PDA

View Full Version : F.e.a.r & Sli ??


NeverNoMore
12-09-05, 08:49 AM
Hi all,

Just got my second 7800GTX (256) and can't get the game i was most looking forward to play work in SLI.
So far i've tried NFS-MW, Splintercell CS, Quake 4 and they all show large increases in FPS.

However, F.E.A.R when I tried the unpatched version would display artifacts similar to an overheating GPU (which certainly was not the case) and the mouse was laggy with sound stutters, even at the menu (Forceware 81.94). Now i've patched to 1.02 and the game locks up at the end of the loading progress forcing a hard reset (Forceware 81.94 & 81.95). Even with a NODVD patch the same thing happens, but revert back to single GPU and all is well...Does anyone know what might be causing this?

Specs:

FX-55
Asus A8N32-SLI
2 Gig Corsair XMS3200
Audigy 2 ZS
500w Antec PSU / TX105B case

Thanks 4 reading

Wolken007
12-09-05, 09:09 AM
try using one of the customized fear SLI profiles. There is one in this forum, just search for it. Works great for me.
EDIT: Here, add this into your nvapps.xml in x:\windows\system32 folder.

<PROFILE Label="F.E.A.R.">
<APPLICATION Label="fear.exe"/>
<PROPERTY Label="multichip_rendering_mode" Value="2400801" Itemtype="predefined"/>
</PROFILE>

NeverNoMore
12-09-05, 09:57 AM
No go :(
I appreciate the effort though, seems i keep getting BSOD (infinite Loop error). I'm 3/4 through the game too and just wanted to complete the last bit in SLI glory ;) I've even re-installed the game and it still does the same thing, might try some older drivers i guess....

EDIT : BAH! Same deal with 78.05's, this sucks!!!

OWA
12-09-05, 12:32 PM
The mouse will be laggy in the menu but is usually fine in game. It'll be that way with SH64s value or the built-in value.

If you get locking on exit, try alt-tabbing out of the game and closing the process or while in game, use the leave game option first, and then click exit. If it's locking up on startup, I'm not sure. Try turning vsync off if you're using older drivers. Actually, the game is much smoother with vsync off in general when using SLI (at least for me) so I recommend leaving it off if your tearing isn't all that bad.

NeverNoMore
12-09-05, 03:29 PM
Game just wont work in SLI for me. Its odd because the time demo runs and so do multiplayer maps. It basically just loads the game and soon as u click to go in it will lock and ill get "Display dirver has stopped working" (well something like that) Reboot time...driver ver or SLI profiles dont matter (V-sync always off).
So very confusing and annoying :( The whole SLI thing has be a bit of a letdown so far, NFS MW frame rates jump all over the place and GTA SA/Far Cry HDR does not really make use of it according to the load balancing displays & Fraps. <Sigh>
Oh well time for some Zzzzzz...Had to vent a bit there...heh

OWA
12-09-05, 03:33 PM
Try setting the global SLI value on Auto Select. Make sure the FEAR SLI value is read only (add the predefined tag to the nvapps.xml file if it isn't there already) and has whatever SLI value already set. Leave the Nvidia CP on the global settings. Start FEAR, Alt-tab out, select the FEAR profile, click apply and return to the game. With the last demo version and before the official profile was added for FEAR, I sometimes had trouble getting it to use the SLI mode I wanted. The game seems to default to SFR when nothing is selected. The above steps are what I had to use to get it to switch modes. I haven't had to do that since they added the profile for FEAR in the drivers though but it still might be worth a shot if you can't seem to get it to switch modes.

NeverNoMore
12-09-05, 04:03 PM
OWA!!!!!!! You made the difference!!! :)
For some reason setting the Global SLI Rendering mode to Auto got the me into the game, albeit with these graphics :

http://img179.imageshack.us/img179/9844/fear20051210081601215oa.th.jpg (http://img179.imageshack.us/my.php?image=fear20051210081601215oa.jpg)

http://img6.imageshack.us/img6/494/fear20051210081907142pv.th.jpg (http://img6.imageshack.us/my.php?image=fear20051210081907142pv.jpg)

But then I deleted the 81.95 AFR NV Profile and added a stock SFR one and :

http://img489.imageshack.us/img489/6026/fear20051210082241788fb.th.jpg (http://img489.imageshack.us/my.php?image=fear20051210082241788fb.jpg)

You sir are my Hero :D

OWA
12-09-05, 04:41 PM
Heh, glad I could help but woah, those first shots are really weird. I think you should be able to get it working in AFR mode also so there still might be some issue present (and just hidden for now). Hmm, at that framerate though (132fps), you might not need AFR afterall. :)

NeverNoMore
12-10-05, 01:21 AM
<Snip>

EDIT: Guess I jumped the gun yet again....back to not working. Found some1 else on the official forum with the exact same problem and it looks like its related to the Motherboard or Nforce drivers.
Im just going to complete the last 1/4 of the game in Single GPU mode...such a waste.