PDA

View Full Version : Call of Duty SLI problem


Pennyboy
11-04-05, 03:00 AM
Everytime I load up COD2 and go into the graphics setting the enabled SLI is set to NO. Why is it doing it? and also does COD2 do Split screen rendering??

ascully
11-04-05, 03:27 AM
Add +set r_multigpu 1 to the target properties of your desktop shortcut, that will sort it. Call Of Duty uses AFR not SFR

Pennyboy
11-04-05, 04:18 AM
Thanks dude for you help that worked a treat. BTW does it lose it settings on all SLI systems? I have read a few posts now and a lot of people are having the same issue.

ascully
11-04-05, 04:25 AM
Yeah it loses the setting on all SLI systems, not sure why but that fix does solve it :)

Pennyboy
11-05-05, 02:53 PM
I hope they fix it in the next patch because some people would probably never notice it. After all you usually only set your graphics settings once and never go back.

jAkUp
11-05-05, 02:55 PM
Yea, they seriously need to work on their QA :)