PDA

View Full Version : Is my Ultra stuffed ?


macatak
10-24-05, 05:28 AM
When i run any 3D app a message pops up "Silent Running: HW clock slowdown due to missing Auxiliary Power". This has just suddenly started to happen and after reinstalling mobo and gfx drivers and replacing the Antec PSU(which i've had installed for a couple of years) with a brand new TR2-430W PSU the message still pops up, i also tried an old Omni PSU i had lying around and got the same message. I actually went and got the Antec tested and they found it had a faulty ground wire. So now i'm wondering if it's the 6800u that's faulty :( :(
Any suggestions ?

YOGIx213
10-24-05, 05:39 AM
How much power is running throught the 12v rail in the new PSU? Also, I believe the minimum recommended wattage for a 6800 Ultra is 480 watts. That's what I have for mine. The 430 watts may not be enough.

I'm thinking the Antec died (which, when working was more than enough), you replaced it with a weaker PSU and the card may still be good to go, just needs more power (hopefully)...

macatak
10-24-05, 06:03 AM
Any idea what software i need to measure the 12v rail ?
thx

macatak
10-24-05, 06:36 AM
http://img461.imageshack.us/img461/3146/volt2du.th.jpg (http://img461.imageshack.us/my.php?image=volt2du.jpg)

I installed MBM and it looks like i have 12.34 volts on the 12v rail

Amuro
10-24-05, 08:06 AM
...Also, I believe the minimum recommended wattage for a 6800 Ultra is 480 watts. That's what I have for mine. The 430 watts may not be enough. ..
Nvidia later revised it to 350W. I had no problem running my old 6800u w/ a 400W PCPowerCooling Silencer.

macatak
10-24-05, 09:22 AM
With the 430 W PSU i only had 1 HDD, 1 DVD Drive, no sound card and the ultra hooked up, even when i get into Windows it's giving me the warning message

Daydre@m
10-24-05, 09:35 AM
Check the Amperes on the 12Volt rails . They are most important . It should be anything above 18Amps , even my GT wasn't running with 16Amps . The Amps should be listed on the sticker at the side of the PSU .

macatak
10-24-05, 09:37 AM
Yeah, it has 18 Amps on the sticker

macatak
10-24-05, 11:57 AM
Well i think i got it sussed now, the Antec had 4 indepedent Molex leads so i could put two into the ultra and the other two would run the HDD's and Opticals, the new PSU has only three seperate Molex leads so i had to run two of them to the ultra and run all the HDD's and Opticals off the one left over, the card doesn't want to run if i share any other component with the two leads that hook into the card it seems, here's hoping :)

wrugoin
10-24-05, 12:43 PM
Yeah, it has 18 Amps on the sticker

Considering that the Ultra pulls more power then even the new 7800s, and the new 7800s require at least a 480w PSU, i'd still say that 430 is quite low. I'd say that you want at least 25A on the +12v rail.

macatak
10-24-05, 12:55 PM
Yeah, i think i should of got another Antec like i had, it has 24 Amps (Max) on the +12 volt rail but no-one had one locally here so i would have had to order one from somewhere, i don't like being without my PC for to long :D

john19055
10-25-05, 03:46 PM
The 6800ultra really needs more then 18 amps to run right unless that is a duall 12v and running each 12v line at 18 amps I had a antec 430watt TP and it would not run my ultra without crashing and lockups after I got my OCZ 470w with 33amps on the 12v rail everthing worked fine then.

macatak
10-25-05, 07:52 PM
Don't know if it's dual 12v but it appears to be running fine now, no warning of late, been playing FEAR mainly and that game is a real system stresser :)

ricercar
10-26-05, 12:51 AM
On two of my FX 5900 Ultra cards, the low power dialog had nothing to do with PSU or voltage. The low power warnings appeared whenever the case ambient temperature got too high.

macatak
10-27-05, 04:28 AM
Well it looks like the culprit was one of my CD-ROM Drives, after i installed the new PSU i only hooked up one of my Optical drives and i just now decided to connect the other one and when i did the comp wouldn't even boot into Windows, i removed the drive and installed an old DVD drive i had and it boots up fine, put the CD-ROM back in and it's a no go. I wonder if it was the faulty drive the stuffed my Antec..hmmmm

macatak
11-02-05, 06:26 PM
Some more bad news, the ultra just died :( , was playing FEAR when all of a sudden the sound went crazy, monitor went blank(no signal), installed a FX 5950 i had before and everything fired up normal(hopeless for playing FEAR though), oh well, got a new 7800GTX(BFG OC) and SLI mobo on the way :D

ps, might RMA the card and see what happens, it's only a year old