PDA

View Full Version : AA and WoW


Melhisedek
11-24-05, 12:05 AM
Hi mates,
well I have this strange problem with WoW and AA.

I have AA set to 4 in control panel along with 8xAF. Anyway I noticed yesterday that not all edges get AA applied. Like far away edges (whole horizon) are aliased even nearby ones if at strange angles. But rest of world have AA applied normaly...

6800GT with 81.74 IIRC haven't tried 81.9x drivers yet, will do that next.

Vagrant Zero
11-24-05, 03:35 AM
Seems pretty normal to me. That's how my GT behaved in WoW as well.

Melhisedek
11-24-05, 06:38 AM
Hehehe so AA at will is normal :P
Nah there must be something else going on, as I have plenty other games with no such problems.

jolle
11-24-05, 10:12 AM
Got some vague memory from the Beta that PS effects (or bloom?) wasnt compatible with AA, so you had to disable it to use AA...
might not apply anymore tho..

xbob
11-24-05, 10:23 AM
Disable full screen glow and AA works fine.

Melhisedek
11-24-05, 10:37 AM
Disable full screen glow and AA works fine.

It is disabled :(

Here is how it looks... Notice that my character and that stuff on right side have AA applied but most of the other stuff don't. How is it possible?

http://img446.imageshack.us/img446/9497/aa2wn.jpg

Ninjaman09
11-24-05, 11:28 AM
That's weird man, that doesn't happen on mine at all.

Vagrant Zero
11-24-05, 04:18 PM
Disable full screen glow and AA works fine.

AA works with Full Screen Glow. I've got it enabled with 6xAA [got a X800XL now] and there isn't a single jaggie to be found. To the OP, is WoW applying the AA, or are you forcing AA through the Nvidia CP? Try swithing between the two, might fix your problem.

GravY
11-24-05, 10:02 PM
I dont see anything like that..

4x aa applied in game, cp set to app pref..

http://img344.imageshack.us/img344/6929/wowjag9gt.th.jpg (http://img344.imageshack.us/my.php?image=wowjag9gt.jpg)

Blacklash
11-28-05, 05:59 AM
Always set AA or AF through any game you are playing if it allows for it.

As others said set application preference in the driver, only force from the CP when there is no option.

A good thing to do if you ever have a driver behaving strangely is to uninstall it, don't reboot when prompted, run something like driver cleaner, reboot, then reinstall.