PDA

View Full Version : My new 7800GTX is not performing at all. I think its a dud card.


1xm1n
11-08-05, 04:06 AM
Hey guys :)

Ok, here is my new system i just built the other day and have been at it for about 30 hours and cant get any performance out of it at all.

Abit AN8 Ultra Nforce 4 : latest 18 bios
Leadtek 7800 GTX useing 81.85. ( tried 81.87 - 77.77 - 77.66 ) Temps under load no higher than 50 for the most part.
A64 3500+ @ 2.5 gig. HTT @ 266 ( good O/C IMHO with stock cooler )
1 gig Kingmax DDr 400 ( 2x512 duel )
7200 Seagate 120 Sata
Audigy 2 ZS ( latest beta and OpenAL ).
Antec True Blue 480 Watt - V12 - 28 Amps.

Windows XP pro SP2.

Chipset driver 6.66 Nvidia_AMD_Nforce4. I did not install the IDE driver or the Nvidia Firewall.
Cool and Quite Dissabled in bios
AMD 64 Processor Driver File version - 9.1.0.429 ( just to be safe, do I really need this anyway ? ) ( is there a better driver i need to use ).

cas 2.5
Row Cycle 11
Row Refreash 14
Ras to Cas 3
Ras to Ras 3
Min Ras Active 8
Ras Precharge 3
Write Recovery 2
Write to Read 2
Read to Write 3
Dram Com Rate 1T
Burst Lenght 8
32 Bit Memory Hole Dissabled
MTTR Continous



All start up programmes in msconfig shut off.
All Driver setting are at full defualt.
Windows XP cosmetic rubbish all turned off.
Most uneeded and unused services dissabled in services.msc.
All temp files deleted.
All runbbish files and folders deleted.
Scan disc..
Defrag.
Spyware scan and virus scan. ( all clean )

I have Reformated 3 times.

Here are some bench mark scores

Aqua Mark 83,983 - GFX 13,134 - CPU - 11,646

2005 : 7651

Games :
Doom 3 runs a bit slughish in places @ 1280X1024 all detail at max no AA. If i enable AA it runs like a mutt and at best I can just get to 40 FPS.

Serious Sam 2 :

Again, I get heaps of slowdown at max with no AA. If I enable AA its unplayiable.

HL2, runs choppy for the most part at max.

Return to CastleWolfenstien Enemy Territory ( old game but i love it: Runs well below 60FPS and WILL for the most part slowdown to 30ish.

Now, All the above games ( bar doom 3 ) ran fantastic on my old system.
P4 3 gig c class @ 3.4
P4c800-e deluxe
X800XT PE ( AGP )

For some reason my new system is infact SLOWER than my old system in games. Sure bench marks are up, even though they are infact incrediably low for my new system, but games ran faster and smoother on my old setup.

Any help would be fantastic before I RMA the lot.

Ninjaman09
11-08-05, 07:04 AM
Disable VSync.

chief barker
11-08-05, 07:16 AM
I had exactly the same problem with my 7800 gtx, and my solution was to plug the DVI cable into the other socket on the card, after that my games ran a lot smoother.

Also, if you are using molex to power your card make sure both plugs are connected.

Hope this helps.

1xm1n
11-08-05, 08:50 AM
Yep, Vsinc is off when bench marking, though when I play games i turn it on. I just dont like all the tearing that happens with if off while gaming. Beside I had it on with my X800XT when gameing and it ran very well.

The other DVI port, hmm, Il try that.
Yep, both cables are plugged in.

Thx for your input and will report back.

Peoples-Agent
11-08-05, 01:04 PM
Hmmm, I can ace Doom 3 at that res with AA and what not on my rig so you should be more than comfortable. ( With V Sync on )

Something definately aint right.
Good luck with that one, and please let us know what it was if you find the solution, add to my mental notebook.

$n][pErMan
11-08-05, 02:13 PM
RMA it (if its truely not on your end).... why should you get less than you paid for?

macatak
11-08-05, 05:32 PM
Yep, Vsinc is off when bench marking, though when I play games i turn it on. I just dont like all the tearing that happens with if off while gaming. Beside I had it on with my X800XT when gameing and it ran very well.

The other DVI port, hmm, Il try that.
Yep, both cables are plugged in.

Thx for your input and will report back.
Are you using the overclock BIOS (http://www.leadtek.com.tw/eng/3d_graphic/specification.asp?pronameid=199&lineid=1&act=2) ?

adpr 02
11-08-05, 08:19 PM
hm..... There IS something wrong with that card. First off. i run doom 3 with 8xaa, 16xaf, at 1200/1000 rez and get 39fps..... (with the timedemo). Defragment ur HDD, use a registry cleaner, etc. If all else fails, RMA. it can't be that bad.

Burnt_Ram
11-08-05, 09:09 PM
when you came over from ATi did you use driver cleaner ? if you did you might have to format to get rid of ALL the leftover ATi files, sometimes even driver cleaner isn't enough :( i have all the games you mentioned and trust me you should be able to run them at 1280 with AA and max settings. i do ;)

macatak
11-08-05, 09:31 PM
I take it that "2005 : 7651" is your 3DMK05 score, if that's correct well that's close to the score you should get for a stock Leadtek running at 430/1200, compare here (http://techreport.com/reviews/2005q3/7800gtx-comparo/index.x?pg=10), the Reference 7800GTX @ 430/1200 scores about 7607 in 3DMK05

1xm1n
11-08-05, 10:37 PM
Yep, did full reload the day I got the new parts.

Infact I have reloaded 2 times since then.

I did think my scores were about right, but its games that dont perform very well.

I am not useing the O/C bios from leadtek. ( even though they do state will not void warrentee )

I am though in a bout a week or so getting some new ram, 1 gig twinX 2,2,2,5 and see if that helps.

In all my time working on PCs this is the very first time things are not as I expected.

Ill give it till i get my new ram, if I see no differents then ill RMA the card and Mobo. The CPU is fine ( they either work or they dont )

Thx guys for your input :) much appreciated.

macatak
11-08-05, 11:09 PM
I have Kingmax DDR400 as well, my BFG clocks 3DMK05 at around 8,000 (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1414308)

another BFG (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1266125) but with a faster CPU does 8,154

maybe a bumb question but have you loaded "Optimized Defaults" in your BIOS ?

macatak
11-09-05, 12:11 AM
This is strange, i just ran AQMK3 and this is the score i got...

Overall: 73,128

GFX: 11,871
CPU: 9,524

I realize your CPU is o/c'ed but your GFX score is alot higher than mine in AQ3 but lower in 3DMK05 :confused:

*edit* nevermind, overclocking the CPU in AQMK3 affects the GFX score as well

1xm1n
11-09-05, 04:49 AM
Nah, I dont bother with loading optimised defaults in the bios. I get better results buy doing it myself ;)


I did however, in the NV control panel, turned all the optimised options for AF and what not, and enabled triple buffer ( you the things that are meant to ease the stress on the card ) so i instead turned them off to make the card really sweat it out and my games seem to be running better. I ran doom 3 at max with 4X aa and 16X af and it hardly ever went under 60 FPS.


I alos ran HL2 but with 6X AA and 16 X AF and it alos ran very nicely.

I still have a few mpore things to try out. Ill keep all posted.

Lfctony
11-09-05, 05:28 AM
You ran HL2 without AA there, Nvidia cards don't support 6x AA by default.

1xm1n
11-09-05, 03:53 PM
Bah, i dont give a **** any way.

This 7800GTX is ****ing usless. Biggest pile of **** in the history of computing.

RMA this crap and get me a GB advance, better performance, better IQ than this crap card.