PDA

View Full Version : NFS:MW SLI Problem---Help!


Blade
11-18-05, 04:09 AM
Hi all,

got a problem with nfsmw, cant get it to run in SLI, what am i doing wrong?

rudedog
11-18-05, 06:43 AM
I just checked my system to see if SLI was enabled while I've been having a blast with the demo and it was.

What drivers are you useing and I assume this is the full game? I don't have the full game so I can not comment on that.

Drivers and system in my sig

Blade
11-18-05, 08:50 AM
I'm using the 81.94 drivers & i have the show load balancing thingy enabled to check when games are using sli, i know nfsmw is'nt using it because it shows no load balancing when running the game & also when i exit nfsmw only one of my gpu temps has risen, any thoughts or help greatly appreciated, i can run the game well on a single card but it's annoying the hell outta me ;)

mussadek
11-18-05, 11:37 AM
:( me too , i have the same problem here T_T .

OWA
11-18-05, 12:11 PM
What SLI mode did you set it to in the profile? With the demo, AFR2 worked best for me but I'm now using AFR with the retail game. Hmm, I didn't try enabling the load balancer though to confirm it was working but when changing between AFR2 and AFR, my framerates did change. So, that would seem to indicate the SLI mode I choose is actually doing something.

mussadek
11-18-05, 12:19 PM
I have tried all the SLI setting AFR2 and AFR nothing happen

OWA
11-18-05, 01:00 PM
Are you running with vysnc on? If so, try turning it off and trying the load balancer again. I don't think the load balancer shows up when vsync is on (with some of the SLI modes anyway) so maybe that's the issue?

Edit: Although, I was just reading another thread where people were saying the game seems to run smoother when using SLI 8xAA so maybe the SLI performance modes aren't really working.

Blade
11-18-05, 01:08 PM
Fixed it thanks, created a custom profile in SLI & all is well

SH64
11-18-05, 01:34 PM
For more info :
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=60005

OWA
11-18-05, 01:42 PM
Fixed it thanks, created a custom profile in SLI & all is well
Which SLI mode did you use?

mussadek
11-18-05, 01:52 PM
No I am not running the game with Vysnc on. I have tried to disable the SLI to see the frame rate of the game with single card and I found I am getting the identical frame rate with SLI enabled, so weird???.:confused:

I think NVIDIA should release a profile in their driver like the others games, btw I am using 81.94 driver from NVIDIA

OWA
11-18-05, 02:10 PM
Are you using a custom profile that you created for it or just trying to set things globally? If you didn't notice, blade fixed his issue by creating a profile for the game. I'm using a custom one as well so if you're not doing that already, I'd give that a shot.

It takes some time for nvidia to include profiles for new games in the drivers but thankfully, it's not difficult to create your own. It does sometimes take a little experimenting to find the best mode or value though.

mussadek
11-18-05, 02:36 PM
Yes I have created a profile for the game before. But now I have tried the SLI 8xAA and it work. Loooool so strange this game:confused: