PDA

View Full Version : SLI Mode?


savage70
12-07-05, 09:06 PM
Hey whats up all? I have been having so much trouble setting up SLI Mode on my board. I have updated the BIOS and installed the latest nvdia drivers..but no go. I run 3DMARK03 and I do see a difference in scores when using one card or two. But when I run AQ3,2001,or2005 there is no difference in running one card or 2. Can anyone give me advice on what I am doing wrong or what is happening? How to make SLI Mode work? I cant plug in the EZ Plug on my board cause of card size.

ASUS P5N32-SLI DELUXE
PENTIUM 4 650 3.4
ZALMAN CNPS9500 CPU COOLER
OCZ GOLD 1GB (2 x 512MB) PC 6400
SONY BLACK IDE DVD BURNER
SONY BLACK IDE CD BURNER
SAMSUNG SPINPOINT P SERIES 200GB HD
MSI GEFORCE 7800GTX 512 x (2)
ANTEC TRUEPOWERII TPII-550
ACER 17 INCH LCD MONITOR
THERMALTAKE ARMOR BLACK CASE

Clay
12-07-05, 09:14 PM
What Forceware driver version are you using?

OWA
12-07-05, 09:14 PM
Install coolbits or some variation of it so you can control the SLI modes. All of those (3DMark01, 03, 05 and AQ3) have profiles already though so SLI should be kicking in and using the mode that's appropriate.

jAkUp
12-07-05, 09:19 PM
What is your 3DMark05 score with 2 GPU's? It should be a little under 10K.

rewt
12-07-05, 09:23 PM
Under 10K with 2 7800GTX 512MB? :confused:

jAkUp
12-07-05, 09:24 PM
Yea... with an Intel CPU thats about what you get :( Completely CPU limited. I set one up before.

rewt
12-07-05, 09:25 PM
Ouch!

lee63
12-07-05, 09:26 PM
Under 10K with 2 7800GTX 512MB? :confused: Intel (xmasgrin)

rewt
12-07-05, 09:27 PM
I broke 7K with my 2 6600GTs. 2x 7800GTX can double that with the right CPU (as you can tell by jAkUp's sig ;))

shadow001
12-07-05, 10:14 PM
I'm planning on anywhere from 11.5 to 12k depending on how well my 2 7800 GT's clock with a an X2 4400 cpu...I'll find out this weekend since that's when i plan on doing the motherboard/video card swap and re-using the CPU on my current board...(xmasgrin)

savage70
12-07-05, 10:18 PM
Hey all thanks for the quick responses. My 3DMARK2005 is about 8300. Forceware 81.95. Yeah I kinda went in super quick and didnt do too much research on cpu's. But I am the Intel guy of the faminly and my bro is the AMD fan.

jAkUp
12-07-05, 10:32 PM
Did you enable SLI in the SLI options?

savage70
12-07-05, 11:10 PM
Yes I did I think I have all of the basic stuff taken care of. I had switched cards to make sure they r both good.

OWA
12-08-05, 12:20 AM
Check your global settings and the specific benchmark profiles to make sure you don't accidentally have AA enabled (being forced).

savage70
12-08-05, 09:11 PM
I checked my global settings and the only thing that is checked is SLI rendering

savage70
12-08-05, 10:07 PM
This is really weird, but when I enable GPU Load Balancing this odd line that stretches from top to bottom appears on my games and benckmarks. Can this be an indication of a problem?

Clay
12-08-05, 10:35 PM
This is really weird, but when I enable GPU Load Balancing this odd line that stretches from top to bottom appears on my games and benckmarks. Can this be an indication of a problem?That's the way it's supposed to be. You're not "enabling" load balancing...you're checking whether or not you want to "show" load balancing. It's just a visual reference for you to see what's going on.

http://tinypic.com/id5gr9.jpg

savage70
12-11-05, 01:19 PM
Heres what I see when not enabled, but once I check the enable SLI box that goes away and I get an RUNDLL error. Should 2 cards always be displayed when SLI is enabled?