PDA

View Full Version : Fix for crash to desktop during launch...


edomingox
10-23-05, 01:54 PM
I think I figured it out. This may work for everyone with the same problem. First the situation:

I upgraded my old windows xp home to windows xp pro 64 bit edition for my amd 64 4000. ever since i had some problems with various programs and games. most games and programs were easy to get pass. Quake 4 on the other hand, just would not load pass the splash screen. I got no error or anything, it would just go to desktop after the splash screen. I tried disabling the audio and that worked. but i did not want to play with not audio. Then i tried reinstalling the 64 bit drivers for my sound card, audigy 2 zs, and that didnt help. besides, my other games were working, why shouldn't this one? So i emailed Creative and got their advice.

the fix:

Do a clean sweep of your audio drivers and re-install. Now doing a clean sweep is not very well known so here is the procedure:

http://ask.americas.creative.com/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WEBCGI.EXE?New,Kb=ww_english,Company={CEAE216D-8719-4C00-AC9F-03BC258F7B70},VARSET=ws:http://us.creative.com,case=1712

I started doing this feeling like it was not going to work. but, after the last step i crossed my fingers and started Quake 4 and viola! it worked. everyone with the same problem should try it. other people just installed the latest drivers but some old drivers will still remain on the computer. the clean sweep fixes that. i hope this helps all those that have the same problem.

[edit] I also forgot to mention, when you re-install any drivers. DO NOT use the software that came with your soundcard. Just go straight to the download section and download all files for your soundcard:

http://us.creative.com/support/downloads/

Once you've done that and you want to make sure you have everything up to date, you can use their autoupdate to check things:

http://us.creative.com/support/downloads/softwareupdate.asp?nSUFlag=1&sDestUrl=http://us.creative.com/support/downloads/&hdAllProduct=1&LangID=1033&hdDspLangID=1033

my specs:
AMD 64 4000
Windows XP Pro x64 bit Edition
Geforce 7800 GTX
2 GB RAM
Audigy 2 ZS

Dazz
10-23-05, 05:39 PM
bastard why couldn't you of got this sooner it would of saved me a format that i didn't want to do :(

edomingox
10-23-05, 06:10 PM
hehe. ya, i wished i had known this sooner too. i waited 2 days checking the forums first before i emailed Creative. A format would most likely fix it too i would think, since that is just the same as clean sweeping your audio drivers off the hard drive.

Dazz
10-23-05, 07:01 PM
Yeah it did fix it but it was due to all games crashing when ever EAX4.0+ was enabled so i knew it was something to do with the drivers, surprized really as i uninstalled the realtek drivers first. Didn't know there was a sound card driver cleaner. Seen vid card cleaners. I could of saved me 10 DVD's of backing up :o

skedastic
10-23-05, 08:36 PM
Quake 4 wouldn't start for me, but did with the sound disabled. I am using the onboard sound on an Asus P5AD2 motherboard so installing new Creative drivers wasn't a solution. Instead, I installed the OpenAL drivers. Quake 4 now works just fine although it helpfully informs me my sound card is not OpenAL compatible!

Muppet
10-24-05, 01:36 AM
I can now see why everyone says that Creative drivers are ****, i had the crash to desktop problem on Quake 4. So i installed the latest betters and now F.E.A.R has stuttering, ya fix one problem and create another one.I guess that's why they are call Creative :thumbdwn:

dandano
11-03-05, 02:14 PM
Thanks for the heads up on the creative driver stuff. I was able to launch Quake 4 after a reboot before, but now that I've "cleaned out" and reinstalled, it starts normally every time.

**edit** I spoke too soon. I am still getting freezes on launchging q4. :(

One other thing. I notice in my system log that PfModNT service is unable to start. I know this is a creative device service, but is it supposed to start with the OpenAL driver or not?

danh

zoomy942
11-03-05, 02:24 PM
well well well, another Creative Labs problem..:)

god bless my nvidia audio:)

skypx
11-05-05, 08:29 PM
I think I figured it out. This may work for everyone with the same problem. First the situation:

I upgraded my old windows xp home to windows xp pro 64 bit edition for my amd 64 4000. ever since i had some problems with various programs and games. most games and programs were easy to get pass. Quake 4 on the other hand, just would not load pass the splash screen. I got no error or anything, it would just go to desktop after the splash screen. I tried disabling the audio and that worked. but i did not want to play with not audio. Then i tried reinstalling the 64 bit drivers for my sound card, audigy 2 zs, and that didnt help. besides, my other games were working, why shouldn't this one? So i emailed Creative and got their advice.

the fix:

Do a clean sweep of your audio drivers and re-install. Now doing a clean sweep is not very well known so here is the procedure:

http://ask.americas.creative.com/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WEBCGI.EXE?New,Kb=ww_english,Company={CEAE216D-8719-4C00-AC9F-03BC258F7B70},VARSET=ws:http://us.creative.com,case=1712

I started doing this feeling like it was not going to work. but, after the last step i crossed my fingers and started Quake 4 and viola! it worked. everyone with the same problem should try it. other people just installed the latest drivers but some old drivers will still remain on the computer. the clean sweep fixes that. i hope this helps all those that have the same problem.

[edit] I also forgot to mention, when you re-install any drivers. DO NOT use the software that came with your soundcard. Just go straight to the download section and download all files for your soundcard:

http://us.creative.com/support/downloads/

Once you've done that and you want to make sure you have everything up to date, you can use their autoupdate to check things:

http://us.creative.com/support/downloads/softwareupdate.asp?nSUFlag=1&sDestUrl=http://us.creative.com/support/downloads/&hdAllProduct=1&LangID=1033&hdDspLangID=1033

my specs:
AMD 64 4000
Windows XP Pro x64 bit Edition
Geforce 7800 GTX
2 GB RAM
Audigy 2 ZS

Thanks. The fix worked like a charm. :)

Q
12-07-05, 08:18 PM
I just wanted to thank edomingox for posting this here. I just picked up the game and have been googling to no avail. Thankfully, I visited the trusty forums and had the answer smack me in my face. Whats funny is that I had the most recent driver already installed, but also had an OpenAL update installed. I just reinstalled the driver and it fixed the problem. I would have NEVER figured that out on my own, though.

Thanks again!

Slugbait
12-28-05, 06:35 PM
I have another possible "fix".

I'm running a clean install of XP 32-bit (I do a complete rebuild every year). I have an unlocked vanilla 6800 running the latest nVidia drivers. I just got Q4 for Xmas, and was surprised that I crashed on launch, whether it was the gold install of Q4 or patched.

I also have an Audigy2 ZS (Platinum version), and I followed all of the instructions above (several times) to no avail.

I backed down to nVidia 77.77 drivers, and the only difference was that I no longer got the crash dialog...I simply got dumped to my desktop.

Hmmm...interesting.

I disabled my "secondary" monitor, and voila! It runs!

Naturally, multimon should not cause a game to crash at startup, but the differing result based on video drivers was a great clue. More investigation revealed that it was because I screwed up my configuration: I set up Display Properties to make my secondary display as the primary display (I was too lazy to crawl under my desk again to swap the cables around...I figured the software setting would suffice).

I uninstalled the 77.77s, swapped the cables in back, re-installed the latest drivers and configured my desktop using the nVidia setup wizard. Everything works fine now.

<whew>

Xer0x
08-06-06, 02:38 AM
Ehm, I have the exact same problem still, crashing to desktop after launch. Now, I tried all of the above resolutions and no luck, boy this is getting frustrating. The only difference is that I have a soundblaster Live! 24 bit. And Q4 doesn't even run without sound, currently all my drivers for audio are cleanly uninstalled. I've tried 3 different video drivers but no luck. This problem seemed to happen suddenly...

Literally sometimes I get the "windows has encountered an error etc..." OR just a blank crash to desktop.

Any ideas?

6600GT 256mb
1GB ram
64 bit 3500+ AMD
soundblaster Live! 24-bit.