PDA

View Full Version : new ram... new problem


Slyder
11-15-05, 04:15 PM
so im running 1 gig Value Select Corsair (333mhz) and decided to get exactly the same memory and make it 2 gig.

Tried to install F.E.A.R on 2 gig turned out to be tricky as it got to 3% then gave me a nice bsod. "Machine Check Exception" I think I fixed it by dropping the main ddr ram mhz down to 300mhz.

Installed F.E.A.R running it at 300mhz anyway... just real odd :confused:

anyone else had this ? currently running it all on a Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI mobo and Audigy 2 ZS.

Slyder
11-16-05, 11:08 AM
anyone... anyone at all... :confused:

i hate ram personally as i just slot the stuff in as long as i know it all matches.

Surely I can run this stuff at the 333mhz it can do.......... right ?

Scott@Bjorn3D
11-16-05, 01:06 PM
Try uping the RAM voltage to 2.70

Slyder
11-16-05, 03:29 PM
Try uping the RAM voltage to 2.70


Could do... but I just upped the speeds again to 333mhz and reinstalled F.E.A.R without a problem...

Im like wtf... :confused: + I just played it for 2hrs and just finished it running my ram @ 333mhz without a glitch.

Q
11-17-05, 08:56 AM
Maybe its having 4 dimms with your INSANE overclock.

You are running that A64 at 3.5ghz?!? Or did you mean 3500 as the processor model in your sig?

chowells
11-17-05, 09:01 AM
Maybe its having 4 dimms with your INSANE overclock.

You are running that A64 at 3.5ghz?!? Or did you mean 3500 as the processor model in your sig?

Even if it is a 3500+ (2.3GHz or so? can't rememeber without checking...) I imagine only having PC2700 RAM must hold it back considerably.

ViN86
11-17-05, 09:45 AM
not necessarily. dual channel ram theoretically offers twice the bandwidth, so even at pc2700 speeds, hes still getting 5.4GBps of bandwidth from the core. also, with the way these athlon64's work and their HT tech, the fsb/mem speed has a smaller effect on them than it does on the pentiums.

Slyder
11-17-05, 01:49 PM
Maybe its having 4 dimms with your INSANE overclock.

You are running that A64 at 3.5ghz?!? Or did you mean 3500 as the processor model in your sig?

hehe.. sorry about that

3.5gig running @ stock 2.2.... nothing overclocked.

Just installed Q4 and played some levels without a problem. :confused:

[sig updated to avoid future confusion from others] :D

Dazz
11-17-05, 01:56 PM
You MUST USE T2 command for the memory when using 4 dual sided DIMMs.
THe Venice core allows you to use 4 DIMM's at 400MHz but still needs T2 CMD.

Slyder
11-17-05, 02:02 PM
You MUST USE T2 command for the memory when using 4 dual sided DIMMs.
THe Venice core allows you to use 4 DIMM's at 400MHz but still needs T2 CMD.

Really ?... bacuse on post my rig is set @ 200mhz... :confused:

You telling me I can get this junk to go quicker and still be stable ?

Gorion
11-17-05, 02:12 PM
Just a little help on your cpu identity, it's 3500+@2.2 not 3.5 gig@2.2.

400 mhz is fine but you need to change the command rate to 2T if using 4 sticks.

Slyder
11-18-05, 11:45 AM
400 mhz is fine but you need to change the command rate to 2T if using 4 sticks.

Ok thats cool... but as I said, im a little thick when it comes to memory so bear with me. I got a pic to make this easier, theres a lot of this 2T's here, so what needs changing looking at the pic.

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kevin.robson2/Phot-0041.jpg

sorry its a poor photo, but i had to take it on my phone. :D

TierMann
11-18-05, 12:07 PM
Check under Advanced Chipset Features. Gigabyte is strange like that. They moved all the memory timings over to the MIT page but left the 2T/1T/Auto setting over in Adv Chipset Features (atleast on the latest F9 for my board). I've got a download going so I can't check the exact name for you right now but I think it's actually called Command Rate.