PDA

View Full Version : widescreen gaming


Pages : [1] 2

nekrosoft13
12-08-05, 11:28 AM
I'm really considering getting a gateway 21 inch widescreen display. My only concern is gamming at 1680X1050 (something like that). How many people here actually play games on widescreen display? And how hard is to set games to widescreen? I know that some games can be done with command line, some are native, and some need ini files edited.



My system specs are as follow

amd x2 4400+ @ 2.5ghz

2gb geil DDR500

Asus A8N Sli Premium

2x BFG 7800GT (SLI)

Audigy 2

etc...



here are some of the games I have currently installed

battlefield 2

black and white 2

NFS most wanted

UT 2004

FEAR

Doom3

Quake4

Age of Empires III

Earth 2160

Splinter Cell Chaos Theory

Call of Duty 2

FiFA 2006

Colin McRae Rally 2005

TOCA Race Driver2

Flatout

Act of War

SimCity4

sims2

half life 2

far cry



what I would like to know is from users with some experience that played some of these games in widescreen. And how hard was it to get them display property.

Riptide
12-08-05, 11:40 AM
HalfLife2 and FarCry work just fine without any extra hassle. Same w/UT2K4.

Battlefield two supports it with a command line switch, however the point of view (aspect ratio) is screwed up: it's just a stretched image, not true widescreen. Hasn't been fixed yet.

Doom3 requires some modification (.ini file?) but is fine.

I suggest checking the widescreengaming forums here for more info:
http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/

rudedog
12-08-05, 12:51 PM
specs in sig. + Dell 24" widescreen

CoD2 takes advantage of wide screens (running mine at 1920x1200)
BF2 does not but still looks good at 1600x1200 on my widescreen.

Roliath
12-08-05, 01:02 PM
rudedog, is BF2 strected to fit your widescreen or do you play with black bars on the side?

karkrash81
12-08-05, 01:14 PM
I have 2 widescreen 20" displays.

I love gaming on them. Many older games that don't have the native support can be fixed by going into the config file and tweaking it. Some games look fine stretched, and others look horrible stretched (Gun).

UT2004, COD2, Far Cry and Half Life 2 have built in widescreen.

Quake 4 and Doom3 can be tweaked easily to use widescreen without any stretching or skewing of the image.

Chaos theory plays native widescreen on my notebook...I haven't tried it on my desktop.

nekrosoft13
12-08-05, 01:36 PM
how much of performance loss could i expect going from 1280x1024 to 1680x1050?

rudedog
12-08-05, 01:43 PM
rudedog, is BF2 strected to fit your widescreen or do you play with black bars on the side?

Stretched to fit, no bars top/bottom or sides and it still looks very good!

Here is a shot via camara:
http://www.fpsadmin.com/gallery/albums/userpics/normal_bf2-with-camara.png

Click here (http://www.fpsadmin.com/gallery/displayimage.php?pid=214&fullsize=1) for full size

rudedog
12-08-05, 01:44 PM
how much of performance loss could i expect going from 1280x1024 to 1680x1050?

I would think, it depends on the game.

Riptide
12-08-05, 01:52 PM
Yeah that's a significant jump. I'd guesstimate at least a 20% loss in frame rate going from 1280 -> 1680.

toxikneedle
12-08-05, 02:37 PM
when i went from crt to my 2005fpw (1280x960->1680x1050) my old 6800NU wasn't cutting it at all. I had to get SLi to max out games at that res. If you like maxing out games, like me, expect to keep updating ur rig with new games to keep up with the game and the ws resolution.

Roliath
12-08-05, 03:01 PM
hmm, i wonder if my GTX will struggle at those resolutions...
(might be getting a WS LCD for xmas!).

nekrosoft13
12-16-05, 10:53 AM
1680x1050 is really demanding. REALLY

FEAR runs like ****. Lost Coast like ****

i had to lower AA from 4 to 2 and AF to 4

not sure if it really worth it, maybe i can still return the monitor.

any one has hacked NFS most wanted EXE to widescreen?

its strange that 4400+ 2gb ddr500 and 2x7800GT can't play games with good quality on widescreen. when G71 is comming out again?

|MaguS|
12-16-05, 10:58 AM
Might be your PC, I have seen people run FEAR at 1600x1200 just fine with about the same specs.

nekrosoft13
12-16-05, 11:08 AM
so what could be wong

|MaguS|
12-16-05, 11:51 AM
Basd driver install, Heat, Ad-Ware, Viri, Background Programs, Wrong SLi Mode, Too High IQ Settings or something up with Windows....

Soo much can be wrong...

nekrosoft13
12-16-05, 05:26 PM
driver is installed fine, before installing i did use driver cleaner

heat, well both cards are at about 58-60 degrees under load

no viruses, no ad-aware

only 35 background appz running

SLI is set to auto, and i got profiles for games

OWA
12-16-05, 06:39 PM
any one has hacked NFS most wanted EXE to widescreen?


Can't be hacked until the exe is cracked.

|MaguS|
12-17-05, 12:01 AM
only 35 background appz running


WOW?! I would see how much RAM and CPU Time they use, Thats alot of Process.

fitter
12-17-05, 12:01 AM
Actually, it is some what hacked with a little program called artmoney. Sounds like it should work with any game, i havent tried it myself. Here is a link with good instructions.
http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2276

TierMann
12-17-05, 12:40 AM
WOW?! I would see how much RAM and CPU Time they use, Thats alot of Process.

On a 4400+ X2 it's nothing. I have ~33 processes going most of the time when gaming. It all depends what those 35 apps are I guess. For me there's 4 or 5 for the G15 software, mouse software I always turn off since game detection doesn't work for me, and at least 4 are Avast, 1 Samurize client, RivaTuner, Speedfan, and the rest are system services with a lot disabled or manual. Sometimes I'll have P2P or something else going as well so I doubt it's his background apps unless one of them is really ram/cpu hungry. 353mb's used right now, but that's with firefox using up 67mb's.

OWA
12-17-05, 12:50 PM
Actually, it is some what hacked with a little program called artmoney. Sounds like it should work with any game, i havent tried it myself. Here is a link with good instructions.
http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2276
Thanks, I'll look into that utility but I think that only works with the demo. With the demo, you could also use the other universal patcher (UNWIS) to change the resolutions. Anyway, from the discussions on the WSG forum, they said the exe in the retail game is encrypted so you can't modify the necessary values until the exe is hacked/decrypted.

Edit: Oh, as for processes, I usually have 30+ running.

Edit 2: Actually, you may be right about that. Just reading the thread some more, it's a recent post. When I first looked at it, I thought it was an older post.

Sazar
12-17-05, 01:03 PM
F.E.A.R and Q4 and Hl2/CS:S are the most common games I play and they all natively support a non 4:3 aspect ratio.

q4 looks the worst of the lot in some situations but for the most part, they all scale very well.

I can play most games pretty well on my system at the 1440 res level but hl2 I play maxed out and frame rates are good. Lost coast obviously is a little different :cool:

OWA
12-17-05, 01:13 PM
Did you set the aspect ratio in Q4 as well? That might help, if you haven't tried that already.

seta r_aspectRatio "2"

0 = 4:3, 1 = 16:9, 2 = 16:10 (I think :))

Sazar
12-17-05, 01:26 PM
Hmm, might have to try it. I played w/o tweaks as far as I remember.

OWA
12-17-05, 01:39 PM
I just use the aspect ratio command but another solution posted is using the FOV command passed in on the command line:

seta g_fov "110"

Add that to your shortcut that launches Q4, D3, or whatever. Choose whatever FOV, 110 is just the one they listed.

"C:\Program Files\Doom 3\DOOM3.exe" seta g_fov "110" "