PDA

View Full Version : Quake 4 aint running too good on my 7800gtx...or am I just a dipstick?


aAv7
10-26-05, 07:44 PM
I can play it at 1280x1024 4xaa/16xaf, but I figured i could do 1600x1200 with that same level of aa/af and i cant....spots dip to 18fps (while others are a constant 60) 1280x1024 4xaa/16xaf seems the most playable for me, am I expecting too much? It's just that this card eats doom 3 at 1600x1200 w those levels of aa/af, argh....and yes, i have quality in the drivers, and trans aa isnt on. Any clue? Just reinstalled windows too when I got the card, so everything is clean.

jAkUp
10-26-05, 07:46 PM
1600x1200 4x/8x here and occasionally it gets a little laggy.

Lazaredz
10-26-05, 08:13 PM
You don't have it on Ultra settings do you?? I have a 6800GT and I can play 1680*1050 2AA/4AF with no problems at all.

Something ain't right there.

$n][pErMan
10-26-05, 09:41 PM
Im playing Ultra High Settings @ 1280x1024 4xAA / 16xAF. Genereally smooth as butter with maybe a hicup here and there. If I put AA on 2x with the same settings my FPS is solid and never dips low.

OWA
10-26-05, 10:38 PM
You don't have vsync on do you?

SH64
10-26-05, 10:48 PM
What the hell are you talking about ?? i can barely play decently @1600x1200,4xAA,8xAF in 7800GTX SLI
you should be thankfull to get it playable @1280x1024,4x,8x.

jAkUp
10-26-05, 11:07 PM
Yea 1600x1200 4x/8x gets really choppy in some scenes for me too. I would take a stab at low 20FPS at some instances.

Remember quake2? I ran that at 800x600 with 0xAA/0xAF and it was choppy at times on my voodoo2. And that was cutting edge for the time.

I think we are just all spoiled on AA/AF. Game textures have increased, polys have increased, overall detail/lighing/shader/physics have increased significantly since quake2, but we also want 1600x1200 with high AA/AF... naturally, its not possible to have all that stuff with todays hardware. :)

Roch
10-27-05, 07:24 AM
I leave it on 1600x1200 8xaf, no aa, open al, nice and fluid. Adding aa doesn't do alot for this game imho and made it lag too much.

Ninjaman09
10-27-05, 09:49 AM
What the hell are you talking about ?? i can barely play decently @1600x1200,4xAA,8xAF in 7800GTX SLI
you should be thankfull to get it playable @1280x1024,4x,8x.
No ****, that's what I was thinking. Same here, and I have to run the newest drivers or I get total crap framerates at 1280x1024 4x 8x with SLI.
Remember quake2? I ran that at 800x600 with 0xAA/0xAF and it was choppy at times on my voodoo2. And that was cutting edge for the time.

I think we are just all spoiled on AA/AF. Game textures have increased, polys have increased, overall detail/lighing/shader/physics have increased significantly since quake2, but we also want 1600x1200 with high AA/AF... naturally, its not possible to have all that stuff with todays hardware.
Excellent points. :D

ssj4goku887
10-27-05, 10:03 AM
What the hell are you talking about ?? i can barely play decently @1600x1200,4xAA,8xAF in 7800GTX SLI
you should be thankfull to get it playable @1280x1024,4x,8x.

there is definately something wrong with that considering i have a single 7800GT and play the game at 1280x1024 4x aa 8x af with all the settings maxed and RARELY see below 40 fps...most of the time im over 60fps....

DoomUK
10-27-05, 12:51 PM
I run the game @ 1280*1024, 4xAA, High Quality, Vsync ON, HQ/SSAA/GAA/Triple Buffering enabled in Forceware. Lowest FPS I get is around 40.

SH64
10-27-05, 01:13 PM
there is definately something wrong with that considering i have a single 7800GT and play the game at 1280x1024 4x aa 8x af with all the settings maxed and RARELY see below 40 fps...most of the time im over 60fps....

Dont worry about me getting something wrong in my settings .. worry about yourself ;)
BTW High Quality = 4xAF by default .. so i changed it myself in the config to 8xAF (HQ-no opt). also i have player shadows enabled.

jAkUp
10-27-05, 01:17 PM
HQ automatically 8xAF doesnt it? I guess I am running it at 4x/4x then...

Doom3 was 8xAF on high quality I believe...

OWA
10-27-05, 01:18 PM
I think it's 4xAF with High Quality with Quake 4 and 8xAF with Ultra Quality. In Doom 3, HQ = 8xAF.

SH64
10-27-05, 02:22 PM
HQ automatically 8xAF doesnt it? I guess I am running it at 4x/4x then...


Nope check the config file .. it sets it to 4xAF by default on HQ. on Ultra Quality its 8xAF.

MrSavoy
10-27-05, 05:24 PM
I think you guys need to be specific as too the FPS your getting is in SP or MP. Because, I can tell you for a fact the SP in the biggest of fire fights doesn't compare to say a map like no doctors with 16 people running around spamming every weapon known to man on a FFA server. I dont play much FFA, I tend to stick with CTF,TDM and 1on1 but the few times I have...its pretty tough in certain situations on the FPS.

I run the game at 1280x1024 with no AA and in game all maxed on high quality except I turned off shadows cause it was lagging me a little more than I liked in MP. Runs great for the most part but sometimes in heavy heavy fire fights on full servers I do see a drop to the 30's occassionally 20's:eek: . Never not playable, but I like to be pegged at 60fps at all times in this game If I can help it.

Using 81.85's btw. :)

alucard_x
10-28-05, 09:03 AM
yes absolutely MrSavoy.. sp fps != mp fps

at least you guys got diesel systems.. i'm ownin folks on my 2.3ghz amd mobile & 6800nu. MP eats my cpu for breakfast.

lowdog
10-29-05, 02:39 AM
Ahh can someone enlighten me.

If I go into the driver control panel (81.85) and select the Q4 sli profile and try to modify it, it won't let me enable or adjust the Anisotropic filtering option. :confused:

Just wondering how you guys with sli are playing with AF because there is no ingame Af option and it seems the driver sli profile won't let you modify the AF parameter. :o

jAkUp
10-29-05, 03:39 AM
High quality automatically sets 4xAF

lowdog
10-29-05, 04:24 AM
High quality automatically sets 4xAF


Are you sure about that, I thought HQ just dissabled the optimisations and AF had to be set manually.

How then do you enable 8 x AF and higher in Q4 then, because as I said I cant adjust it via the modify sli profile option for Q4.

Thanks.

SH64
10-29-05, 12:06 PM
You just leave the AF setting in the Control Panel @application prefrence & Quake 4 will automatically sets the AF to you @4x when you choose High Quality mode in the game settings , dig ? ;)