PDA

View Full Version : How do you think Quake 4 will run on my computer?


Kain
12-01-05, 06:12 AM
What ya think?

agentkay
12-01-05, 06:25 AM
Do you have Doom 3? If so, it will run similar or a little slower (5-10%). Id guess you should be playable at 1024 and medium details. Wait its a notebook, in that case Im not very sure if my guess is correct. Try out the demo, it should perform just like the retail version.

Kain
12-01-05, 07:12 AM
Doom 3 plays fine at 1024x768 at Medium.

johnkeel105
12-01-05, 12:33 PM
I wouldnt worry If i was you I mean I can play it at 800x600 on medium without lagging too bad

nukem
12-11-05, 04:14 PM
My gf plays it on a p4 1.7ghz 768megs of RAM and an eVGA Geforce FX 5900 Ultra on Gentoo Linux at 1024x768 on medium with a very good fps.

de><ta
12-22-05, 03:31 PM
What ya think?

If you plan on playing it on a laptop with an ATI VPU, google "patje".

Currently playing Quake 4, using the modded Catalyst 5.13 on High @ 1024x768
Getting an average of 30fps.