PDA

View Full Version : Quake 4 and 2048x1536 ?


Monnie Rock
11-03-05, 05:42 PM
Hello everyone,

If someone could please help me get Quake 4 running in 2048x1536 resolution.


I tried to edit my quake4config.cfg following lines:
seta r_customHeight "1536"
seta r_customWidth "2048"

But that did not work. it stays in the resolution that is set within the game settings menu.

Any comments or suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Monnie

Mr. Nice
11-03-05, 05:58 PM
You also need to change r_mode to -1.

Monnie Rock
11-03-05, 06:26 PM
Mr. Nice,

Nice timing and just what the doctor ordered.Thanks man