PDA

View Full Version : For all of u with dell 2005fpw who want a 360 look


overheat
11-16-05, 03:26 PM
http://g-prime.net/x360/x1.JPG
http://g-prime.net/x360/x2.JPG
http://g-prime.net/x360/x3.JPG
http://g-prime.net/x360/x4.JPG
http://g-prime.net/x360/x6.JPG
http://g-prime.net/x360/x7.JPG
http://g-prime.net/x360/x8.JPG
http://g-prime.net/x360/x9.JPG
http://g-prime.net/x360/xx11.JPG
http://g-prime.net/x360/xx1.JPG

JamesDax
11-16-05, 03:58 PM
WOW!!! thats awesome.

mrrolf
11-16-05, 04:00 PM
sexy

JamesDax
11-16-05, 04:08 PM
you know overheat it's too bad you're not in a position to have both copies of CoD2. You could show side by side comparison shots of both versions of the game running at 1280x720.

overheat
11-16-05, 04:32 PM
its not a pics of my monitor...lol
I wish I had an xbox 360 early

JamesDax
11-16-05, 04:32 PM
its not a pics of my monitor...lol
I wish I had an xbox 360 early

oh, lol... nevermind.

Bad_Boy
11-16-05, 07:19 PM
too bad thats a 2405fpw, not a 2005fpw.

Banko
11-16-05, 10:17 PM
Anyone see the jaggies on the box in this pic:

http://g-prime.net/x360/x9.JPG

Now I'm thinking that would be the final version of Kameo right? Yet still jaggies =[

evilchris
11-16-05, 10:18 PM
Blame the dev. The X360 has what would be considered ATI's R500 in it, obviously it could do AA no problem.

I think we'll see more devs turn AA on as users will demand it. Too bad it wasn't mandatory like HD support was.

Banko
11-16-05, 10:20 PM
Blame the dev. The X360 has what would be considered ATI's R500 in it, obviously it could do AA no problem.

I think we'll see more devs turn AA on as users will demand it. Too bad it wasn't mandatory like HD support was.
Yeah, I know but they promised free AA, if it is free why doesn't the developer turn it on?

evilchris
11-16-05, 10:22 PM
Who knows. Kameo looks awesome in motion btw. I didn't notice the jaggies which are obvious in screenshots.

ad hoc
11-16-05, 10:41 PM
Overheat, I don't want to sound like a college professor, but you really should credit the source of those pics....

LiquidX
11-16-05, 11:53 PM
Overheat, I don't want to sound like a college professor, but you really should credit the source of those pics....

I agree and there from this thread on [H]....

http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=973982&page=1&pp=20

Treason
11-17-05, 12:26 AM
I'm playing Kameo on a normal TV and I don't even notice jaggies while in motion.

Danhill
11-17-05, 01:49 AM
Hey, nice pictures man, I wonder how you connected the x-box, I have a Dell 2001 and plan to use the screen with the x-box but dont know the best way to connect it, maybe via D-sub??

Bad_Boy
11-17-05, 03:10 AM
Hey, nice pictures man, I wonder how you connected the x-box, I have a Dell 2001 and plan to use the screen with the x-box but dont know the best way to connect it, maybe via D-sub??
its not his monitor or xbox as he stated :P

its a connected to a 2405fpw via component cables not a 2005fpw like the topic states, the 2005fpw doesnt have component inputs

gotta get the vga adaptor for any other monitor

Danhill
11-17-05, 03:12 AM
Great, thanks for the info, got to get me a vga adaptor when the x-box hits the streets in Sweden.

I dont have the guts to play it on my PDP, I'm afraid of the screen burning in.

Holy Smoke
11-17-05, 11:39 AM
Anyone see the jaggies on the box in this pic:

http://g-prime.net/x360/x9.JPG

Now I'm thinking that would be the final version of Kameo right? Yet still jaggies =[Isn't that just texture aliasing? The side looks like it has a parallax map applied to it, while the edges of the crate themselves seem to be AAed.

demonized
11-19-05, 12:58 AM
Both the microsoft and monster vga cables dont have optical connectors. so how do we get 5.1 audio?

Edge
11-19-05, 01:31 AM
Yeah, I know but they promised free AA, if it is free why doesn't the developer turn it on?
I believe it's because to get AA for "free" by rendering the scene in the console's DRAM, the engine has to support tiled rendering. Apperently none of the launch games were made to take advantage of this feature, and so they simply left AA off (or in the case of PGR3, lowered the resolution slightly so that they could use AA and get the image to fit into the DRAM). I'm guessing all of the post-launch games will have tiling, since the DRAM wasn't availible to developers until the final version of the kit was availible, and 2 months isn't much time to rebuild an engine to support tiling (which apperently is much easier to build into an engine if you plan for it from the begining instead of adding it on later).

GamerGuyX
11-19-05, 11:23 AM
Both the microsoft and monster vga cables dont have optical connectors. so how do we get 5.1 audio?

The base of the cables has a digital-optical output for 5.1 audio. You will have to buy the digital-optical cable seperate though.

Here, I'll take a picture of my 360 VGA cable to show you:

http://img511.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img03943pc.jpg

EDIT: Quality of the pic sucks but just ignore it. :p

demonized
11-19-05, 01:13 PM
hehe, kewl. thought i'd be stuck with stereo sound. tnx.

Nitz Walsh
11-20-05, 11:21 AM
I believe it's because to get AA for "free" by rendering the scene in the console's DRAM, the engine has to support tiled rendering. Apperently none of the launch games were made to take advantage of this feature, and so they simply left AA off (or in the case of PGR3, lowered the resolution slightly so that they could use AA and get the image to fit into the DRAM). I'm guessing all of the post-launch games will have tiling, since the DRAM wasn't availible to developers until the final version of the kit was availible, and 2 months isn't much time to rebuild an engine to support tiling (which apperently is much easier to build into an engine if you plan for it from the begining instead of adding it on later).
COD2 uses 2X AA as well I believe. Yes, it's not just as simple as flipping a bit to turn AA on, the EDRAM limitation (albeit a large benefit when it comes to bandwidth) means the graphics engine needs to be designed somewhat around the R500.

Played PD0 yesterday - didn't see any AA either. People also have to keep in mind that 1280*720, even with 2xAA, will exhibit aliasing when it's on a 27" and up display. Put a PC game on such a large display and you'll see aliasing as well.

t6_shadow
11-20-05, 05:42 PM
How much was that VGA cable that you used to connect it to your monitor? I have heard that the VGA cable doesn't come with the preimum package.

GamerGuyX
11-20-05, 06:50 PM
How much was that VGA cable that you used to connect it to your monitor?

$40

I have heard that the VGA cable doesn't come with the preimum package.

That's correct. The premium 360 package comes with component cables.