in 2 1GB Corsair XMS dimms and now its flawless at 1T. Im told the ability to run 1T *stable* with 4 dimms installed is rare.