PDA

View Full Version : optical audio question


zoomy942
11-01-05, 11:08 AM
okay, since i am about to remodel my home office, i am going to go all out and replace my 5.1 speakers with a home theater setup but here is my question.

my mobo has an optical audio out and i will end up using that but i dont know how this is supposed to work. i love home theater stuff, and i have a nice setup for my living room, but this is a little different. are games going to still be in 5.1 even though i am using spdif out?

ricercar
11-01-05, 11:50 AM
Yes. If you have a 5.1 receiver/amp with 5.1 TOS (optical) input, you can play your games in 5.1. I do this with a PC and with an xBox.

Console or PC -> TOS Optical Cable -> 5.1 Receiver -> 5.1 Speakers

You probably have to set your computer audio control panel to 5.1 speakers, or else the computer defaults to stereo. You may have to specifically select 5.1 digital to keep the machine from defaulting to 5.1 analog output.

Here's an example screenshot for an nForce2 board.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=14173&d=1130867618

zoomy942
11-01-05, 12:15 PM
will it know to output the 5.1 out the ioptical and not the analog plugs?

Rakeesh
11-01-05, 01:40 PM
will it know to output the 5.1 out the ioptical and not the analog plugs?

Dolby digital can't go over analog.

zoomy942
11-01-05, 01:50 PM
yeah, but i guess my thing is, when i play a game or something, i want to see my receiver have it's little dolby 5.1 icon light up.

LTech221
11-01-05, 04:34 PM
That all depends on the soundcard. IF it has DD Live then it will if hooked up via Optical or Coax. If not, all you will get is stereo gaming.

zoomy942
11-01-05, 04:40 PM
hmm, i'll look into it when i get home

zoomy942
11-01-05, 09:01 PM
okay, i am looking around in the nvmixer, and i can choose digital out, which i am guessing is the optical. but i still dont know if i am gonna see the 5.1 in my reciever or not. i dont know how i can tell. my settings say 5.1 speakers but thats in a seperate than my digital out or not

LTech221
11-01-05, 10:23 PM
Does it say Dolby Digital Live anywhere like the pic ricecar posted? Im not sure if Nvidia incorporated DD Encoding with any chipset past the NForce 2

zoomy942
11-17-05, 02:00 PM
how bout this! i saw this and ii am pumped.. but i gotta see what you guys think also... it says DDL, which is like the NF2, and i love my auidiomax.. maybe, just maybe...

http://www.abit-usa.com/news/2005/20050107.php

LTech221
11-18-05, 03:16 AM
says its only on the AA8XE motherboard.
IF you really want DDL, Turtle Beach has a card out and theres the Blue Gears one that was reviewed here at NVnews. Uses the drivers from the chip manufacturer so there pretty current too.

Dazz
11-18-05, 05:08 AM
No you can't have Dolbly Digital Live only the Intel and ATi Crossfire boards support this feature due to the HD 882 Codecs used, All other AMD 64 boards support Optical but only in 2.1 mode due to the ALC850 and Creative codecs. With some DD speakers like the Logitech Z5500 you can up mix it but it's not the same.

superklye
11-18-05, 12:47 PM
how bout this! i saw this and ii am pumped.. but i gotta see what you guys think also... it says DDL, which is like the NF2, and i love my auidiomax.. maybe, just maybe...

http://www.abit-usa.com/news/2005/20050107.php
*cough* getanX-Fi *cough*

zoomy942
11-18-05, 05:05 PM
*cough* getanX-Fi *cough*


*cough* vomit *cough. :)