PDA

View Full Version : GigaByte GA-8N-SLI Royal no display why?


Digital_Trans
11-06-05, 01:17 AM
This is a complete nightmare...I can't get a display when I bootup on my
GigaByte GA-8N-SLI Royal. I'm using a Intel Pentium D 830.
What could be the problem? I've done alot with removing ram, video cards,
hard drivees what's next please help? :confused: Why? Why? Why?


Windows XP Pro SP2
GIGABYTE GA-8NSLI ROYAL ATX Intel Motherboard
Intel Pentium D 830+ 3GHz Dual Core
CORSAIR XMS-2 2GB (4 x 512MB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM Unbuffered DDR2 675 (PC2 5400) Dual Channel
BFG-OC 7800 GTX SLI
Sintek600+ SLI Power Supply
Western Digital SATA-36GB Raptor 10,000 RPM-HDD
Western Digital SATA-76GB Raptor 10,000 RPM-HDD
Western Digital SATA-250GB Caviar SE 7,200 RMP-HDD
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Dell Ultra Sharp 24.3" LCD Monitor (Black) Supports: Digital/HD/Analog
Logitech Z-5500 THX (505Watts) 5.1 Speakers

grey_1
11-06-05, 07:37 PM
When you say no display are you not even seeing the bios?

retsam
11-06-05, 08:17 PM
are you getting any beep codes?....are you hearing any normal beep codes? what about the monitor..have you tried using it on another system?

slick
11-06-05, 08:33 PM
Reset the CMOS, see if that helps.

Digital_Trans
11-06-05, 10:56 PM
Guys, I tryed everything you posted..."NOTHING" I think the boards dead.

Digital_Trans
11-11-05, 08:41 AM
Well, boys I sent the board back to Newegg.com for an RMA.
I also went ahead and purchased an Asus P5N32-SLI Deluxe Motherboard with the Full 16X SLI Feature. It's by far a better board then the GigiaByte GA-8N Royal. I'll get a brand new replacement and sell it on ebay and not take any loss. I'm smart like that! :D

Gorion
11-11-05, 09:09 AM
I've owned 1 Gigabyte board.

I immediately apologized to ASUS and begged them to take me back. ;)