PDA

View Full Version : SLI PSU or not to SLI PSU


Salamandar
11-30-05, 11:04 PM
I have a question for you guys, do you need a certified SLI PSU to run SLI or you can run SLI using a Dual +12V rails PSU with enough power?

(mikec)

Rytr
11-30-05, 11:26 PM
As long as you have enough power. Recommend 30A+ on the +12V rail. That would be 15 (or some combination) on split 12V rails. I have one psu that has 15+15, another with 17+17 and they both work very well with no problems. I have a new one with 18A-rated rails but have not used it yet.

chowells
11-30-05, 11:43 PM
"do you need a certified SLI PSU to run SLI"

No.

Salamandar
12-01-05, 12:43 AM
So basically a combined 30A+ from the +12v Rails is enough to run SLI.

This increases my options then (xmasgrin)

Scott@Bjorn3D
12-01-05, 05:33 AM
30A is good up to the 256MB 7800GTX's if going the 512MB's I would get at least 34A.

SH64
12-01-05, 06:14 AM
Dosent matter .. as long as it has the power.

wheeljack12
12-01-05, 10:07 AM
the only power supply I wouldn't recommend is the Thermaltake 680 watt. One, it raised my cpu idle temp vs. my pc power and cooling meaning it was under volting half the time in BIOS too. The other is that they don't split the pci-e rails, they have them on the same wire. Not good for stable SLI gaming.

ViN86
12-01-05, 10:31 AM
id go with an SLI certified PSU although it isnt required. that way if you have voltage problems when running SLI, you can complain to the company and get the PSU replaced/refunded. otherwise, you dont have a leg to stand on.

m3touk_85
12-01-05, 06:01 PM
im with Rytr

not should u got SLI PSU to run SLI . the importance to get at least power with 30A@12V ( like 600 and more )