PDA

View Full Version : Game not starting


Pages : [1] 2

Drasinnja
10-31-05, 12:46 PM
I am using a dell :/

I just installed quake it it shuts down after the splash screen
I am not a games expert first time i have bought a PC game and do i need a special chip or something? (Chipset?) To get it working

Please Help

Drasinnja

Superfly
10-31-05, 12:58 PM
what Dell do you have?

does it meet the spec on the Q4 box?

Drasinnja
10-31-05, 01:03 PM
I dont know its a dell i got it in 2002 :/

I dont know much when it comes to this

I dont have any of the chipsets listed here........at least i dont think i do.

EDIT Now the consol comes up and says unable to open initilaize OPENGL

Drasinnja
10-31-05, 01:06 PM
Winsock Initialized
Found interface: {5038F7E3-D3EC-4F3D-BE16-D440E4913E30} BT Voyager 205 ADSL Router - Packet Scheduler Miniport - 192.168.1.3/255.255.255.0
Sys_InitNetworking: adding loopback interface
engine using MMX & SSE & SSE2 for SIMD processing
enabled Flush-To-Zero mode
enabled Denormals-Are-Zero mode
--------- Initializing File System ----------
Loaded pk4 C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/game000.pk4 with checksum 0x9321cee4
Loaded pk4 C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak001.pk4 with checksum 0xf2cbc998
Loaded pk4 C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak002.pk4 with checksum 0x7f8d80d1
Loaded pk4 C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak003.pk4 with checksum 0x1b57b207
Loaded pk4 C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak004.pk4 with checksum 0x385aa578
Loaded pk4 C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak005.pk4 with checksum 0x60d50a1d
Loaded pk4 C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak006.pk4 with checksum 0x9099ed11
Loaded pk4 C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak007.pk4 with checksum 0xaf301fff
Loaded pk4 C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak008.pk4 with checksum 0x4ac6f6d9
Loaded pk4 C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak009.pk4 with checksum 0x36030c7d
Loaded pk4 C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak010.pk4 with checksum 0x4b80fbda
Loaded pk4 C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak011.pk4 with checksum 0x8acf4cfa
Loaded pk4 C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak012.pk4 with checksum 0xbe4120b0
Loaded pk4 C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/zpak_english.pk4 with checksum 0x5868f530
Current search path:
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/zpak_english.pk4 (3457 files)
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak012.pk4 (1081 files)
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak011.pk4 (5620 files)
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak010.pk4 (5539 files)
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak009.pk4 (1284 files)
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak008.pk4 (1289 files)
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak007.pk4 (1330 files)
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak006.pk4 (1343 files)
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak005.pk4 (1395 files)
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak004.pk4 (2249 files)
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak003.pk4 (1281 files)
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak002.pk4 (313 files)
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/pak001.pk4 (5837 files)
C:/Program Files/id Software/Quake 4/q4base/game000.pk4 (2 files)
game DLL: 0x0 in pak: 0x0
Addon pk4s:
file system initialized.
---------------------------------------------
------------ Initializing Decls -------------
Loading guides.... 59 loaded
1128ms to load 1071k of material
302ms to load 43k of skin
666ms to load 716k of sound
12ms to load 1k of materialType
1039ms to load 2078k of lipSync
216ms to load 105k of playback
7262ms to load 1665k of effect
---------------------------------------------
-------- Initializing renderSystem ----------
using ARB renderSystem
renderSystem initialized.
---------------------------------------------
Found default language English with VO
632 strings read from strings/english_code.lang
1654 strings read from strings/english_guis.lang
5616 strings read from strings/english_lips.lang
6085 strings read from strings/english_maps.lang
Couldn't open journal files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec editor.cfg
couldn't exec Quake4Config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
-------- Initializing Sound System ----------
sound system initialized.
---------------------------------------------
--------------- R_InitOpenGL ----------------
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...registered window class
...registered fake window class
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'opengl32' ): succeeded
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetExtensionsStringARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglSwapIntervalEXT
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPixelFormatAttribivARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPixelFormatAttribfvARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglChoosePixelFormatARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglCreatePbufferARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPbufferDCARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglReleasePbufferDCARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglDestroyPbufferARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglQueryPbufferARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglBindTexImageARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglReleaseTexImageARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglSetPbufferAttribARB
...calling CDS: ok
...created window @ 0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...PIXELFORMAT 9 selected
...creating GL context: failed
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): failed
...releasing DC: success
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'opengl32' ): succeeded
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetExtensionsStringARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglSwapIntervalEXT
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPixelFormatAttribivARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPixelFormatAttribfvARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglChoosePixelFormatARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglCreatePbufferARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPbufferDCARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglReleasePbufferDCARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglDestroyPbufferARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglQueryPbufferARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglBindTexImageARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglReleaseTexImageARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglSetPbufferAttribARB
...calling CDS: ok
...created window @ 0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...PIXELFORMAT 9 selected
...creating GL context: failed
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): failed

skoprowski
10-31-05, 01:08 PM
Usually it has to do with sound card drivers- make sure you have the latest sound drivers and/or openal sound dll.

http://www.openal.com/downloads.html

Drasinnja
10-31-05, 01:09 PM
So i dont nned a graphics Chipset e.g GeForce 7 series???

How do i fix this mess :(

(is this regarding the post of unable to open the OPENGL message?)

I just downloaded openal it still isnt working still getting OpenGl error

OWA
10-31-05, 01:15 PM
What operating system are you using? I was just working on a couple of computers (that belong to co-workers) that were Dells from around 3 or 4 years ago and they were both using Windows 98. Quake 4 requires Windows 2000 or Windows XP.

Quake 4 Minimum System Requirements

English version of Windows 2000/XP
Pentium 4 2.0 GHz or Athlon XP 2000+ Processor
512MB RAM
8x speed CD-ROM drive and latest drivers
2.8GB uncompressed hard-drive space, plus 400MB for Windows swap file
100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 16-bit sound card and latest drivers
100% Windows 2000/XP compatible mouse, keyboard and latest drivers
DirectX 9.0c included
3D Hardware Accelerator Card required
100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 64MB
Hardware Accelerated video card and the latest drivers

ATI Radeon 9700
ATI Radeon X300 Series
ATI Radeon X550 Series
ATI Radeon X600 Series
ATI Radeon X700 Series
ATI Radeon X800 Series
ATI Radeon X850 Series
NVIDIA GeForce 3/Ti Series
NVIDIA GeForce 4/Ti Series
NVIDIA GeForce FX Series
NVIDIA GeForce 6 Series
NVIDIA GeForce 7 Series
Multiplayer Requirements

Internet (TCP/IP) and LAN (TCP/IP) Supported
Internet play requires broadband connection and latest drivers
LAN play requires network interfaces card and latest drivers

Drasinnja
10-31-05, 01:17 PM
I have windows XP

But what is all this

3D Hardware Accelerator Card required
100% DirectX 9.0c compatible 64MB
Hardware Accelerated video card and the latest drivers

ATI Radeon 9700
ATI Radeon X300 Series
ATI Radeon X550 Series
ATI Radeon X600 Series
ATI Radeon X700 Series
ATI Radeon X800 Series
ATI Radeon X850 Series
NVIDIA GeForce 3/Ti Series
NVIDIA GeForce 4/Ti Series
NVIDIA GeForce FX Series
NVIDIA GeForce 6 Series
NVIDIA GeForce 7 Series


Im now having the OpenGl problem

Superfly
10-31-05, 01:26 PM
could you have a look in device manager and tell me if you have any of the above listed Graphics chipsets.

OWA
10-31-05, 01:30 PM
Did it come with WinXP or did you add it? If you installed WinXP yourself, did you install the chipset driver and the video card driver?

Drasinnja
10-31-05, 01:33 PM
I didnt install my windowsXP so i dont know

What will the chip come under in the device manager


cus i cant find it so i guess none of them are there

how much are these chipsets (£)

Drasinnja
10-31-05, 01:40 PM
What is this OpenGL thing anyway, that is the problem

Superfly
10-31-05, 02:00 PM
OpenGL is a graphics API - the error you are getting is most likely because you dont have hardware support for the game, look in device manager and I bet you your display adaptor is not listed in the minimum spec for the game.

to get to device manager right click your "My Computer" icon and select manage - then click on device manager in the left hand collum and look over to the right hand panel. click the + symbol next to "Display Adaptors".

have fun - bye bye.

Drasinnja
10-31-05, 02:05 PM
Ur right its not there what now?

Superfly
10-31-05, 03:16 PM
go out and buy one that is - or get one online (cheaper).

Drasinnja
11-01-05, 09:34 AM
Is that DEFINANTLY the problem?

what card should i get

how about a sound card wil i need another one?

i might have it what does it come under in device manager

this IS the solution to theOpenGL problem

ynnek
11-01-05, 05:04 PM
OpenGL is a graphics API - the error you are getting is most likely because you dont have hardware support for the game, look in device manager and I bet you your display adaptor is not listed in the minimum spec for the game.

to get to device manager right click your "My Computer" icon and select manage - then click on device manager in the left hand collum and look over to the right hand panel. click the + symbol next to "Display Adaptors".

have fun - bye bye.

Ditto what this guy says..
You want to double check if you have an AGP slot for one of these vid cards.
Won't hurt do a a reality check on CPU and memory too.

Acid Rain
11-02-05, 08:41 PM
Is that DEFINANTLY the problem?

what card should i getIt's almost positively your problem. Your PC sounds like it has heavily crippled onboard video. Even if it did manage to run, it would probably run hideously poorly.

I'd snag at least a Geforce 6600GT. The problem is that the Dell may have a weak power supply, and often don't even have an AGP slot.

I think now is a great time to build a new machine! Welcome to the real world of PC gaming!

Drasinnja
11-03-05, 04:38 AM
Argh...that post has now worried me , shall i buy the card and fit it in and it will be okay?#

In my device manager i dont have a "Display Adapters" :/

How will i know if i have an AGP slot?

I can play Unreal Tournament fine.....but that was a game made in 1999

this is what i have :
Intel(R)
Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1800MHz
1.79GhZ
256Mb RAM

sytaylor
11-03-05, 05:16 AM
That machine may run Quake 4 on low spec with a good video card.

For info on the AGP slot try

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accelerated_Graphics_Port

The PCI slots are white.

Drasinnja
11-03-05, 05:54 AM
Something very weird has happened......
Quake is now working yay!!!

I think because i had lots of firefox browsers and other programs open
that game is so CPU dependent
How ever another problem:

Its game play and video is very jittery and slow...and freezes how do i fix this?

I changed the system settings so it uses its optimum settings for my comp.
and changed the video quality to medium,

Drasinnja~

sytaylor
11-03-05, 05:55 AM
AGP card,

multipass.

saturnotaku
11-03-05, 09:14 AM
Its game play and video is very jittery and slow...and freezes how do i fix this?

More RAM. 256 MB isn't going to cut it.

If it's a low-end Dell system, it probably doesn't have an AGP slot so video upgrade options are going to be extremely limited. Something like this (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814133134) would probably be the best choice.

Drasinnja
11-03-05, 11:24 AM
Well graphics and video is fine just the gameplay is freezing so how do i get more ram????

Sorry im a n00b....

sytaylor i like your avatar who is it?

saturnotaku
11-03-05, 11:25 AM
Well graphics and video is fine just the gameplay is freezing so how do i get more ram????

Go to a store and buy it. You'll want to have at least 1 GB of memory, which can be had fairly cheaply (<$100)