PDA

View Full Version : So yeah according to Steam I have -13.2 GHz CPU


Big Ev
10-28-05, 02:50 PM
Thats right a negative 13.2GHz CPU.

LOL, my Athlon X2 4400+ can travel back in time :D

toxikneedle
10-28-05, 03:11 PM
Yeah I had same thing only mine was -25 and valve told me I can't play the game.

jAkUp
10-28-05, 03:12 PM
hehe I never had an issue with the autodetect... do you guys have the AMD CPU drivers installed?

Nutty
10-28-05, 03:22 PM
Hmmm well apparently my 2.2Ghz cpu isn't enuff for the 2.2ghz minimum requirements.. :rolleyes:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=14098&stc=1&d=1130530898

Lazaredz
10-28-05, 03:50 PM
Funny, mine says that my 2.8 isn't enough for the 2.9 minimum.

angshuman
10-28-05, 05:59 PM
Funny, mine says that my 2.8 isn't enough for the 2.9 minimum.
That's interesting... it seems to indicate that it has separate recommendations for Intel and AMD CPU's, with minimum 2.2GHz for AMD and 2.9Ghz for Intel. Not that that makes any sense either...

saturnotaku
10-28-05, 06:04 PM
Hmmm well apparently my 2.2Ghz cpu isn't enuff for the 2.2ghz minimum requirements..

Mine either, but I was able to play the game anyway.

einstein_314
10-28-05, 06:46 PM
Hmm, that window didn't even pop up when I started it. I guess that's because my 3500 is overclocked.

Edge
10-28-05, 07:33 PM
I'm pretty sure that "Minimum Requirements" screen that pops up when you start Lost Coast is nothing more than an advertisement for Amazon ;)

Rakeesh
10-28-05, 09:34 PM
Yeah, that is pretty silly to link to amazon for a graphics card when the one you have is already more than sufficient. This is one of many reasons why steam is technically adware.

SH64
10-28-05, 09:38 PM
Hmmm well apparently my 2.2Ghz cpu isn't enuff for the 2.2ghz minimum requirements.. :rolleyes:



:lol2: :rofl

karkrash81
11-01-05, 01:17 PM
Mine said I had a .7 ghz cpu when I have an athlon 64 3400 (2.4ghz) and said I didn't have a directx 9 video card (i have a 6800gt)...A quick reboot fixed the problem.

I wonder if this issue has been present in the past and if it has actually affected the results of the steam hardware survey.

Ringthane
11-01-05, 02:08 PM
It's because of the Cool n' Quiet, I think. It read mine wrong too. But I was able to play it just fine anyway.

karkrash81
11-01-05, 02:11 PM
I actually thought that the cool n quiet might be affecting it, but then remembered i have never used that feature.

oh well, works fine for me now so no complaints!!

eoLithic
11-03-05, 02:11 AM
That's interesting... it seems to indicate that it has separate recommendations for Intel and AMD CPU's, with minimum 2.2GHz for AMD and 2.9Ghz for Intel. Not that that makes any sense either...

it DOES make sense.
amd OUTPERFORMS intel in any way just compare the latest processors and amd will win even thought intel has, what? like ~2 ghz more.
so think about it, it does make sense, just need some common knowledge.

also: note that if you have problems with steam or autodetect its your own fault because unless you have no idea what youre doing all works fine.

Yeah, that is pretty silly to link to amazon for a graphics card when the one you have is already more than sufficient. This is one of many reasons why steam is technically adware.

wrong.

and btw there is no such thing as "technically adware"
dont get me wrong im not a fan of valve so dont start calling me a fanboy as im pointing out only the obvious here.

VoltFox
11-08-05, 07:26 PM
In my case, installing AMD64 CPU drivers fix the problem for me,

and also not installing AMD64 Coll 'n Quiet driver clocks my CPU to 1300Mhz, where it should 2200MHZ :(