PDA

View Full Version : New System


CHEVYMAN_02
11-09-05, 11:47 PM
Ok I think i have finally came up with a new system after all the debating. Here it is Let me know what you guys think

Gigabyte Intel 915GL
Intel Celeron D 351 3.2GHz
512MB DDR PC3200
Chaintech SE6600
WD 80HDD
Rosewill CD Burner

CaptNKILL
11-10-05, 12:27 AM
You arent replacing your current system with that are you? :o

CHEVYMAN_02
11-10-05, 12:30 AM
I am selling my current system for 500 so that is all i will have to buy a new system

einstein_314
11-10-05, 12:59 AM
Umm why are you selling your current rig? I'm pretty sure you current rig is better than that one you put together.

CaptNKILL
11-10-05, 01:04 AM
Umm why are you selling your current rig? I'm pretty sure you current rig is better than that one you put together.
Yeah... That doesnt make much sense to me :confused:

jAkUp
11-10-05, 02:03 AM
Yea the rig you have now is a better one. 6600 + celeron D doesn't even come close to a 6600GT + 3200 754

CHEVYMAN_02
11-10-05, 07:36 AM
would it be better if i built a computer with a AMD Athlon 64 1.8Ghz Venice?

superklye
11-10-05, 08:34 AM
would it be better if i built a computer with a AMD Athlon 64 1.8Ghz Venice?
Most definitely.

saturnotaku
11-10-05, 09:22 AM
would it be better if i built a computer with a AMD Athlon 64 1.8Ghz Venice?

It would be better if you stick with what you have.

superklye
11-10-05, 09:29 AM
Just stick with the current one you have, buy a matching stick of RAM and throw that in there and maybe get a 6800GT if you can find one. That'd be ~$400 better spent than a whole new computer of about the same power of the existing one you have.

CaptNKILL
11-10-05, 10:29 AM
would it be better if i built a computer with a AMD Athlon 64 1.8Ghz Venice?
Are you just trying to get away from socket 754 for some reason? That is still a very high end system you have there, it doesnt need replaced. If you were going to upgrade at all, youd have to spend a lot more than $500 to get a significant speed increase from what you have.

CHEVYMAN_02
11-10-05, 11:13 AM
I was looking at building a SLI computer but i don't play games in 1600x1200 resolution so i figured this was better.