PDA

View Full Version : BFG 7800 GTX-OC VS. NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 PCI express video card 512 MB


Digital_Trans
10-29-05, 02:59 AM
***BFG 7800 GTX-OC PCI Express 256MB VS. PNY NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 PCI express video card 512MB***

Which one is better? :D

TierMann
10-29-05, 03:12 AM
IMO, the Quadro with 512 would be better for gaming. The performance hit you would take shouldn't be as bad as the gain from the extra ram on newer games. But then again you might as well wait for the 512MB 7800GTX and OC it a little. Easier on the wallet.

If you're talking workstation then definitely the Quadro.

jAkUp
10-29-05, 03:18 AM
Yea the drivers and card are not tuned for gaming on the quadro. You are better off waiting a few more weeks for the 512mb 7800GTX.

Digital_Trans
10-29-05, 03:29 AM
Right, I'll do just that. With that much ram on two cards I'll be set with my upgrade! :D Now All I'll need is a fully supported 16X SLI Motherboard.

TierMann
10-29-05, 03:41 AM
Right, I'll do just that. With that much ram on two cards I'll be set with my upgrade! :D Now All I'll need is a fully supported 16X SLI Motherboard.

Just remember though that 512 megs on 2 cards running in SLI still equals 512mbs and not 1024. (Correct me if I'm wrong, someone, but I'm pretty sure on this)

jAkUp
10-29-05, 03:46 AM
You are 100% correct. Each card needs to write to the framebuffer, so you don't double your usable ram. That would be awesome if true, but unfortunately it doesnt work that way :(

Its the same with dual core CPU's, on a Toledo AMD X2, you have 2x1mb of L2 Cache, but is it 2mb of usuable L2 space? nope... Only 1MB of L2 is actually usable.

Digital_Trans
10-29-05, 03:47 AM
Just remember though that 512 megs on 2 cards running in SLI still equals 512mbs and not 1024. (Correct me if I'm wrong, someone, but I'm pretty sure on this)

Exactly mate! :D

TierMann
10-29-05, 03:50 AM
You are 100% correct. Each card needs to write to the framebuffer, so you don't double your usable ram.

That's what I thought. I havn't played with SLI myself yet so I wasn't positive.
I was just making sure cause it's a common mistake a lot of people make thinking that it's actually doubling the video ram.

Its the same with dual core CPU's, on a Toledo AMD X2, you have 2x1mb of L2 Cache, but is it 2mb of usuable L2 space? nope... Only 1MB of L2 is actually usable.
Yeah. I hate when sites (I think newegg is one of them) list it as 2mb L2 instead of 2x1mb L2.