PDA

View Full Version : -Win 32/64/Go - ForceWare 81.87 Beta (Drivers dated 10/21/05)


Pages : [1] 2 3 4 5

MikeC
10-26-05, 06:05 PM
http://www.nzone.com/object/nzone_downloads_rel70betadriver.html

OWA
10-26-05, 06:12 PM
Wow, another set already. I guess I'll install and check these out before installing COD2. :)

Thanks for the info.

saweetnesstrev
10-26-05, 06:15 PM
woot maybe fable fix :D

saweetnesstrev
10-26-05, 06:38 PM
No new control panel either hmm.

|JuiceZ|
10-26-05, 06:55 PM
That was quick, thanks for the heads up fearless leader...

Ice Nine
10-26-05, 06:56 PM
WoW SLI bugs still alive and well. No vsync, gotta keep everything application controlled or alt-tab causes flashing textures.

jAkUp
10-26-05, 07:04 PM
Release Highlights:
* Improved performance and compatibility for Call of Duty 2.
* Mixed vendor support for NVIDIA SLI.
* TV-Out/HD-out support for NVIDIA SLI.
* Added support for VSync on Direct3D games when running NVIDIA SLI.
* Performance enhancements for dual-core CPUs.
* PureVideo high definition MPEG-2 de-interlacing support.
* Usability enhancements when connecting to an HDTV.
* Microsoft® DirectX® 9.0c and OpenGL® 2.0 support

holdenb
10-26-05, 07:15 PM
http://www.nzone.com/object/nzone_downloads_rel70betadriver.html


links to the 81.85 for me :(

any more mirrors??

1c3d0g
10-26-05, 07:17 PM
No new control panel either hmm.
Quit bitching about the ****ing panel. It will be out when it's done. Kthxbye. :)

Wolken007
10-26-05, 07:20 PM
This still didn't fix my problem with the drivers forcing "display adapter scaling" when I add a custom resolution, which I need to do with my widescreen monitor. This is starting to make me very upset. I just need to be able to select monitor scaling on my Acer Al2032W at 1600x1050 resolution. I know, I know, it is not 1680x1050 but believe it or not 1600x1050 is the native resolution on this thing and if i could just select monitor scaling with it everything would look perfect, just like every other resolution does.

OWA
10-26-05, 07:20 PM
links to the 81.85 for me :(

any more mirrors??
Refresh the page. Maybe you're getting a cached copy of the page instead of the current one.

Edit: So, it looks like the main thing is the improved performance and compatibility with COD2 since the others things were listed for the 81.85s as well.

saturnotaku
10-26-05, 07:20 PM
links to the 81.85 for me :(

any more mirrors??

http://www.nzone.com/object/nzone_downloads_winxp_2k_32bit_81.87.html

Might want to clear your browser cache and cookies.

saweetnesstrev
10-26-05, 07:25 PM
Quit bitching about the ****ing panel. It will be out when it's done. Kthxbye. :)

calm down geez louise.. only here for fun no drama plz.

OWA
10-26-05, 07:26 PM
Hmm, these actually seem worse in COD2. Performance seems lower than the 81.85s which were fine and the textures are doing weird things. I installed over the 81.85s so I guess I'll try the recommended way of doing things to see if that helps. :)

akumax
10-26-05, 07:40 PM
This still didn't fix my problem with the drivers forcing "display adapter scaling" when I add a custom resolution, which I need to do with my widescreen monitor. This is starting to make me very upset. I just need to be able to select monitor scaling on my Acer Al2032W at 1600x1050 resolution. I know, I know, it is not 1680x1050 but believe it or not 1600x1050 is the native resolution on this thing and if i could just select monitor scaling with it everything would look perfect, just like every other resolution does.

I have an Apple Cinema Display that runs at 1680x1050 and it works just fine at that resolution.
I think it has more to do with the DCC info coming from your monitor than a driver issue. But then again Nvidia could very well add your monitor to the list in the drivers and they might fix the issue too.

Edit: Wow! I just ran a search on that display and it has a 6-8ms response time and for a **** load cheaper than what I got my ACD at.

saturnotaku
10-26-05, 07:54 PM
Edit: Wow! I just ran a search on that display and it has a 6-8ms response time and for a **** load cheaper than what I got my ACD at.

Well, that's not exactly difficult to do...at least on the cost front. Much as I love the aesthetics of the ACD, a Dell or any other monitor with similar specs makes a whole lot more sense from a financial standpoint. But that's a discussion for another time. ;)

holdenb
10-26-05, 07:58 PM
http://www.nzone.com/object/nzone_downloads_winxp_2k_32bit_81.87.html

Might want to clear your browser cache and cookies.



aaaaah thats better :D

OWA
10-26-05, 08:30 PM
woot maybe fable fix :D
Fable text is still messed up for me.

BTW, can you run Fable when you force refresh rates? Whenever I use reforce (the utility refresh force), I can't start the game.

saweetnesstrev
10-26-05, 08:41 PM
Fable text is still messed up for me.

BTW, can you run Fable when you force refresh rates? Whenever I use reforce (the utility refresh force), I can't start the game.

OWA i had to use the built in nvidia control panel otherwise my game would crash, which sucks cause i use to force Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy..:eek:

macatak
10-26-05, 08:44 PM
There's something wierd with the nzone download site, when it downloads it takes like 1 or 2 seconds :eek: :eek: but from the FTP site it takes the usual time it takes for me to download a set of drivers, from nzone the download speed is something like 1,357KB/s but from ftp it's about my 167kb/s

xquizette
10-26-05, 08:58 PM
has this fixed the problem where if you load java and have your video settings at 4aa or anything and you load movie it will freeze ? Only way to fix this it seems is if you put it on application pref. thx

fatal1ty
10-26-05, 08:58 PM
Fable text is still messed up for me.

BTW, can you run Fable when you force refresh rates? Whenever I use reforce (the utility refresh force), I can't start the game.


I stopped using reforce awhile ago because alot of games would not start with the refresh forced from that app. I use nvtweak and enable the refresh page only - use Nvidias it works perfectly even with games that dont like to run with forced rates.

SH64
10-26-05, 08:58 PM
Hmm, these actually seem worse in COD2. Performance seems lower than the 81.85s which were fine and the textures are doing weird things. I installed over the 81.85s so I guess I'll try the recommended way of doing things to see if that helps. :)

So you dont recommend them for CoD2 ? how about FEAR & Q4 ?

WimpMiester
10-26-05, 09:18 PM
Fable text is still messed up for me.

BTW, can you run Fable when you force refresh rates? Whenever I use reforce (the utility refresh force), I can't start the game.


I used reforce a long time ago until NVIDIA made a Refresh override option. If you leave 800x600 at 60Hz then games should load and run just fine.

saweetnesstrev
10-26-05, 09:34 PM
Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy doesnt work with nvidias refresh thingy, only refreshforce anyone has a work around?