PDA

View Full Version : Halo Iq


adpr 02
11-26-05, 02:51 AM
I know this has been asked before, but the thread with the answer has been deleted. I have a 7800gt, but my halo IQ is not nearly as good as that with an ati card. How do I make it so that various aspects are rendered on my card the same as on ati's. I am talking about the invisibility and environment. THX if you can help.

Tikimotel
11-26-05, 04:57 AM
I've edited the config file in the Halo (PC) install directory.
To add my Card to that file I used information from the "nv4_disp.inf" file.

NVIDIA_NV40.DEV_0040.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra"

add to that config file near the 5900, and 5900XT section.
and change it a bit like so:

0x0040 = "Geforce 6800 Ultra"

Now edit your gameprofile (nvidia display settings) and add Anisotropic filtering to the "Halo" profile (set it to 8x or 16x).

Tikimotel
11-26-05, 04:59 AM
btw. the config file style is also used in the microsoft game "freelancer".
you can google arround and find more information about how to add newer generation cards to that type of config file.

adpr 02
11-26-05, 01:27 PM
THANK YOU VERRY much. I am gonna tell all my friends who all have the same problem. I can't try your fix now as I am not on my pc. I will as soon as I get home.

adpr 02
11-26-05, 01:55 PM
I am just curious. I know this isn't possible, but I must ask. Is there any way to enable aa in this game? I allready have 16xaf and still get 60fps with my 7800gt. I would LOVE to have 8x aa on this game.

OWA
11-26-05, 02:15 PM
I've edited the config file in the Halo (PC) install directory.
To add my Card to that file I used information from the "nv4_disp.inf" file.

NVIDIA_NV40.DEV_0040.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra"

add to that config file near the 5900, and 5900XT section.
and change it a bit like so:

0x0040 = "Geforce 6800 Ultra"

Now edit your gameprofile (nvidia display settings) and add Anisotropic filtering to the "Halo" profile (set it to 8x or 16x).
Does that mean that playing Halo on the 7800s currently doesn't render correctly because Halo doesn't know about the newer cards? So, the fix should be needed by everyone with a 7800?

adpr 02
11-26-05, 03:23 PM
It is needed by anybody with a geforce 6 or 7 family card. I had the same problem with my 6600gt, my friends have the same problem with their 6800's and I now get it with my 7800gt.

So yes. if you have a card newer than geforce 5 you need this fix. (I think that geforce 5's cannot render the game properly at all) That is not to say that the game won't look good. Certain parts will just not be rendered propperly like invisibility, the grass, ground, dust, etc. You will still have them - they just won't look as good.

Run the game and get cammo, then use the fix. Run the game again, get cammo and check the difference.

TierMann
11-26-05, 03:34 PM
My 5200 Ultra could do the invis effects but only with 3danalyzer.

fatal1ty
11-26-05, 06:23 PM
this should be stickied.

adpr 02
11-26-05, 06:25 PM
My 5200 Ultra could do the invis effects but only with 3danalyzer.


Interresting. Then why did bungie disable these features on NVIDIA cards when it is clear that they can be supported.

adpr 02
11-27-05, 01:40 AM
GRRRRR> the fix doesn't work for some reason. If I use 3danalyser it does, but I want it to stay with the higher IQ, not have to start a program to play the game. I have a 7800gt, I put the command 0x0092 = "Geforce 7800 GT" underneth "geforce 5900xt" and it didn't work. I also put it underneath the ati 9800 command and it didnt' work.

Can you be more in depth? I have 16xaa for sure enabled allready.

Tikimotel
11-27-05, 09:17 AM
to set things straight:
You can't apply AntiAliasing with Halo.
The only thing you can improve is the Anisotropic Filtering.

And maybe the Invisibility (not looking okay) is driver related...(dunno seems alright on my 6800Ultra)

You are playing in 1600x1200 aren't you? (make jaggies a lot smaller ;) )

adpr 02
11-27-05, 12:33 PM
Unfortunately my monitor does not support 1600/1200:( . So I have to play with 1200/1000.

OWA
11-27-05, 12:47 PM
Well having AA on use to cause some issues that's why it was disabled in the driver. So, if you're trying to force it on, the first thing you should do is stop doing that.

adpr 02
11-27-05, 01:32 PM
I am not forcing AA on at all. I was just curious if it was doable.

On the other matter, I could not alter the config file in halo to use the nice transparancy. I used 3danalyzer and the IQ was great, however I could not see the writings in teh left bottom of the screen. The ones where they say "So and so killed so and so"


OH> Also I got artefacts. If I can't solve this little problem (don't know if it's even a problem) any time soon, I will stop trying as i can live with it like I have until now.

OWA
11-27-05, 01:40 PM
I found an article that touches on the Halo issue. It is from Oct. 2004 though.

http://www.digit-life.com/articles2/digest3d/1004/itogi-video-gallery-bugs.html

adpr 02
11-27-05, 03:05 PM
hm...... yes but it still doesn't show how to fix it without having to have another program running. (3danalyzer doesn't let me see what's happening in the game like when it says who killed who, etc. Also with it if I alt-tab the program freezes, and when I go back to the game I get artefacts.)

I noticed another little thing that was taken out from nvidia cards. With an ATI card, when you shoot at someone, their shields flare and stay like that for a while. With nvidia cards nothing happens unless you keep shootin the person. Then the shields will flare for a short period of time. Not a big thing, but again, it would be nice to have.

Dr@Home
11-28-05, 09:31 AM
to set things straight:
You can't apply AntiAliasing with Halo.
The only thing you can improve is the Anisotropic Filtering.

And maybe the Invisibility (not looking okay) is driver related...(dunno seems alright on my 6800Ultra)

You are playing in 1600x1200 aren't you? (make jaggies a lot smaller ;) )Didn't do anything for my 6800GT.. 0x0045 = "Geforce 6800 GT"


It looks normal if I use the farcry fix on it, but I lose all in-game text..
http://server2.ihostphotos.com/imgt/20432.jpg (http://server2.ihostphotos.com/show.php?id=20432)

If your camo looks like that AND your text still works... :D
Also, what drivers are you using? I'm using 81.82.

adpr 02
11-28-05, 07:16 PM
I also loose all text