PDA

View Full Version : A64 X2 4400+


Pages : [1] 2 3

PaiN
11-23-05, 09:44 AM
I'm sure I'll be pulling the trigger on an X2 CPU, shortly. I was going with a 4800+, then I started shopping around and saw the prices at close to $800 compaired to the 4400+ at less than $500. This made me second guess the more expensive 4800+...and aim more for a 4400+
The 4400+'s are known to be good OCers, so I started thinking, what speeds are needed offer better performance than what I have now to make the X2 worth buying. I settled on 2.7ghz as the the minimum OC I'd want out of an X2 4400+. With a multiplier of 11 I'd need to reach 245 for my min. goal.
First things first, I need to make sure my RAM would run stable 245-250, I was worried these big PC3200 1gb sticks might not be willing.....Gotta luv OCZ :) I loostened up to cl2.5 3-3-6 T1 @ 2.7v, dropped the CPU multi to 10and I'm happy to report that the RAM has no problem running at the increased HTT speeds.
At this point things look good on saving some $$$ by going with the 4400+. Any thoughs? Bad or good experiences with OCing 4400+s?
tx

Roliath
11-23-05, 11:29 AM
Save some cash and get an Opteron 170, 10x multi but you can run a divider to get at 2.7Ghz. They generally overclock higher than a 175 with lower vcore.

Or if you don't want to run a divider, get a 175...

|JuiceZ|
11-23-05, 11:40 AM
Save some cash and get an Opteron 170, 10x multi but you can run a divider to get at 2.7Ghz. They generally overclock higher than a 175 with lower vcore.

Or if you don't want to run a divider, get a 175...

.

Was just bout to mention that. These new opterons are insane, especially since the initial batch was manufactured using the same cores as those found in the FX57.

PaiN
11-23-05, 12:10 PM
I've been getting the same response...everywhere I mention getting an X2.
Maybe I should looking into the DC Opties :)
Do they run on regular 939 boards? Any differences vs. the X2?

PaiN
11-23-05, 12:24 PM
k..so I just looked at the 170 and 175 DC Opterons.
I have a couple questions.
1. On newegg they are listed as "L2 cache-2mb" I'm going to assume that's 1mb per core, right?
and
2. What advantage do the DC Opertons offer vs. the X2s? If its only OCing they are not worth the extra money to me, since I'm not looking for maximum OCing...I'm only looking to get between 2.7 & 2.8(245 -250) and the X2 should do that without breathing heavy.

Roliath
11-23-05, 12:52 PM
170's have 1MB L2 Cache per core.
DC Opterons are basically the same as X2's, BUT the Opterons WILL overclock higher than the X2's that is given.

PaiN
11-23-05, 02:19 PM
Correct me if I'm wrong.....has anyone heard of a 4400+ not hitting 2.7 or better?

Sazar
11-23-05, 02:33 PM
Dunno, haven't oc'd mine yet :cool:

Riptide
11-23-05, 02:46 PM
Correct me if I'm wrong.....has anyone heard of a 4400+ not hitting 2.7 or better?
I'm sure they have to be out there. Because if every single 4400+ could hit 2.7+ stable then AMD would be selling them as a different model. :)

superklye
11-23-05, 02:59 PM
Save some cash and get an Opteron 170, 10x multi but you can run a divider to get at 2.7Ghz. They generally overclock higher than a 175 with lower vcore.

Or if you don't want to run a divider, get a 175...
By divider, youíre talking about running memory at 6:5 or something, right? I just want to make sure Iím not confusing that with something else.

schuey74
11-23-05, 03:01 PM
I'm sure they have to be out there. Because if every single 4400+ could hit 2.7+ stable then AMD would be selling them as a different model. :)
Yea, there's always going to be some bum chips, but I think he's referring to whether it's the exception or the rule. Kinda like the old 1.6 & 1.8 P4 Northwoods that really almost all would hit 2.4. Sometimes Intel & AMD get such good yields that an abnormally high percentage work at a highend speed, but the highend market isn't big enough so their merely rebadged as "lesser" CPUs.

But anyways, from what I've gathered the 4400 is not one of those chips so yes, it's probably a crapshoot.

Gorion
11-23-05, 04:26 PM
Mine hit 2.4 no problem. I haven't tried any higher. I'm using kingston value ram so I'm not sure I'll get much more out of it. But I figure I got a 4800+ for the price of a 4400, not bad :)

Knot3D
11-23-05, 04:32 PM
There's a chance i might do a wholesome pc ugrade soon.

I'm not into OC'ing since i need a cool & 100% stable pc for my 3D renders, so i might get the X2 4800.

btw. Don't those Opterons require ECC ram :confused:

PaiN
11-23-05, 05:25 PM
Don't those Opterons require ECC ram :confused:

No...the 939 Opties don't require ECC RAM, its the 940s that do

jolle
11-23-05, 05:35 PM
The S939 opterons are VERY close to Athlon64 cores it seems, looking at benchmarks they are also almost identical in performance @ same clocks (and a bit suprisingly to me, Price aswell)
I was told the S939 generally clock higher (as mentioned here) but also run a bit hotter then the equivalent Athlon64 /A64 X2..
Im prolly going for a X2 3800+ Manchester, supposedly great OCers, and the price is pretty nice..

Monnie Rock
11-23-05, 05:46 PM
My X2 4800 is running nice at 2880Mhz. Might try to get 2.9 later. Playing all my games and running all my applications first to see if there are any problems. So I have 2 fx-57's on one chip :D

superklye
11-23-05, 05:55 PM
Im prolly going for a X2 3800+ Manchester, supposedly great OCers, and the price is pretty nice..
Yeah, I'm thinking the same thing...

Roliath
11-23-05, 06:07 PM
Yeah when I say divider I mean 1:2/4:3/5:6 that stuff.

I think the opterons don't run hotter than the X2's though, I think its the other way around.
Since the Opteron 170 comes with a stock voltage of 1.3v~1.35v. It's equivalent (by clockspeed) is the 3800+ X2 which runs at 1.35v~1.4v.
The 175 stock voltage is 1.3v~1.35v it's equivalent (by clockspeed) is the 4400+ runs at 1.35v~1.4v.

Opterons have a higher chance of acheiving a higher clockspeed using the stock voltages. It has been proven numerous times on other forums, but YMMV. I haven't seen that many X2's hitting the reaching that high of an overclock with stock voltage, most need 1.5v~1.55v that will raise a ton of heat.

PaiN
11-23-05, 09:29 PM
I've been looking into Opty vs. X2 tonight..... There are a ton of strong opinions toward either side and some really F-ed up idea's floating around(not here though ;) ) :rolleyes:
Anyway, imo if you cut through all the crap....pretty much seems like they are the same CPUs performance wise....but the Opterons are more "select" silicone req. less Vcor vs. the same speed X2s and passing a more rigorous qualification at that lower Vcor. The lower voltage\higher quality also produces less heat and allows larger OC head room.
The cost of Opterons is only slightly higher than equally clocked\cached X2's. I was originally going with the X2....but, after a few hours looking into things...I think I changed my mind

Roliath
11-23-05, 10:03 PM
Exactly why I bought an Opteron 170!
It'll be here on Tuesday, I'll keep you updated.

Roliath
11-23-05, 10:42 PM
If your board is a 939 socket than yes an opteron will work.
It "might" need a BIOS flash to correctly recognize the processor.

Monnie Rock
11-23-05, 11:54 PM
Do opteron's have un-locked multipliers?

When is the so called FX-60 being released?

superklye
11-24-05, 12:15 AM
Do opteron's have un-locked multipliers?
From what I've gathered from reading this thread, no.

When is the so called FX-60 being released?
Who cares? It's completely overpriced and nothing that an OCed 4800+ (hell, probaby even a 4400+) can't do.

Blacklash
11-24-05, 12:16 AM
If you need to save a little cash definitely try an X2 3800. They do very well overclocking from what I have been hearing.

I love my 4400. Even if you run it at only 4800 speed it will be faster than a stock 4800, particularly if you have quality ram.

If I were building now. I'd probably grab a 3800 or 4400 and drop it on a DFI board with some of that crazy OCZ VX ram that does 250@ 2-2-2-8.(Reqs 3.3v)

Or maybe try this ram:

http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_el_ddr_pc_4200_platinum

Dazz
11-24-05, 03:41 PM
Nope my 4400+ defualt voltage is 1.31v