PDA

View Full Version : 3700+ San Diego running too cool ?


Pages : [1] 2

BlueScreen
11-13-05, 02:56 PM
Hi guys!

I got a 3700+ San Diego on a A8n-SLI.
I was running the Burn-In tests in Sandra 2005 and my CPU temperature never got hotter than 42c. Most of the time it was at 40c.
I was expecting temperature in the 50-60c since i'm using the stock HSF.

Is this temperature normal under full load ?

superklye
11-13-05, 02:57 PM
Completely. The San Diegos run quite cool. My Venice, overclocked 450MHz, never gets hotter than 46C under full load.

Vagrant Zero
11-13-05, 03:11 PM
Yeesh, my 3200 ClawHammer hits 56C during load at stock speeds and that's with that big ass Zalman Copper Cooler on it [the one that looks like a flower].

superklye
11-13-05, 03:15 PM
Yeesh, my 3200 ClawHammer hits 56C during load at stock speeds and that's with that big ass Zalman Copper Cooler on it [the one that looks like a flower].
That beast is also 130nm, isn't it?

I'm almost positive that the SD is 90nm which is huge for cooling.

Vagrant Zero
11-13-05, 03:23 PM
Yup it's 130nm. I remember the 90nm 3200s [Newcastles I believe] are clocked at 2.2 whereas the 130nm 3200s [ClawHammers] are 2.0 [but they have twice the cache].

superklye
11-13-05, 03:25 PM
Ah yes, that's right...I can't believe how hot it runs, especially with the Zalman. That's criggity crazy, yo.

zoomy942
11-13-05, 03:28 PM
my opteron at stock speed sits at about 40C under load

superklye
11-13-05, 03:33 PM
What is stock on the 146? 1.8GHz, right?

BlueScreen
11-13-05, 03:34 PM
Thanks for the infos.

I'm really impressed by how my CPU run cool. I remember when I had my P3 600Mhz that was running at 52c people where saying don't by an AMD, they run to hot. I guess things changed a lot since then.

zoomy942
11-13-05, 04:59 PM
What is stock on the 146? 1.8GHz, right?


na, 2.0:) i couldnt go 1.8 slow, no way:)

marqmajere
11-13-05, 05:05 PM
na, 2.0:) i couldnt go 1.8 slow, no way:)

So why dont you have that bad boy at 3ghz already? :D

zoomy942
11-13-05, 05:13 PM
my stupid ram is holding me back. thast why i got it cause its an overclocking machine.. stupid ram

ViN86
11-13-05, 07:58 PM
my dual core at a 500MHz OC never gets to 60C. welcome to AMD :D

marqmajere
11-13-05, 08:03 PM
my stupid ram is holding me back. thast why i got it cause its an overclocking machine.. stupid ram


Why not lower your ram ratio to 100? It's already been shown that any performance increase over ddr400 is negligble. That way you still can get to 3ghz and your ram will stay at 400 speeds.

CaptNKILL
11-13-05, 08:45 PM
Why not lower your ram ratio to 100? It's already been shown that any performance increase over ddr400 is negligble. That way you still can get to 3ghz and your ram will stay at 400 speeds.
Yeah my CPU is overclocked like mad and I guarantee it makes a much larger difference than my underclocked RAM.

zoomy942
11-13-05, 09:19 PM
whoa.. how do i do that? i havent overclocked since the athlon xp days..

marqmajere
11-13-05, 11:31 PM
Go into your bios. With my mobo, it's uner the Advanced Chipset Features/ DRAM Configuration/ Max Memclock (Mhz). I set it to 166. That way my ram is running at 333 speeds. I overclock my processor to 2400 mhz (240x10). Both my cpu and my ram are now running 40mhz faster. Since I manually set my ram to run slower than stock, I can speed up my cpu without overclocking my ram. Right now my cpu is at 2.4ghz and my ram runs at 200.8 or 400 since it's DDR.


Here's the link showing that faster ram doesn't make much difference.

http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview.aspx?catid=28&threadid=1475190&STARTPAGE=1&FTVAR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Linear

zoomy942
11-13-05, 11:51 PM
holy crap! thanks for the info! when i get home from work tomorrow i am gonna give this a try. so, make the ram 166 or so, and leave the memory timings themselves alone? or loosen them? and go nuts on the CPU. nice, i'll make all the nay-sayers about buying an opteron pay:)

superklye
11-14-05, 12:03 AM
Leave the timings alone. Bumping the CPU frequency to 250 with a 9x multiplier is how I got my machine to 2.25GHz. The RAM is OCed about 8MHz (so 16MHz equivalent) and it runs cool and like a dream. I think I may push it a bit further, too, but I hear that OCing with my board can be iffy since the chipset has a passive cooler.

I'm happy with a 450MHz OC though. It's cool, it's fast and it's stable.

marqmajere
11-14-05, 12:40 AM
holy crap! thanks for the info! when i get home from work tomorrow i am gonna give this a try. so, make the ram 166 or so, and leave the memory timings themselves alone? or loosen them? and go nuts on the CPU. nice, i'll make all the nay-sayers about buying an opteron pay:)


Well, depending on how far you want to overclock, you may want to set your ram speed lower. With the 64 series, cpu and ram clocks are increased and decreased at the same time. The goal here is to overclock your cpu without overclocking your ram. I'm not quite certian what the CPU frequency and multiplier on your operton is. I'll look into it.

marqmajere
11-14-05, 12:51 AM
Ok. Looks like your Opteron is running at 200x10. If you want your memory to run at 400mhz when you overclock it to 3ghz (if it goes that high), you'll want to set your Memclock to 100, not 166.

zoomy942
11-14-05, 06:15 AM
i am guessing i will have to up the voltage too?

superklye
11-14-05, 09:32 AM
Perhaps a bit. I put my vcore at 1.5v up from 1.4, but never really tested to see if it would run stable lower. Start slow. Put it at 250, with your RAM at 166 and the vcore at 1.5 and see where that takes you.

If it's Prime95 stable, push it some more. If not, up that vcore! And make sure you give the RAM a little more juice...I run mine at 2.8v.

And make sure you put the HTT at 3x.

zoomy942
11-14-05, 09:37 AM
why would i need to change the HTT? you can see that the thing si dont klnow about are all non-athlonxp stuff

superklye
11-14-05, 09:46 AM
heh, no it's fine man, I didn't either. See, the HTT runs at 1000MHz (2000 effectively, since its got up and down stream) and anything over that is very dangerous/unstable. You want to keep it around 1000, but if you're going to be OCing, giving it a nice cushion is important. If you were just going to OC to 250MHz, then leaving it at 4x would PROBABLY be fine, but that's what I did and this board wouldn't post unless it was at 3x.

There is about a 1% performance difference between 3x and 4x HTT, so don't worry.