PDA

View Full Version : Sempron 64?


jake_maveric_05
11-13-05, 10:42 AM
Ok iv been looking at reviews on Sempron processors and the all say that they are 32-bit processors. Well when you go to NewEgg it says that they are Sempron 64 and they have 64-bit support. Well which is it? 32 or 64? And if it is 64, Can a Sempron 3000(256kb cache) beat a Athlon XP(barton)? If it has 64-bit processing it should be able to beat an Athlon XP. The XP's only have 32-bit. Im just wondering.

seeker010
11-13-05, 10:50 AM
Semprons do not have x86-64
Sempron 64s do have x86-64

slick
11-13-05, 05:10 PM
According to this (http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/20041221/images/cpu_table_amd_big.gif), they don't, but I was under the impression they they do, since everything everywhere lists them as 64-bit capable... Good question. Anyone know the answer?

seeker010
11-13-05, 11:07 PM
According to this (http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/20041221/images/cpu_table_amd_big.gif), they don't, but I was under the impression they they do, since everything everywhere lists them as 64-bit capable... Good question. Anyone know the answer?
As I said, semprons with 64 in their name support x86-64; those without don't

slick
11-14-05, 01:55 PM
The Sempron 64's (Palermo core) are listed as NOT supporting x86-64.

EDIT: Nevermind, there are some Palermo's that appear not to be 64-bit. So I would say it's safe to assume the Sempron 64's do infact have x86-64.

Prozac360
11-15-05, 09:20 AM
Sempron 64 = 64bit support
Sempron = 32bit support

Both are fantastics processors for the money, i couldnt of been more impressed.