PDA

View Full Version : overlclocking software, amd 64 bit, nforce 4, crappy bios options


bugmage
10-31-05, 09:11 PM
I have a nforce 4 with zilch OC opptions so I must do it all from windows. DO you guys know of software that will let me ajust the HTT, multiplyer, and other 5x one? I have software for the multiplyer but its grayed out? do they lock that? a review of the MOBO said they changed it so it must be possible

let me know what you guys use :) and can they set things permanetly, or at least in easy icons like ntune:confused:

:D thanks!

d2thez
10-31-05, 09:47 PM
Clockgen is a great little program for overclocking within Windows. It is available here:

http://www.cpuid.com/clockgen.php

Make sure you get the one for Nforce4 boards. What brand and model board do you have??

bugmage
10-31-05, 09:51 PM
im at work but off the top of my head its the foxconn k8v something, its the only micro atx nforce 4 foxconn makes, it was that or the ati chipset, so went with nforce and works great looks good in my aspire cube, and hehe my 6600gt hits core clock of 604hz, but thats besides the point

can you adjust voltage from windows or am i out of luck in that area, its no problem if I am

superklye
10-31-05, 10:05 PM
You REALLY shouldn't OC from Windows...on my Gigabyte board, you have to hit ctrl+F1 in the BIOS to get the advanced options, maybe you have to do the same for that board?

have you tried out http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/ to see if there is anything about your BIOS there?

bugmage
10-31-05, 10:10 PM
the one thing that i like about OC from windows is if it crashes i wont have a freeze and have to clear CMOS and lose all my gajillion custom settings, also I run in diagnostic mode in a differnet shell, but I c your point, ill try that combo when i get home, every review of the board said the OC would suck so im hopeing windows will let me go around that

heres my baby :)

http://www.foxconnchannel.com/products_motherboard_2.cfm?pName=NF4K8MC-ERS

and i didnt c my bios on that site

all the ram setting are in my bios but no mulitplyers of voltages

TierMann
10-31-05, 10:56 PM
Like superklye said. Try hitting ctrl+F1 on the main bios menu, then check back through all the pages and you should have some more options. A lot of awardBios's are like that. The only thing I've found that can change voltages correctly for me is the Gigabyte EasyTune5 app, but still that only changes cpu voltage and probably only for Gigabyte boards. And I still havn't found anything able to change my multi's from windows.

bugmage
11-01-05, 12:53 AM
no luck with the addtional options :(

bugmage
11-01-05, 01:36 AM
that one program however allowsme all the options i need for windows

rewt
11-01-05, 09:23 AM
A good list of programs to OC and diagnose the CPU/Mem.

Clockgen
A64Tweaker (http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=106)
nTune (http://www.nvidia.com/object/ntune_2.05.15.html)
CPU-Z (http://www.cpuid.com/)
Prime95 (http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm)
SuperPI (http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=36)
Sisoft Sandra (http://www.sisoftware.net/)
CrystalMark09 (http://crystalmark.info/download/)

bugmage
11-01-05, 09:36 AM
suprised i can change my v core from windows, lol that means i can blow it up with a click of a button

I new this mobo sucked oc but also i new the nforce has a lot of windows intagration, so im happy with my choice, thanks guys!

and how much of a oc do you think is typical for a amd 3400 939?