PDA

View Full Version : image settings in forceware cp


egyteam
11-27-05, 03:23 PM
I found there is option "image quality" defaulted as quality, well if i choose high quality , is there any changes in overall image quality and fps drop will happen ?

rewt
11-27-05, 03:56 PM
Yes and yes.

High Quality disables optimizations, which results in higher image quality but less performance.

OWA
11-27-05, 04:00 PM
The hit is usually pretty small though but varies game to game.

CoolKD
11-28-05, 10:50 PM
I read about this some where, that the High Quality setting is only for testing of 3D games and stuff.
The one thing I realy memorised from the article was "Use the Quality setting for gaming"

Peoples-Agent
11-29-05, 07:20 AM
That sounds about right, most games don't tend to get much of a hit with HQ enabled. Tend to notice more of a hit in Open GL games than D3d though.

saturnotaku
11-29-05, 07:58 AM
For me, it depends on what game is being played. I notice a major difference between the two in Half-Life 2, but don't see anything in UT 2004.