PDA

View Full Version : CoD2 - Optimal Settings Warning???


BrianG
12-04-05, 09:56 AM
http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/4595/cod2error0hv.th.jpg (http://img209.imageshack.us/my.php?image=cod2error0hv.jpg)

Aside from some weird random locks, I keep getting this error when starting the game. Of coarse, anytime you try to search for something like this, you are inundated with garbage links. Input?

mullet
12-04-05, 10:38 AM
I got this when I changed my Nvidia drivers I always pick NO. You will also get that message when the game crash's and you go back into the game. I got this with cod1 aswell. Ever sence they droped the Open GL for cod2 we are stuck with D3D.

zoomy942
12-04-05, 10:54 AM
do you have cool n quiet enabled? i used to and when i would click the icon, my cpu would be at different speeds every time.

chowells
12-04-05, 12:14 PM
I get this every time I launch CoD2. Driving me insane. Pretty sure it's Cool n Quiet. I wish the stupid warning could be disabled.

rudedog
12-04-05, 01:35 PM
I do not have Q&C installed and I get this as well. I've gotten use to simply hitting no everytime I play

toxikneedle
12-04-05, 02:59 PM
I don't have cool and quiet and i get this often as well. I jus click no everytime, it's only annoying if u click yes by mistake :*(

Slyder
12-04-05, 04:59 PM
I have C&C disabled and only got that message once when I changed gfx cards.

No problems on this end... :confused: