PDA

View Full Version : Some game on second display (TV)


ArturNOW
10-29-05, 08:55 AM
Is it possible to run some apps e.g. games default on second display( in my case it's TV-set). I'm using dualview in ForceWare but don't know were to set it. I'd like to have same games on TV (second display) while being able to switch to desktop anytime and have access to messager etc.

sharangad
10-29-05, 09:23 AM
Is it possible to run some apps e.g. games default on second display( in my case it's TV-set). I'm using dualview in ForceWare but don't know were to set it. I'd like to have same games on TV (second display) while being able to switch to desktop anytime and have access to messager etc.

Set your TV as the primary display and games by default will run on it. You can do this from the Windows display properties applet by right clicking on the display which represents yer TV and selecting "Primary."

ArturNOW
10-29-05, 11:22 AM
Set your TV as the primary display and games by default will run on it. You can do this from the Windows display properties applet by right clicking on the display which represents yer TV and selecting "Primary."
But the thing is I don't want to switch TV as primary... is that possible to run only SOME games on TV... all those "consolish" games...

siorai
11-01-05, 09:56 AM
If you get the program, Ultramon (http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/) you can setup up shortcuts for games so that when the shortcut is executed, it will set whatever display properties you want: which monitors it plays on, which monitors are enabled, resolution, refresh, basically anything in the display properties. I use it for FEAR so that it disables the secondary monitor, then starts up FEAR, and when FEAR exits, it re-enables the secondary. So setting up a game to run on only the secondary would be no problem.

Delbert
11-01-05, 10:57 AM
Can't you just set the TV to be your primary monitor but have them both set up as 'clone'.. and just ignore the TV when not gaming. I am sure thats how it worked when i had a TV hooked up.

Electronic Punk
11-03-05, 06:35 AM
Nice idea, was running the lost coast on displays 1 and 3 ;)

Electronic Punk
11-03-05, 03:58 PM
The result:

http://www.electronicpunk.com/rigpimpage/IMG_0016_thumb.jpg (http://www.electronicpunk.com/rigpimpage/IMG_0016.jpg)http://www.electronicpunk.com/rigpimpage/IMG_0014_thumb.jpg (http://www.electronicpunk.com/rigpimpage/IMG_0014.jpg)